Aegis Logistics Ltd (AEGISLOG)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Aegis Logistics is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic infrastructure expansion and margin accretion, transitioning from operational scale-up to sustainable profitability. Management is executing a clear capital deployment plan focused on port storage expansion and terminal development, supported by strong volume growth and margin expansion in LPG and gas segments.
- Revenue declined 9.2% QoQ to ₹2,357 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in large-scale infrastructure projects — delays in ammonia terminal commissioning or Phase-I storage rollout could impact growth mom
📖 The Story
Aegis Logistics is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic infrastructure expansion and margin accretion, transitioning from operational scale-up to sustainable profitability. Management is executing a clear capital deployment plan focused on port storage expansion and terminal development, supported by strong volume growth and margin expansion in LPG and gas segments. The company has evolved from a regional player to a nationally integrated logistics operator with growing institutional confidence.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Aegis Logistics delivered record PAT of ₹545 crores (+212% YoY), fueled by 296% YoY EBITDA growth in Gas and 91% volume growth in LPG distribution. The company expanded LPG storage capacity by 132,122 cubic meters across key ports including Mumbai, JNPA, Kandla, Pipavav, and Kochi. ITOCHU acquired a 10% stake in Pipavav Terminal with plans to reach 25% over three years, while joint development agreements with L&T and Hindustan Zinc target ammonia terminal commissioning by H1 FY27. Management projects sustained EBITDA per ton above ₹7,000 and 25%+ long-term volume growth targeting 2 million tons. The 69th AGM on August 7, 2026, approved FY26 audited financials with PAT at ₹1,106.63 crores (+40.54% YoY) and declared a final dividend of ₹6.70/share. Board approval of unaudited Q1 results on August 6, 2026, confirmed readiness for disclosure, with no forward-looking guidance provided in that filing.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,294 | 1,725 | 2,594 | 2,357 |
| Operating Profit | 239 | 244 | 571 | 661 |
| OPM % | 10.4% | 14.2% | 22.0% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | 244 | 233 | 455 | 545 |
| EPS | ₹5.12 | ₹5.04 | ₹11.69 | ₹13.80 |
Aegis Logistics is demonstrating accelerating financial momentum, with revenue rising to ₹2,357 crores in Q1 FY27 from ₹2,294 crores in Q3 FY26, while net profit surged to ₹545 crores (+112% QoQ) and OPM expanded to 28.0% from 10.4% a year ago. This growth is not episodic but structurally anchored in operational scaling — volume growth of 91% in LPG distribution and 296% EBITDA growth in Gas underscore margin expansion from infrastructure utilization. The company has transitioned from early-stage growth to scalable profitability, with OPM improving sequentially from 14.2% in Dec FY26 to 28.0% in Q1 FY27, reflecting better cost absorption and operational leverage.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has articulated a clear long-term growth trajectory, targeting 25%+ volume growth and sustained EBITDA per ton above ₹7,000, underpinning a path toward 2 million tons in long-term capacity. Key near-term milestones include Phase-I liquid storage at JNPA expected in Q1 FY27 and ammonia terminal commissioning by H1 FY27. While no formal forward guidance was issued in the latest board meeting filing, prior investor commentary and strategic disclosures indicate management’s confidence in sustaining margin expansion through asset-light partnerships and infrastructure monetization. The focus remains on capital-light growth via joint ventures and stakeholder collaborations rather than organic capex-led expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| Reserves | 4,087 | 4,596 | 5,906 | 6,020 |
| Borrowings | 4,374 | 4,606 | 2,439 | 2,417 |
| Total Liabilities | 9,900 | 11,233 | 12,050 | 14,491 |
| Fixed Assets | 4,726 | 5,070 | 6,373 | 6,363 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 925 | 1,745 |
| Total Assets | 9,900 | 11,233 | 12,050 | 14,491 |
The balance sheet reflects a deliberate shift toward capital efficiency and strategic reinvestment, with equity remaining stable at ₹35 crores while reserves grew to ₹6,020 crores by March 2026, indicating strong retained earnings. Borrowings declined to ₹2,417 crores from ₹4,606 crores in March 2025, signaling active deleveraging despite rising asset base. Total assets expanded to ₹14,491 crores, driven by infrastructure investments, but the improving equity-to-asset ratio suggests reduced financial risk. The company is increasingly funding growth through internal cash flows and strategic partnerships rather than debt, aligning with a mature capital allocation strategy focused on returning capital via dividends while maintaining investment capacity.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,028 |
| Investing | -2,533 |
| Financing | +1,606 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1,101 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.1% | 58.1% | 58.1% | 58.1% |
| FII | 16.9% | 17.9% | 19.6% | 19.5% |
| DII | 6.3% | 5.4% | 3.7% | 3.6% |
| Public | 9.8% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 9.8% |
| # Shareholders | 81,425 | 77,695 | 78,190 | 77,194 |
Institutional confidence is rising, with FII holding increasing from 16.88% in Q2 FY26 to 19.54% in Q1 FY27, despite promoter holding remaining flat at 58.1%. DII holdings have fluctuated slightly but remain low at 3.6%, suggesting limited domestic institutional participation. The growing FII presence, coupled with a stable promoter base, indicates external investors are recognizing the company’s structural growth story. With 77,194 shareholders, retail participation remains broad, but the increasing FII allocation reflects growing recognition of Aegis Logistics as a high-quality, scalable logistics play with durable cash flows.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Trading
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT | 4.29 L Cr | 49.1 | 10.9% | 9.1% | 1.09 |
| PREMIERENE | 46,031 | 27.3 | 50.0% | 59.3% | 0.67 |
| AEGISLOG | 45,265 | 36.2 | 24.6% | 24.4% | 0.40 |
| REDINGTON | 28,601 | 16.8 | 18.4% | 14.8% | 0.26 |
| HONASA | 15,348 | 61.5 | 28.3% | 21.1% | 0.00 |
| 504346 | 11,524 | — | -24.9% | -47.5% | 0.73 |
| LLOYDSENT | 11,165 | 36.4 | 7.0% | 5.7% | 0.17 |
| SGMART | 9,937 | 79.9 | 11.2% | 7.8% | 0.14 |
| MMTC | 9,462 | 21.2 | 42.4% | 26.3% | 0.00 |
| EBGNG | 7,273 | 51.6 | 31.3% | 62.9% | 1.92 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk in large-scale infrastructure projects — delays in ammonia terminal commissioning or Phase-I storage rollout could impact growth momentum. 2) Competitive pressure in LPG distribution as volume growth attracts new entrants, potentially compressing margins if pricing power erodes. 3) Over-reliance on Gas segment EBITDA growth, which surged 296% YoY but may be difficult to sustain without new terminal capacity coming online. 4) TDS-related dividend drag — non-resident shareholders face up to 20% withholding, reducing net returns and potentially dampening investor interest if not optimized.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Aegis Logistics announced on August 24, 2026 that it transferred a 36,000 MT ammonia storage terminal at Pipavav Port to its step-down subsidiary ATPL...
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 August 2026Aegis Logistics Limited reported record Q1 FY27 performance with INR545 crores PAT, a 212% YoY increase, driven by 296% YoY EBITDA growth in the Gas d...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Aegis Logistics announced that the audio recording of its earnings call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, held on August 14, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. IST,...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Aegis Logistics announced the commissioning of a 36,000 MT ammonia storage terminal at Pipavav Port effective August 10, 2026, developed for its subsi...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026Aegis Logistics held its 69th AGM on August 7, 2026 via video conference, with all three resolutions passed by shareholders. The meeting included voti...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Aegis Logistics held its 69th Annual General Meeting on August 7, 2026, via video conference, adopting audited financial statements for FY26 showing a...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Aegis Logistics announced an earnings call for Q1 FY27 on August 14, 2026, at 5:00 PM IST, inviting analysts and institutional investors to discuss op...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026Aegis Logistics announced its board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026 during a brief meeting held on A...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 July 2026Aegis Logistics announced a final dividend of Rs 6.70 per share (670% on face value) for FY 2025-26, payable after AGM approval on August 7, 2026. The...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Aegis Logistics is transitioning from growth investor to quality compounding asset, with infrastructure investments translating into measurable margin expansion and volume scalability. The key watchpoint is whether management can maintain EBITDA per ton above ₹7,000 amid rising competition and execution risks in new terminal rollouts. With strong cash flow generation, rising institutional ownership, and a clear capital allocation framework, the company is positioning itself as a defensible logistics franchise — but near-term upside hinges on timely execution of ammonia and storage projects.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when AEGISLOG files new disclosures
Track AEGISLOG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track AEGISLOG — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd