Ambuja Cements Ltd (AMBUJACEM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Ambuja Cements is in a strategic consolidation and cost optimization phase, transitioning from fragmented growth to value-driven profitability amid industry headwinds. The company is actively integrating ACC and Orient Cement to scale operations and improve margins, while simultaneously executing a disciplined capex plan to expand capacity to 119 million tons by FY27 end.
- Revenue declined 13% QoQ to ₹9,500 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Integration risks from the ACC and Orient Cement amalgamations, which require regulatory approval and may face delays or conditions from NCLT.
📖 The Story
Ambuja Cements is in a strategic consolidation and cost optimization phase, transitioning from fragmented growth to value-driven profitability amid industry headwinds. The company is actively integrating ACC and Orient Cement to scale operations and improve margins, while simultaneously executing a disciplined capex plan to expand capacity to 119 million tons by FY27 end.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Ambuja Cements reported revenue of INR9,500 crores and net profit of INR660 crores, with EBITDA margin expanding 331 basis points to 16.7% due to INR206 per ton cost reductions from logistics, renewable energy, and clinker efficiency. Management highlighted targeted cost leadership and prioritized value-driven growth over volume, particularly in low-margin South regions. Capex spending reached 25% of the INR6,500 crore target, and renewable energy capacity rose to 1,132 MW. The company is advancing two major amalgamations — ACC and Orient Cement — with shareholder meetings scheduled in late August and September 2026 to approve the schemes, aiming to consolidate ownership and realize operational synergies without dilution except for share cancellation and new issuance.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,174 | 10,277 | 10,916 | 9,500 |
| Operating Profit | 876 | 442 | 412 | 755 |
| OPM % | 9.6% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 8.0% |
| Net Profit | 2,302 | 403 | 1,857 | 660 |
| EPS | ₹7.15 | ₹0.97 | ₹7.41 | ₹2.32 |
Revenue declined sequentially from INR10,916 crores in Q4 FY26 to INR9,500 crores in Q1 FY27, but net profit improved significantly to INR660 crores from INR1,857 crores in the prior quarter, reflecting strong cost control and margin expansion despite lower volumes. Operating profit margin rose to 8.0% from 3.8% in Q4 FY26, driven by the company's focus on cost leadership and value-based pricing. This turnaround aligns with management's stated objective of prioritizing profitability over volume, with EBITDA margin improvement being a key enabler of financial resilience.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management reaffirmed its full-year cost guidance, targeting a net operating cost of INR4,250 per ton by FY27 end, and plans to add 8-10 million tons of annual capacity in FY28-FY29. Capex spending is progressing steadily toward the INR6,500 crore target, with renewable energy expansion supporting margin sustainability. The company emphasized that its strategic focus remains on operational efficiency and value-driven growth, even as it navigates macroeconomic and sector-specific pressures.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 493 | 493 | 494 | 494 |
| Reserves | 49,883 | 53,086 | 55,752 | 58,850 |
| Borrowings | 779 | 789 | 1,271 | 53 |
| Total Liabilities | 76,572 | 81,106 | 88,710 | 89,607 |
| Fixed Assets | 24,101 | 26,514 | 33,526 | 58,299 |
| Investments | 2,223 | 1,912 | 104 | 113 |
| Total Assets | 76,572 | 81,106 | 88,710 | 89,607 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of approximately INR494 crores with growing reserves, while total borrowings remain low and declining — down from INR789 crores in March 2025 to INR1,271 crores in March 2026, though still elevated compared to reserves. Despite minimal net profit in December 2025, the company maintained positive operating cash flow of INR5,362 crores in Q1 FY27, indicating strong cash generation from operations. The capital structure remains conservative with no significant debt accumulation, supporting financial flexibility during integration phases.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +5,362 |
| Investing | -7,935 |
| Financing | -1,629 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4,203 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.7% | 67.7% | 67.3% |
| FII | 5.8% | 5.9% | 5.6% |
| DII | 19.9% | 20.1% | 19.7% |
| Public | 5.0% | 4.9% | 5.5% |
| # Shareholders | 6,25,013 | 6,07,505 | 6,74,206 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 67.3% over the last three quarters, indicating confidence in the company's long-term strategy. FII and DII holdings have slightly increased, with DII rising from 19.85% to 20.08% and FII from 5.8% to 5.87%, suggesting institutional accumulation. The growing number of shareholders — from 6,07,505 to 6,74,206 — reflects expanding retail participation, though promoter dominance remains strong. No signs of promoter pledging or significant dilution have been observed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | 3.39 L Cr | 39.6 | 13.4% | 11.2% | 0.30 |
| AMBUJACEM | 1.00 L Cr | 22.6 | 4.9% | 8.8% | 0.00 |
| SHREECEM | 85,520 | 52.5 | 9.6% | 7.0% | 0.07 |
| JKCEMENT | 39,681 | 42.0 | 13.7% | 13.3% | 0.86 |
| DALBHARAT | 34,654 | 37.1 | 6.9% | 5.3% | 0.38 |
| ACC | 23,997 | 12.6 | 9.3% | 9.3% | 0.00 |
| RAMCOCEM | 20,828 | 32.3 | 10.1% | 7.9% | 0.48 |
| JSWCEMENT | 17,178 | 21.9 | 10.2% | 11.0% | 0.62 |
| INDIACEM | 11,474 | 124.2 | 1.8% | 0.9% | 0.13 |
| NUVOCO | 11,395 | 29.5 | 7.6% | 4.3% | 0.42 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Integration risks from the ACC and Orient Cement amalgamations, which require regulatory approval and may face delays or conditions from NCLT. 2. Margin sustainability amid rising input costs and competitive pricing pressures, despite management's cost-saving claims. 3. Slow volume growth in a stagnant construction sector, with management relying on value-driven pricing rather than volume expansion to protect margins. 4. High concentration of promoter control may limit governance flexibility and investor sentiment if integration progress stalls.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 29 August 2026Ambuja Cements announced an investor and analyst meeting on September 3, 2026, featuring a plant visit at Sanghi Plant, with discussions limited to pu...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026Ambuja Cements convened a court-ordered shareholders' meeting on September 29, 2026, to approve the amalgamation of ACC Limited into Ambuja Cements. S...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 26 August 2026Ambuja Cements Limited announced a shareholders' meeting on September 28, 2026, to approve the amalgamation of Orient Cement Limited with itself. The ...
-
🔴 Announcement 20 August 2026Ambuja Cements announced that rating agency Ind-Ra upgraded its bank loan facilities to AAA/Stable/IND A1+ on August 20, 2026, reflecting stronger fin...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Ambuja Cements announced it will hold investor and analyst meetings on August 19, 2026, at Motilal Oswal's Mumbai office from 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.,...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Ambuja Cements announced that its subsidiary Adani Cement Industries has commissioned a 1.2 MTPA cement grinding unit at Dahej, Gujarat, raising the c...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Ambuja Cements reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR9,500 crores and net profit of INR660 crores, with EBITDA at INR1,589 crores and margin expanding 331 ba...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Ambuja Cements presented its Q1 FY'27 investor deck on July 28, 2026, highlighting strong operational momentum and sustainability leadership. Revenue ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026Ambuja Cements approved unaudited Q2 FY2026 results showing ₹6,563 crore total income, [amount context mismatch] crore PAT, and [amount context mismat...
-
🟡 deviation variation 28 July 2026Ambuja Cements confirmed no deviation in fund utilization for its Rs 15,000.046 crores preferential issue during Q1 FY2026, with full deployment match...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Ambuja Cements is executing a disciplined turnaround focused on cost optimization and strategic consolidation, with improving margins and stable financials supporting its transformation. Investors should monitor the progress of the ACC and Orient Cement amalgamations and the pace of capex execution, as successful integration will be critical to sustaining margin gains and long-term growth.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when AMBUJACEM files new disclosures
Track AMBUJACEM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track AMBUJACEM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd