Adani Enterprises Ltd (ADANIENT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Adani Enterprises Ltd is actively transitioning from a diversified infrastructure conglomerate toward a more focused digital and financial infrastructure strategy, marked by strategic acquisitions in data centers and treasury operations under IFSCA. The company is in a growth phase driven by capital deployment rather than current profitability, with recent moves signaling long-term positioning in high-potential sectors.
- Revenue grew 1.5% QoQ to ₹32,924 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) High leverage (D/E of 1.09) combined with ongoing capital-intensive acquisitions increases financial risk if cash flows remain volatile. 2) Recent
📖 The Story
Adani Enterprises Ltd is actively transitioning from a diversified infrastructure conglomerate toward a more focused digital and financial infrastructure strategy, marked by strategic acquisitions in data centers and treasury operations under IFSCA. The company is in a growth phase driven by capital deployment rather than current profitability, with recent moves signaling long-term positioning in high-potential sectors.
📰 What's Happening
In August 2026, Adani Enterprises completed the acquisition of Chandenvalle Infra Park Limited via its joint venture AdaniConneX for INR 535.69 crores, marking its first dedicated data center infrastructure play. This followed the acquisition of 99.99% of Path Highways LLP for INR 91.34 crores, consolidating road assets under ARTL. Additionally, the company incorporated AACL Global IFSC Limited to establish a Global Treasury Centre under IFSCA regulations, enhancing financial operational autonomy without impacting core financials.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,249 | 24,820 | 32,439 | 32,924 |
| Operating Profit | 1,930 | 2,270 | 1,628 | 3,093 |
| OPM % | 9.1% | 9.2% | 5.0% | 9.4% |
| Net Profit | 3,397 | 5,527 | -125 | -1,568 |
| EPS | ₹27.38 | ₹46.78 | ₹-0.81 | ₹-8.91 |
The company's financial performance shows volatility, with operating profit margin expanding to 9.4% in June 2026 from 5% in March 2026, but net profit turning negative at INR 1,568 crores in June 2026 compared to a profit of INR 5,527 crores in December 2025. This shift reflects heavy capital deployment into strategic acquisitions and infrastructure development, aligning with management's long-term growth narrative rather than near-term earnings stability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on profitability or margins in the recent filings, instead emphasizing strategic expansion into digital infrastructure and financial services. The incorporation of AACL Global IFSC Limited and continued acquisitions underscore a focus on building scalable, regulated infrastructure platforms for future revenue generation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 114 | 115 | 115 | 129 |
| Reserves | 41,782 | 50,199 | 53,941 | 79,620 |
| Borrowings | 80,427 | 91,473 | 1.09 L Cr | 86,702 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.82 L Cr | 1.98 L Cr | 2.21 L Cr | 2.62 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 60,012 | 67,378 | 69,251 | 1.38 L Cr |
| Investments | 10,322 | 9,887 | 10,028 | 9,712 |
| Total Assets | 1.82 L Cr | 1.98 L Cr | 2.21 L Cr | 2.62 L Cr |
The balance sheet reveals a significant increase in borrowings to INR 86,702 crores as of March 2026, up from INR 91,473 crores in March 2025, indicating aggressive capital deployment for acquisitions and infrastructure expansion. Despite rising debt, equity and reserves have grown, supporting the company's investment trajectory, though leverage ratios remain elevated.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,357 |
| Investing | -28,438 |
| Financing | +28,484 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3,161 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.0% | 74.7% | 74.8% |
| FII | 11.7% | 10.8% | 8.8% |
| DII | 6.7% | 6.7% | 9.3% |
| Public | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.0% |
| # Shareholders | 6,42,614 | 6,64,882 | 5,96,414 |
Promoter holding has slightly increased to 74.84% in Q1FY27 from 73.97% in Q3FY26, suggesting confidence in the long-term strategy. FII holdings have declined from 11.65% in Q3FY26 to 8.77% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings remained relatively stable. The rise in the number of shareholders to 5,96,414 may reflect retail interest amid sectoral optimism.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Trading
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT | 4.29 L Cr | 49.1 | 10.9% | 9.1% | 1.09 |
| PREMIERENE | 46,031 | 27.3 | 50.0% | 59.3% | 0.67 |
| AEGISLOG | 45,265 | 36.2 | 24.6% | 24.4% | 0.40 |
| REDINGTON | 28,601 | 16.8 | 18.4% | 14.8% | 0.26 |
| HONASA | 15,348 | 61.5 | 28.3% | 21.1% | 0.00 |
| 504346 | 11,524 | — | -24.9% | -47.5% | 0.73 |
| LLOYDSENT | 11,165 | 36.4 | 7.0% | 5.7% | 0.17 |
| SGMART | 9,937 | 79.9 | 11.2% | 7.8% | 0.14 |
| MMTC | 9,462 | 21.2 | 42.4% | 26.3% | 0.00 |
| EBGNG | 7,273 | 51.6 | 31.3% | 62.9% | 1.92 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) High leverage (D/E of 1.09) combined with ongoing capital-intensive acquisitions increases financial risk if cash flows remain volatile. 2) Recent net losses in the latest quarter raise concerns about near-term profitability despite strategic investments. 3) The lack of immediate revenue from newly acquired assets like Chandenvalle Infra Park could pressure near-term earnings. 4) Market sentiment remains sensitive to broader Adani Group scrutiny and regulatory environment.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Adani Enterprises announced it acquired 100% of Chandenvalle Infra Park Limited through its joint venture AdaniConneX for INR 535.69 crores in cash, m...
-
🔴 Announcement 26 August 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Adani Enterprises announced its upcoming investor and analyst interaction schedule, including a meeting with DAM Capital Renewable Energy Conference o...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Adani Enterprises announced its 2026 investor conference schedule in London and Abu Dhabi on September 7-8 and 9, 2026, offering 1-on-1 and group meet...
-
🔴 Announcement 13 August 2026Adani Enterprises announced that its wholly owned subsidiary ARTL acquired 99.99% of Path Highways LLP from two sellers for INR 91.34 crore, completin...
-
🔴 Announcement 8 August 2026Adani Enterprises announced the incorporation of AACL Global IFSC Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of its step-down entity Adani Airport City Limite...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Adani Enterprises announced its upcoming investor and analyst interaction schedule on August 12 and 17, 2026, in Mumbai, with presentations available ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Adani Enterprises announced board approval of unaudited Q1 FY2027 financial results showing a consolidated loss of **₹1,461.54 crores** and EPS of **-...
-
🟡 deviation variation 29 July 2026Adani Enterprises confirmed no deviation in utilization of funds raised through its November 2025 rights issue for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Adani Enterprises Limited announced its Q1 FY27 unaudited results on July 29, 2026, reporting record consolidated EBITDA of **₹5,642 crores**, up 49% ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Adani Enterprises is executing a clear strategy to build infrastructure assets in emerging sectors like data centers and IFSC-based treasury operations, betting on long-term structural growth. Investors should monitor quarterly cash flow trends and revenue visibility from new assets to assess the sustainability of its growth model amid rising leverage.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ADANIENT files new disclosures
Track ADANIENT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ADANIENT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd