UltraTech Cement Ltd (ULTRACEMCO)

Construction Materials · Cement · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹11,500 ↓ 9% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • UltraTech Cement is in a phase of strategic expansion and capital efficiency, transitioning from mature profitability to growth-oriented reinvestment, supported by strong cash generation and a disciplined balance sheet. Management is actively advancing capacity targets and new business verticals while maintaining shareholder returns.
  • Revenue declined 4.5% QoQ to ₹24,648 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Sector cyclicality and input cost volatility remain monitored risks, as highlighted by Crisil. Additionally, the transition into new business lines li
Market Cap
₹3.39 L Cr
P/E Ratio
39.6
P/B Ratio
4.42
ROE
11.2%
ROCE
13.4%
Debt/Equity
0.30
Div Yield
2.09%
Promoter
59.3%

📖 The Story

UltraTech Cement is in a phase of strategic expansion and capital efficiency, transitioning from mature profitability to growth-oriented reinvestment, supported by strong cash generation and a disciplined balance sheet. Management is actively advancing capacity targets and new business verticals while maintaining shareholder returns.

📰 What's Happening

At the 26th AGM on 17 August 2026, UltraTech Cement reported FY26 results showing 17% revenue growth to Rs 88,512 crores and 36% PAT growth to Rs 8,188 crores, with a record special dividend of Rs 240 per share. The company achieved 200 MTPA cement capacity and launched sustainability initiatives with 35.8% green energy usage. Crisil upgraded its NCD rating to AAA/Stable, citing improved net debt/EBITDA ratio of 1.1x and rising EBITDA per tonne to Rs 1,092. Management outlined plans to expand capacity to 240 MTPA by FY28 and enter the wires and cables business in Q3 FY27.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue21,27519,60721,83025,79924,648
Operating Profit3,3041,9472,7334,3923,815
OPM %15.5%9.9%12.5%17.0%15.5%
Net Profit2,2211,2381,7293,0002,604
EPS₹75.69₹41.87₹58.66₹101.41₹88.36

Quarterly revenue shows sequential improvement, rising to Rs 24,648 crores in Jun 2026 from Rs 19,607 crores in Sep 2025, with operating margins expanding to 15.5% and net profit growing to Rs 2,604 crores. This trend aligns with management's stated capacity expansion and operational efficiency initiatives, supporting margin resilience despite macroeconomic headwinds.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expressed confidence in sustained profitability and long-term growth, citing the special dividend as a reflection of strong cash generation. They reiterated targets of reaching 240 MTPA capacity by FY28, launching the wires and cables business in Q3 FY27, and achieving Net Zero by 2050, while emphasizing trust as a strategic pillar amid macroeconomic challenges.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital289295295295
Reserves61,07670,41271,73876,329
Borrowings16,96424,10225,21522,781
Total Liabilities1.08 L Cr1.34 L Cr1.37 L Cr1.41 L Cr
Fixed Assets55,41976,85178,20099,260
Investments7,5795,1565,0986,740
Total Assets1.08 L Cr1.34 L Cr1.37 L Cr1.41 L Cr

The balance sheet reflects robust equity base of Rs 295 crores with reserves growing to Rs 76,329 crores by Mar 2026, while borrowings declined to Rs 22,781 crores. This indicates strong capital base and prudent leverage management, supporting continued investment in expansion and new ventures without compromising financial stability.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026
Operating+10,673+15,316
Investing-16,504-9,475
Financing+5,076-5,954
Net Cash Flow-755-113

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters60.0%60.0%59.2%59.2%59.2%59.3%59.3%59.3%
FII18.5%17.5%15.7%15.7%15.8%14.9%14.1%12.9%
DII14.2%15.2%16.8%16.9%16.6%17.4%18.4%19.7%
Public5.2%5.2%5.4%5.4%5.6%5.6%5.5%5.6%
# Shareholders3,56,4053,59,7103,94,4624,06,1184,09,2664,12,5184,09,3504,16,693

Institutional investor shareholding has increased from 14.93% in Q3FY26 to 12.86% in Q1FY27, though FII allocation remains stable. Promoter holding remains steady at 59.33%, with a slight rise in DII participation. The growing number of shareholders (4.17 lakh) suggests broadening retail interest and market acceptance.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ULTRACEMCO 3.39 L Cr 39.6 13.4% 11.2% 0.30
AMBUJACEM 1.00 L Cr 22.6 4.9% 8.8% 0.00
SHREECEM 85,520 52.5 9.6% 7.0% 0.07
JKCEMENT 39,681 42.0 13.7% 13.3% 0.86
DALBHARAT 34,654 37.1 6.9% 5.3% 0.38
ACC 23,997 12.6 9.3% 9.3% 0.00
RAMCOCEM 20,828 32.3 10.1% 7.9% 0.48
JSWCEMENT 17,178 21.9 10.2% 11.0% 0.62
INDIACEM 11,474 124.2 1.8% 0.9% 0.13
NUVOCO 11,395 29.5 7.6% 4.3% 0.42

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

Sector cyclicality and input cost volatility remain monitored risks, as highlighted by Crisil. Additionally, the transition into new business lines like wires and cables introduces execution and market adoption risks, while macroeconomic uncertainties could impact demand in the construction materials sector.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

UltraTech Cement demonstrates resilient financial performance and strategic momentum, with strong cash flows supporting dividends and expansion. Investors should monitor execution of capacity targets and new business rollout, as well as input cost trends, to assess sustained profitability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ULTRACEMCO files new disclosures

Track ULTRACEMCO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ULTRACEMCO — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day