Premier Energies Ltd (PREMIERENE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Premier Energies Ltd is transitioning from a pure-play solar module trader to an integrated clean energy solutions provider with accelerating scale in high-margin manufacturing. The company is in a strong growth phase, driven by record order books, vertical integration, and strategic expansion into BESS and transformers, supported by robust financial execution and improving margins.
- Revenue grew 10.4% QoQ to ₹2,463 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in US cell manufacturing and European expansion, which are still in early planning stages. 2) Margin pressure risks if scale-up in n
📖 The Story
Premier Energies Ltd is transitioning from a pure-play solar module trader to an integrated clean energy solutions provider with accelerating scale in high-margin manufacturing. The company is in a strong growth phase, driven by record order books, vertical integration, and strategic expansion into BESS and transformers, supported by robust financial execution and improving margins.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 13, 2026 filing), Premier Energies reported record revenue of INR 2,508 crores (+34% YoY) and PAT of INR 472 crores (+53% YoY), driven by strong solar module execution and a INR 15,000 crore order book. The company advanced 7 GW cell line commissioning and expanded transformer capacity to 16.25 GVA by FY28. Management highlighted robust C&I solar demand, stable DCR pricing, and plans for US cell manufacturing and European expansion, targeting 70%+ plant utilization by March quarter and margin protection through scale. Earlier, in FY26 (August 29 filing), revenue grew 20.7% YoY to INR 80,259 crores and PAT surged 61.1% to INR 15,097 crores, with EBITDA margin improving to 32.13%. The company also secured a ₹14,010 crore order book (9,383 MW) and announced plans for a 10 GW ingot-wafer complex, 12 GWh BESS facility, and 18,000 MT aluminium frames facility, targeting BESS revenue share of 15-20% by 2030.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,837 | 1,936 | 2,230 | 2,463 |
| Operating Profit | 415 | 523 | 596 | 619 |
| OPM % | 22.6% | 27.0% | 26.7% | 25.1% |
| Net Profit | 353 | 392 | 457 | 472 |
| EPS | ₹7.89 | ₹8.72 | ₹10.14 | ₹10.45 |
Premier Energies has demonstrated consistent top-line and bottom-line growth with expanding margins, as evidenced by OPM improvement from 22.6% in September 2025 to 26.7% in March 2026 and EBITDA margin reaching 30.3% in Q1 FY27. PAT growth outpaced revenue growth in both FY26 and Q1 FY27, indicating operating leverage and pricing power. The company is scaling capacity with significant capex plans, including INR 1,250 crores in solar and a ₹5,000 crore fundraise, which supports long-term margin protection through scale and vertical integration.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets 70%+ plant utilization by the March quarter, with plans to ramp up US cell manufacturing within 24-30 months and expand into European markets. Capex of INR 1,250 crores is planned for solar, while depreciation is expected to reach INR 240-250 crores quarterly post new line commissioning. The company aims to scale BESS revenue share to 15-20% by 2030 and grow transformer capacity to 280 GVA by 2030, positioning for sustained growth in integrated clean energy solutions.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Reserves | 2,254 | 2,777 | 3,409 | 4,262 |
| Borrowings | 1,257 | 1,893 | 1,622 | 3,707 |
| Total Liabilities | 5,291 | 6,841 | 7,734 | 10,845 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,203 | 973 | 1,653 | 1,747 |
| Investments | 184 | 851 | 714 | 670 |
| Total Assets | 5,291 | 6,841 | 7,734 | 10,845 |
The balance sheet shows a strategic shift toward capital investment with total assets growing from ₹6,841 crores in March 2025 to ₹10,845 crores in March 2026, driven by capacity expansion. Borrowings increased to ₹3,707 crores from ₹1,893 crores, reflecting funding for growth, but the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio remains low at 0.41, indicating manageable leverage. Equity and reserves have grown steadily, supporting the company's expansion into BESS, transformers, and vertical integration without over-leveraging.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,348 |
| Investing | -2,410 |
| Financing | +1,608 |
| Net Cash Flow | +546 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.9% | 63.9% | 63.9% | 58.5% |
| FII | 4.2% | 4.5% | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| DII | 13.3% | 12.7% | 13.7% | 18.0% |
| Public | 6.1% | 7.0% | 5.7% | 4.9% |
| # Shareholders | 3,76,130 | 3,71,229 | 3,64,141 | 3,38,684 |
Promoter holding has declined from 63.94% in Q4FY26 to 58.49% in Q1FY27, while FII allocation has increased from 4.23% to 7.92% and DII from 12.71% to 17.97%, indicating growing institutional confidence. The rise in public shareholders (3,38,684) and sustained promoter stake suggests confidence in long-term fundamentals despite dilution from the proposed ₹5,000 crore fundraise.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Trading
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT | 4.29 L Cr | 49.1 | 10.9% | 9.1% | 1.09 |
| PREMIERENE | 46,031 | 27.3 | 50.0% | 59.3% | 0.67 |
| AEGISLOG | 45,265 | 36.2 | 24.6% | 24.4% | 0.40 |
| REDINGTON | 28,601 | 16.8 | 18.4% | 14.8% | 0.26 |
| HONASA | 15,348 | 61.5 | 28.3% | 21.1% | 0.00 |
| 504346 | 11,524 | — | -24.9% | -47.5% | 0.73 |
| LLOYDSENT | 11,165 | 36.4 | 7.0% | 5.7% | 0.17 |
| SGMART | 9,937 | 79.9 | 11.2% | 7.8% | 0.14 |
| MMTC | 9,462 | 21.2 | 42.4% | 26.3% | 0.00 |
| EBGNG | 7,273 | 51.6 | 31.3% | 62.9% | 1.92 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk in US cell manufacturing and European expansion, which are still in early planning stages. 2) Margin pressure risks if scale-up in new segments like BESS and transformers fails to achieve targeted utilization or pricing. 3) Regulatory and policy risks in international markets affecting export plans. 4) Capital intensity of expansion, with ₹5,000 crore fundraise potentially diluting shares if priced poorly or utilization targets are not met.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 sustainability report 29 August 2026Premier Energies Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 on August 29, 2026, confirming complian...
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026Premier Energies Ltd (PREMIERENE) reported FY2026 revenue of **₹80,259 crores**, EBITDA of **₹25,788 crores**, and PAT of **₹15,097 crores**, reflecti...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Premier Energies Ltd will hold its 31st AGM on September 21, 2026, to approve audited FY2025-26 financials, confirm a ₹1.00 final dividend, reappoint ...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Premier Energies Limited announced that CRISIL has upgraded its long-term credit rating to 'A+/Positive' from 'A/Positive', reflecting improved financ...
-
🔴 Announcement 17 August 2026CRISIL Ratings upgraded Premier Energies Limited's long-term bank loan rating to Crisil A+/Positive from Crisil A/Positive and reaffirmed its short-te...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Premier Energies reported record Q1 FY27 results with revenue jumping 34% YoY to INR 2,508 crores and PAT surging 53% to INR 472 crores, driven by str...
-
🔴 offer document 11 August 2026Premier Energies Limited received a Monitoring Agency Report from CRISIL Ratings confirming utilization of IPO proceeds for the quarter ended June 30,...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Premier Energies Limited announced the availability of the audio recording for its Q1 FY27 earnings call covering the quarter ended June 30, 2026, acc...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Premier Energies Limited announced an earnings call for Q1 FY27 results scheduled on August 7, 2026 at 10:00 AM IST, featuring senior executives to di...
-
Announcement 16 July 2026Premier Energies announced incorporation of its wholly owned subsidiary Premier Battery Technologies Private Limited on July 16, 2026, to focus on bat...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Premier Energies is executing a clear strategy to scale integrated clean energy manufacturing with strong financial momentum and improving margins. Investors should monitor plant utilization trends, progress on US/European expansion, and BESS revenue contribution as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PREMIERENE files new disclosures
Track PREMIERENE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PREMIERENE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd