J K Cements Ltd (JKCEMENT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- JK Cement is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a traditional grey cement player to a more diversified building materials platform with growing emphasis on white cement, RMC, and paint segments. Despite strong volume growth and capacity expansion plans, profitability has faced pressure due to rising input costs and margin compression, placing it in a growth-oriented but earnings-volatile phase.
- Revenue grew 3.7% QoQ to ₹4,032 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Rising fuel costs, with projections of INR100 per ton increase in Q2 and potential peak at INR175, pose a significant margin risk despite management's
📖 The Story
JK Cement is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a traditional grey cement player to a more diversified building materials platform with growing emphasis on white cement, RMC, and paint segments. Despite strong volume growth and capacity expansion plans, profitability has faced pressure due to rising input costs and margin compression, placing it in a growth-oriented but earnings-volatile phase.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, JK Cement reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,962 crores (+22% YoY), driven by 19% YoY volume growth in grey cement and 11% in white cement, with RMC revenue reaching ₹35-40 crores. The paint segment achieved breakeven and is targeting ₹500-550 crores revenue in FY27. Capex of ₹3,500 crores is planned for FY27 to support expansion, including scaling RMC to 100 plants by FY28 from 17 currently. Management highlighted ongoing expansion projects targeting 50 MTPA capacity by FY30 and plans to increase paint segment revenue significantly. Additionally, shareholders approved the appointment of Dr. Sameer Sharma as a Non-Executive Independent Director and re-appointment of Mudit Aggarwal, reinforcing governance continuity. The company also disclosed ongoing litigation with the Competition Commission of India involving penalties, currently under appeal.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,019 | 3,463 | 3,888 | 4,032 |
| Operating Profit | 297 | 383 | 500 | 481 |
| OPM % | 9.8% | 11.1% | 12.9% | 11.9% |
| Net Profit | 159 | 174 | 331 | 275 |
| EPS | ₹20.78 | ₹22.60 | ₹43.08 | ₹35.91 |
Revenue has shown a clear upward trend, rising from ₹3,019 crores in September 2025 to ₹4,032 crores in June 2026, reflecting robust volume growth and successful segment diversification. However, profitability has declined sequentially, with PAT falling to ₹275 crores in June 2026 from ₹331 crores in March 2026 and ₹174 crores in December 2025, despite OPM improvement to 11.9%. This indicates that top-line growth is not translating into proportional earnings gains, primarily due to rising fuel costs and margin pressure. The company's EBITDA margin stood at 16.9% in Q1 FY27, down from prior quarters, and PAT declined YoY despite revenue growth, signaling operational headwinds.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects fuel costs to peak at INR175 per ton in Q2 FY27 due to monsoon-related disruptions and then moderate thereafter, which could support margin recovery in the second half of the fiscal. The company is targeting ₹250-300 crores revenue from RMC in FY27 and aims to achieve ₹500-550 crores from the paint segment by FY27, indicating a strategic push to reduce reliance on traditional cement. Capex of ₹3,500 crores in FY27 underscores a capital-intensive growth trajectory, particularly in RMC and capacity expansion. Management also emphasized strong government infrastructure spending as a tailwind for sector growth, supporting long-term demand visibility.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 |
| Reserves | 5,449 | 6,012 | 6,404 | 6,960 |
| Borrowings | 5,738 | 6,028 | 6,510 | 6,074 |
| Total Liabilities | 15,375 | 16,682 | 17,889 | 18,500 |
| Fixed Assets | 9,094 | 9,149 | 9,234 | 11,587 |
| Investments | 448 | 601 | 442 | 447 |
| Total Assets | 15,375 | 16,682 | 17,889 | 18,500 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with total assets growing from ₹16,682 crores in March 2025 to ₹18,500 crores in March 2026, driven by asset base expansion. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹6,074 crores from ₹6,028 crores, while equity and reserves rose to ₹6,960 crores, indicating healthy capital accumulation. Despite rising debt, the company maintains compliance with financial covenants, including a debt service coverage ratio of at least 1.10x on secured NCDs, suggesting manageable leverage. The modest increase in borrowings alongside strong equity growth reflects a balanced approach to financing expansion without over-leveraging.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,873 |
| Investing | -1,745 |
| Financing | -385 |
| Net Cash Flow | -257 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.7% | 45.7% | 45.7% | 45.7% |
| FII | 18.6% | 17.9% | 16.9% | 16.9% |
| DII | 21.7% | 22.5% | 23.8% | 23.7% |
| Public | 12.1% | 11.9% | 11.8% | 11.7% |
| # Shareholders | 88,767 | 83,050 | 82,016 | 80,353 |
Institutional investor interest remains stable, with FII holding at 16.86% in Q1 FY27, slightly down from 18.58% in Q2 FY26 but still within a narrow range. DII holdings have increased slightly to 23.73% from 22.5% in Q3 FY26, indicating growing confidence among domestic institutional investors. Promoter holding remains steady at 45.66% over the last four quarters, suggesting no dilution or stake reduction. The number of shareholders has slightly declined to 80,353 from 88,767, but this may reflect consolidation rather than exit. Overall, institutional investors are maintaining exposure, with DIIs showing incremental accumulation, while FIIs remain stable.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | 3.39 L Cr | 39.6 | 13.4% | 11.2% | 0.30 |
| AMBUJACEM | 1.00 L Cr | 22.6 | 4.9% | 8.8% | 0.00 |
| SHREECEM | 85,520 | 52.5 | 9.6% | 7.0% | 0.07 |
| JKCEMENT | 39,681 | 42.0 | 13.7% | 13.3% | 0.86 |
| DALBHARAT | 34,654 | 37.1 | 6.9% | 5.3% | 0.38 |
| ACC | 23,997 | 12.6 | 9.3% | 9.3% | 0.00 |
| RAMCOCEM | 20,828 | 32.3 | 10.1% | 7.9% | 0.48 |
| JSWCEMENT | 17,178 | 21.9 | 10.2% | 11.0% | 0.62 |
| INDIACEM | 11,474 | 124.2 | 1.8% | 0.9% | 0.13 |
| NUVOCO | 11,395 | 29.5 | 7.6% | 4.3% | 0.42 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Rising fuel costs, with projections of INR100 per ton increase in Q2 and potential peak at INR175, pose a significant margin risk despite management's expectation of moderation post-Q2. 2. Profitability pressure is evident from declining PAT and EPS despite revenue growth, indicating vulnerability to cost inflation. 3. Ongoing litigation with the Competition Commission of India introduces regulatory and potential financial uncertainty, even though currently under appeal. 4. High capex commitments of ₹3,500 crores in FY27 may strain cash flows if execution slips or demand weakens, especially amid margin headwinds.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 12 August 2026JK Cement announced the commissioning of a 0.60 MnTPA white cement wall putty plant at Nathdwara, Rajasthan, effective August 12, 2026, raising its to...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026JK Cement announced its participation in the Equirus Annual India Conference on August 13, 2026, at 11:00 AM in Mumbai, featuring a one-on-one and gro...
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 July 2026{ "summary": "The earnings call transcript for JK Cement Limited's Q1 FY2026-07-21: JK Cement Limited reported Q1 FY27 consolidated net sales of **₹...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 July 2026JK Cement announced that the audio recording of its earnings call for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026 is now available on its website, with the ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 July 2026JK Cement reported Q1 FY2026 results on July 18, 2026, showing consolidated revenue of **₹3,906.19 crores** and profit after tax of **₹291.00 crores**...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 July 2026JK Cement reported robust volume growth in Q1 FY27, with grey cement volume up 18% YoY to 5.96 MT and white cement up 29% YoY to 0.54 MT, driving 21% ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 July 2026JK Cement announced the outcomes of its 32nd Annual General Meeting held on July 17, 2026, where shareholders approved the appointment of Dr. Sameer S...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 July 2026JK Cement Limited held its 32nd AGM on July 17, 2026, via video conferencing, approving all resolutions including adoption of FY2025-26 financial stat...
-
share transfer 9 July 2026JK Cement reported that NSDL and CDSL confirmed dematerialization of 932 shares for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with no rematerializations, and v...
-
Announcement 4 July 2026JK Cement received partial GST appellate relief for FY18-19 and FY20-21, with tax demands of [amount not verified] and [amount not verified] dropped, ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
JK Cement is executing a strategic shift toward higher-margin segments like white cement, RMC, and paint, supported by volume growth and capacity expansion plans. While near-term profitability is under pressure from input costs and heavy reinvestment, long-term potential hinges on successful integration of new segments and fuel cost normalization. Investors should monitor margin trends in Q2, progress toward the 100 RMC plant target, and paint segment EBITDA margins, which are critical for validating the diversification strategy.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when JKCEMENT files new disclosures
Track JKCEMENT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track JKCEMENT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd