ACC Ltd (ACC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- ACC Ltd is in a strategic consolidation and cost transformation phase, transitioning from standalone operations to integration within the Adani Group ecosystem following its merger with Ambuja Cements. Management is prioritizing structural efficiency, green energy adoption, and long-term capacity over short-term volume growth, despite near-term margin pressure from volume softness and external cost headwinds.
- Revenue declined 18.7% QoQ to ₹5,808 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Integration risk from the Ambuja Cements merger, which requires regulatory approvals and carries execution uncertainty despite management's confidence
📖 The Story
ACC Ltd is in a strategic consolidation and cost transformation phase, transitioning from standalone operations to integration within the Adani Group ecosystem following its merger with Ambuja Cements. Management is prioritizing structural efficiency, green energy adoption, and long-term capacity over short-term volume growth, despite near-term margin pressure from volume softness and external cost headwinds.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, ACC reported consolidated revenue of Rs 5,808 crores, down from Rs 7,146 crores in the prior quarter and Rs 6,328 crores YoY, with PAT declining sharply to Rs 147 crores from Rs 376 crores YoY. However, EBITDA margin improved to 7.9% from 6.1% sequentially due to ₹206 crores in sequential cost savings from fly ash efficiency, power rates, and logistics, with management targeting INR4,000/ton cost leadership by FY28. The company is advancing its 119 million ton capacity target by FY27 end, adding 8-10 million tons annually from FY28, while increasing green power capacity to 228 MW (targeting 376 MW by FY28). Trade volumes rose 8% YoY, but non-trade demand turned negative. Management emphasized cost optimization over volume growth, citing inflationary pressures from West Asia conflicts. Additionally, ACC approved a ₹53.1 crore acquisition of a 26% stake in Amplus Andhra Power Private Limited, targeting completion by October 30, 2026, and is progressing with the Ambuja amalgamation, requiring shareholder approval via e-voting by September 28, 2026, with NCLT sanction expected by October 1, 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,005 | 6,483 | 7,146 | 5,808 |
| Operating Profit | 567 | 394 | 347 | 196 |
| OPM % | 9.4% | 6.1% | 4.9% | 3.4% |
| Net Profit | 1,119 | 404 | 238 | 147 |
| EPS | ₹59.60 | ₹21.52 | ₹12.69 | ₹7.83 |
Revenue has declined sequentially for three consecutive quarters (Rs 7,146 crore in Dec 2025 to Rs 5,808 crore in Jun 2026), reflecting both volume softness and macro cost pressures, yet EBITDA margin expanded to 7.9% from 6.1% in the prior quarter due to aggressive cost optimization. Net profit fell sharply to Rs 147 crores from Rs 404 crores in Dec 2025 and Rs 376 crores YoY, indicating that margin gains are not yet translating into bottom-line recovery. Management attributes this to temporary plant closures affecting 3.5 million tons for six months and a strategic shift toward cost discipline over volume growth. The ₹53.1 crore acquisition of Amplus Andhra Power and ongoing merger with Ambuja are capital-intensive initiatives that may temporarily strain cash flows, but are aligned with long-term efficiency and renewable integration goals.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has outlined a clear cost leadership agenda, targeting INR4,000/ton cost per ton by end of FY28 and a 60% green power share by then, while scaling capacity to 119 million tons. They expect volume growth of 12-13% for the remainder of FY27 despite near-term softness, driven by infrastructure demand and regional trade recovery. Cost reductions of Rs 250 per ton are targeted in FY27, supported by ₹206 crores in sequential savings and ongoing efficiency programs. The merger with Ambuja is positioned as a value-accretive move to enhance scale and operational synergy, with completion contingent on shareholder approval and NCLT sanction by October 2026.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 188 | 188 | 188 | 188 |
| Reserves | 16,533 | 18,367 | 19,745 | 20,363 |
| Borrowings | 457 | 430 | 485 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 23,719 | 25,413 | 26,501 | 27,525 |
| Fixed Assets | 9,842 | 10,106 | 10,593 | 10,864 |
| Investments | 821 | 1,509 | 51 | 446 |
| Total Assets | 23,719 | 25,413 | 26,501 | 27,525 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong with zero net debt (D/E of 0.00) and equity of ₹188 crores, supported by substantial reserves of over ₹20,000 crores. Total assets grew to ₹27,525 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹25,413 crores in March 2025, driven by investments in green power and capacity expansion. The company has leveraged its strong equity base to fund strategic acquisitions, including the ₹53.1 crore stake in Amplus Andhra Power, without increasing borrowings. This financial resilience enables aggressive capital allocation toward green energy and consolidation while maintaining fiscal prudence and avoiding leverage.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -1,364 |
| Investing | +1,273 |
| Financing | -422 |
| Net Cash Flow | -513 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.7% | 56.7% | 56.7% | 56.7% |
| FII | 5.0% | 6.0% | 5.9% | 5.8% |
| DII | 22.6% | 21.4% | 21.6% | 21.1% |
| Public | 11.8% | 12.1% | 11.9% | 12.4% |
| # Shareholders | 2,29,364 | 2,37,736 | 2,35,988 | 2,38,540 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 56.69% across all quarters, indicating long-term confidence. Institutional investor interest is growing, with FII shareholding rising from 5.05% in Q2FY26 to 5.83% in Q1FY27, and DII increasing from 21.38% to 21.12% during the same period, suggesting renewed institutional accumulation. Public shareholding has slightly increased, and the number of shareholders has grown to 2,38,540, reflecting broader retail interest. No promoter pledging or significant dilution is evident, and the stable promoter stake supports governance continuity during the merger and transformation phase.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | 3.39 L Cr | 39.6 | 13.4% | 11.2% | 0.30 |
| AMBUJACEM | 1.00 L Cr | 22.6 | 4.9% | 8.8% | 0.00 |
| SHREECEM | 85,520 | 52.5 | 9.6% | 7.0% | 0.07 |
| JKCEMENT | 39,681 | 42.0 | 13.7% | 13.3% | 0.86 |
| DALBHARAT | 34,654 | 37.1 | 6.9% | 5.3% | 0.38 |
| ACC | 23,997 | 12.6 | 9.3% | 9.3% | 0.00 |
| RAMCOCEM | 20,828 | 32.3 | 10.1% | 7.9% | 0.48 |
| JSWCEMENT | 17,178 | 21.9 | 10.2% | 11.0% | 0.62 |
| INDIACEM | 11,474 | 124.2 | 1.8% | 0.9% | 0.13 |
| NUVOCO | 11,395 | 29.5 | 7.6% | 4.3% | 0.42 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Integration risk from the Ambuja Cements merger, which requires regulatory approvals and carries execution uncertainty despite management's confidence in synergies. 2. Persistent volume softness in non-trade segments and potential macroeconomic headwinds from West Asia conflicts affecting input costs and demand. 3. Execution risk on green power targets and renewable energy integration, which are capital-intensive and dependent on policy and technology scalability. 4. Margin pressure from temporary plant closures affecting 3.5 million tons and the need to sustain cost discipline amid inflationary pressures, which could delay breakeven on efficiency gains.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 29 August 2026ACC Limited announced an investor and analyst meeting scheduled for September 3, 2026, at its Sanghi Plant in Ahmedabad, India, to discuss publicly av...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026ACC Limited convened a court-ordered shareholders meeting on September 29, 2026, to approve the amalgamation of ACC with Ambuja Cements via remote e-v...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026ACC Limited announced an investor and analyst interaction scheduled for August 19, 2026, in Mumbai, offering 1x1 and group meetings from 11:00 a.m. to...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Ambuja Cements reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **[amount context mismatch] crores** and net profit of **[amount context mismatch] crores**, with EBITDA ma...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026ACC Limited announced its Q1 FY27 operational and financial highlights on July 28, 2026, showcasing strong growth and efficiency gains. Revenue rose 8...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026ACC Limited announced that an audio recording of its analysts and investor call discussing the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026ACC Limited reported consolidated revenue of Rs 5,808 crores for Q1 FY27, down from Rs 6,328 crores in Q1 FY26 and Rs 7,146 crores in Q4 FY26, with op...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026ACC Limited's board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results and authorized a ₹53.1 crore cash acquisition of a 26% stake in Amplus Andhra Power Private L...
-
🔴 Announcement 24 July 2026ACC Limited announced approval of Q1 FY2026 unaudited results and acquisition of a 26% stake in Amplus Andhra Power Private Limited for INR 53.1 Mn ca...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 July 2026ACC Limited announced an investor call on July 28, 2026 to discuss unaudited Q1FY27 results ending June 30, 2026, with CEO Vinod Bahety and CFO Rohit ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
ACC is undergoing a structural transformation focused on cost leadership, green energy adoption, and strategic consolidation, with management demonstrating disciplined capital allocation and operational resilience despite near-term margin and volume pressures. Investors should monitor the progress of the Ambuja merger, green power capacity ramp-up, and realization of cost-saving targets as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ACC files new disclosures
Track ACC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ACC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd