Tata Consumer Products Ltd (TATACONSUM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Tata Consumer Products Ltd is in a growth phase, transitioning from a mature FMCG base toward higher-margin, innovation-driven categories. Management is actively scaling growth businesses like Tata Sampann and RTD, which now contribute 36% of India revenue, while international operations show steady expansion.
- Revenue declined 1.6% QoQ to ₹5,349 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure from declining coffee prices and input cost inflation requires disciplined cost management. 2) Growth in new categories like RTD an
📖 The Story
Tata Consumer Products Ltd is in a growth phase, transitioning from a mature FMCG base toward higher-margin, innovation-driven categories. Management is actively scaling growth businesses like Tata Sampann and RTD, which now contribute 36% of India revenue, while international operations show steady expansion. However, margin pressure from commodity volatility and declining coffee prices poses near-term challenges. The company is prioritizing operational efficiency and digital transformation to sustain profitability amid competitive FMCG dynamics.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Tata Consumer Products delivered 12% YoY revenue growth to ₹5,349 crores, driven by 13% volume growth in India and 16% international growth. Growth businesses contributed 36% of India revenue, led by 58% growth in Tata Sampann and 41% in RTD. Management highlighted innovation and digital transformation as key levers for future scalability. The board approved Q1 FY27 results on July 24, 2026, confirming strong volume trends and margin resilience despite commodity headwinds. An audio recording of the investor call was released to enhance transparency, and a minor ESOP share allotment increased paid-up capital slightly on July 30, 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,966 | 5,112 | 5,434 | 5,349 |
| Operating Profit | 519 | 561 | 627 | 559 |
| OPM % | 10.4% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 10.5% |
| Net Profit | 397 | 403 | 491 | 445 |
| EPS | ₹4.09 | ₹3.88 | ₹4.24 | ₹4.31 |
Revenue has shown sequential stability around ₹5,300–5,400 crores over the last four quarters, with Q1 FY27 maintaining this trend at ₹5,349 crores. While operating profit margins have slightly declined from 11.5% in Q4 FY26 to 10.5% in Q1 FY27, EBITDA growth of 19% YoY and margin expansion in standalone operations (to 17.73%) indicate underlying efficiency gains. Net profit rose 29% YoY to ₹427 crores in Q1 FY26, reflecting improved cost management in branded businesses. The company is successfully monetizing new categories, but margin sensitivity to coffee prices and input cost inflation remains a near-term concern.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized strengthening core brands, accelerating growth initiatives, and embedding sustainability through innovation and digital transformation. They reiterated a focus on scaling high-potential categories like salt, coffee, and ready-to-drink segments for 'sustainable profitable growth.' The company is aligning execution with long-term brand building and operational excellence, signaling confidence in volume-led expansion despite macro volatility. No specific revenue or margin targets were provided, but the strategic emphasis remains on disciplined innovation and category leadership.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 99 | 99 | 99 | 99 |
| Reserves | 19,033 | 19,902 | 20,215 | 21,689 |
| Borrowings | 2,955 | 2,393 | 2,576 | 2,120 |
| Total Liabilities | 30,970 | 31,978 | 32,006 | 34,453 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,839 | 2,788 | 2,843 | 21,827 |
| Investments | 992 | 969 | 1,285 | 1,656 |
| Total Assets | 30,970 | 31,978 | 32,006 | 34,453 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity at ₹99 crores with reserves growing to ₹21,689 crores as of March 2026, indicating strong retained earnings. Borrowings remain low and stable at ₹2,120 crores, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10, reflecting a conservative capital structure. Total assets have risen to ₹34,453 crores, suggesting increased investment in operations or acquisitions. There is no evidence of aggressive leverage or share buybacks, suggesting capital is being reinvested to support growth rather than returned through debt-heavy distributions.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,422 |
| Investing | -1,398 |
| Financing | -1,075 |
| Net Cash Flow | -52 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 33.8% | 33.8% | 33.8% | 33.8% |
| FII | 22.1% | 21.2% | 20.8% | 20.1% |
| DII | 22.2% | 23.5% | 24.2% | 25.0% |
| Public | 17.6% | 17.3% | 17.0% | 16.8% |
| # Shareholders | 8,54,766 | 8,24,162 | 8,04,698 | 7,90,683 |
Institutional ownership (FII + DII) has declined slightly from 45.45% in Q2 FY26 to 45.09% in Q1 FY27, while promoter holding remains steady at 33.83%. The number of public shareholders has decreased marginally, but the total shareholder base remains broad at over 7.9 lakh. There are no signs of large-scale exits or accumulation by FIIs, suggesting neutral institutional sentiment. The slight dip in DII participation may reflect profit booking or portfolio rebalancing, but the changes are modest and do not indicate a shift in confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.69 L Cr | 31.3 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.34 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.78 L Cr | 73.0 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.37 L Cr | 40.6 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.25 L Cr | 47.9 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.15 L Cr | 173.3 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.09 L Cr | 57.3 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.02 L Cr | 62.2 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,112 | 48.1 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,173 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin pressure from declining coffee prices and input cost inflation requires disciplined cost management. 2) Growth in new categories like RTD and branded salt is promising but may not yet offset volume softness in traditional segments. 3) High P/E of 62.9 reflects elevated valuation expectations, making the stock sensitive to any slowdown in growth or earnings miss. 4) Intensifying competition in FMCG, especially in coffee and snacks, could erode market share if innovation cycles falter.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Tata Consumer Products announced it completed the acquisition of the remaining 5% stake in Capital Foods Private Limited from Wildflower Private Trust...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Tata Consumer Products announced its participation in upcoming investor meetings, including the 33rd CITIC CLSA Investors’ Forum in Hong Kong on Septe...
-
Announcement 21 August 2026Tata Consumer Products announced it has dispatched shareholder communications regarding SEBI Regulation 30 compliance, enclosing a notice sent to iden...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Tata Consumer Products announced its ESG ratings from NSE Sustainability for FY 2025-26 and FY 2024-25, scoring 61 and 63 out of 100 respectively, bas...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Tata Consumer Products announced its participation in upcoming investor meetings, including Motilal Oswal's Global Investor Conference on August 19, 2...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Tata Consumer Products announced it will join an ICICI Securities CIO Round Table on August 7, 2026, in Mumbai, engaging analysts and institutional in...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 30 July 2026Tata Consumer Products approved the allotment of 38,054 fully paid equity shares of Re.1 each under its 2021 long-term incentive scheme, increasing pa...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Tata Consumer Products reported consolidated revenue of **₹5,349 crores** for Q1 FY27, up 12% YoY, driven by 13% underlying volume growth in India. Gr...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Tata Consumer Products announced an audio recording of its analysts/investor call held on July 24, 2026, to discuss unaudited financial results for th...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026, showing revenue of **₹4028 crores** (up 14% YoY) and net pro...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Tata Consumer Products is executing a clear strategy to transition from a traditional FMCG player to a diversified, innovation-led consumer brand platform, with early signs of success in growth segments. However, margin sustainability and macro sensitivity remain key monitoring points. Investors should watch for clearer guidance on profitability targets and execution pace in new categories in the next earnings cycle.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TATACONSUM files new disclosures
Track TATACONSUM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TATACONSUM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd