Dalmia Bharat Ltd (DALBHARAT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Dalmia Bharat is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a cement manufacturer to a broader infrastructure materials player with a focus on scale and sustainability. Despite solid volume growth and revenue resilience, profitability is under significant pressure from integration costs and rising operational expenses, leading to a sharp decline in margins and net income.
- Revenue declined 8.4% QoQ to ₹3,890 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin compression from integration costs and rising input prices remains a key concern, with EBITDA declining despite revenue growth.
📖 The Story
Dalmia Bharat is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a cement manufacturer to a broader infrastructure materials player with a focus on scale and sustainability. Despite solid volume growth and revenue resilience, profitability is under significant pressure from integration costs and rising operational expenses, leading to a sharp decline in margins and net income. The company is investing heavily in capacity augmentation and green initiatives, but near-term financial performance reflects the transitional nature of its growth strategy.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Dalmia Bharat reported a 7% YoY revenue increase to ₹3,890 crores, driven by 9% volume growth and expansion into premium segments, though EBITDA declined 8.8% QoQ to ₹805 crores due to cost pressures. The company successfully integrated a 5.2 MnTPA acquisition, increasing total capacity to 54.7 MnTPA, and commissioned new units in Uttar Pradesh, with Belgaum and Kadapa projects slated for Q4 FY27 and Q3 FY28 commissioning respectively. Management highlighted progress on pan-India infrastructure projects like the New Pamban Bridge and Chennai Metro, reinforcing its strategic positioning. Net debt rose to ₹9,108 crores post-acquisitions, but leverage remains manageable at 1.47x EBITDA. Despite strong top-line momentum, PAT fell 51.4% YoY to ₹192 crores, underscoring short-term earnings volatility amid aggressive expansion.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,417 | 3,506 | 4,245 | 3,890 |
| Operating Profit | 374 | 262 | 537 | 444 |
| OPM % | 10.9% | 7.5% | 12.7% | 11.4% |
| Net Profit | 239 | 128 | 394 | 192 |
| EPS | ₹12.59 | ₹6.50 | ₹20.69 | ₹10.02 |
The company's financial trajectory shows revenue growth accelerating to 7% YoY in Q1 FY27 from 3.5% in the previous quarter, supported by volume expansion and capacity additions, but this has come at the cost of sharply declining profitability. Operating margin compressed to 11.4% from 12.7% in Q4 FY26 and 7.5% in Dec 2025, reflecting integration-related cost inflation and lower scale efficiencies. Net income dropped 51.4% YoY to ₹192 crores, indicating that growth is being funded through margin compression rather than operational efficiency. While EBITDA remains positive, the trend suggests a transitional phase where scale and integration are prioritized over near-term returns, with margin recovery contingent on operational stabilization and capacity utilization.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management maintains a long-term vision of becoming a pan-India infrastructure materials leader, targeting 66.7 MnTPA capacity by FY28 through greenfield expansions in Belgaum, Kadapa, and Uttar Pradesh. They expect volume growth to continue supported by infrastructure demand and sustainable construction practices, with margin improvement anticipated through operational excellence and cost optimization post-integration. Management emphasized that near-term cost headwinds will be offset by rising demand from public infrastructure projects and renewable energy investments. Sustainability remains a core pillar, with renewable energy usage at 48% and ongoing ESG reporting aligned with global standards.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| Reserves | 17,480 | 17,336 | 17,641 | 17,941 |
| Borrowings | 4,931 | 5,702 | 7,082 | 6,752 |
| Total Liabilities | 29,038 | 30,226 | 31,513 | 33,312 |
| Fixed Assets | 13,292 | 14,755 | 14,691 | 19,463 |
| Investments | 4,945 | 5,119 | 5,597 | 5,919 |
| Total Assets | 29,038 | 30,226 | 31,513 | 33,312 |
The balance sheet reflects a deliberate and leveraged growth strategy, with total assets growing from ₹30,226 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹33,312 crores in Mar 2026, driven by capacity acquisitions and infrastructure investments. Borrowings increased to ₹7,082 crores from ₹5,702 crores a year ago, but equity remains stable at ₹38 crores with strong reserves of ₹17,941 crores, indicating capital is being raised through debt rather than equity dilution. The Debt/EBITDA ratio improved to 1.47x from 0.33x, suggesting improved debt servicing capacity despite higher absolute leverage. This signals a calculated bet on future cash flows from expanded capacity, with financial risk managed through asset-backed borrowing and disciplined reserve utilization.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,278 |
| Investing | -3,023 |
| Financing | +808 |
| Net Cash Flow | +63 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.8% | 55.8% | 55.8% | 55.8% |
| FII | 8.8% | 7.9% | 7.2% | 6.8% |
| DII | 17.8% | 19.0% | 20.3% | 19.9% |
| Public | 8.7% | 8.5% | 8.1% | 8.5% |
| # Shareholders | 75,971 | 73,797 | 63,680 | 72,957 |
Institutional investor interest has been rising steadily, with FII holding increasing from 6.81% in Q1 FY27 to 7.15% in Q4 FY26 and peaking at 8.76% in Q2 FY26, indicating growing confidence in the company’s long-term strategy. DII holdings also show accumulation, rising from 17.81% to 20.25% over the same period, suggesting domestic institutional accumulation. Promoter holding remains stable at 55.84%, with no signs of dilution or sell-down. The rising shareholder base — now over 72,000 investors — reflects broadening institutional interest, particularly as the company transitions into a larger-scale infrastructure player with ESG-aligned growth.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | 3.39 L Cr | 39.6 | 13.4% | 11.2% | 0.30 |
| AMBUJACEM | 1.00 L Cr | 22.6 | 4.9% | 8.8% | 0.00 |
| SHREECEM | 85,520 | 52.5 | 9.6% | 7.0% | 0.07 |
| JKCEMENT | 39,681 | 42.0 | 13.7% | 13.3% | 0.86 |
| DALBHARAT | 34,654 | 37.1 | 6.9% | 5.3% | 0.38 |
| ACC | 23,997 | 12.6 | 9.3% | 9.3% | 0.00 |
| RAMCOCEM | 20,828 | 32.3 | 10.1% | 7.9% | 0.48 |
| JSWCEMENT | 17,178 | 21.9 | 10.2% | 11.0% | 0.62 |
| INDIACEM | 11,474 | 124.2 | 1.8% | 0.9% | 0.13 |
| NUVOCO | 11,395 | 29.5 | 7.6% | 4.3% | 0.42 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin compression from integration costs and rising input prices remains a key concern, with EBITDA declining despite revenue growth. 2. High capital intensity in expansion projects could strain cash flows if utilization targets are not met. 3. Rising net debt to fund acquisitions increases financial leverage at a time when profitability is volatile. 4. Execution risk in commissioning new plants on schedule, particularly in Belgaum and Kadapa, which are critical to achieving FY28 capacity targets.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Dalmia Bharat disclosed that the Indian government amended the Mines and Minerals Act to eliminate state taxes on mineral-bearing lands, effective Aug...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Dalmia Bharat Limited announced its schedule for upcoming investor meetings in late August and early September 2026, including one-on-one sessions at ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Dalmia Bharat reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹3,890 crores**, up 7% YoY driven by 9% volume growth and premium share expansion to 25%. EBITDA stood at ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Dalmia Bharat reported a 7% YoY revenue increase to **₹3,890 crores** for Q1FY27, driven by 9% volume growth to 7.6 MnT, though EBITDA fell 8.8% to Rs...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Dalmia Bharat announced on July 24, 2026, the appointment of Mr. Yatin Malhotra as new CFO effective August 1, succeeding Mr. Dharmender Tuteja who su...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 July 2026Dalmia Bharat Limited announced an investor and analyst conference call scheduled for July 24, 2026 at 4:30 PM IST to discuss unaudited standalone and...
-
share transfer 10 July 2026Dalmia Bharat Limited received a compliance certificate from its registrar and share transfer agent confirming adherence to SEBI's Regulation 74(5) fo...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Dalmia Bharat Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, following SEBI insider trading norms, and will reopen after 48 hou...
-
Announcement 22 June 2026Dalmia Bharat Limited announced its schedule for upcoming investor meetings with DAM Capital on June 25, 2026, in Mumbai, offering one-on-one and grou...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Dalmia Bharat is executing a high-stakes transformation, trading near-term profitability for long-term scale and strategic positioning in India’s infrastructure-driven cement and materials sector. While revenue growth is resilient and capacity expansion is on track, margin recovery will be the critical inflection point. Investors should monitor execution discipline in new plant commissioning, cost control trajectory, and pace of EBITDA normalization in the next 2-3 quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when DALBHARAT files new disclosures
Track DALBHARAT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track DALBHARAT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd