Tata Communications Ltd (TATACOMM)

Telecommunication · Telecom-Service · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,734.4 ↑ 11.02% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Tata Communications is navigating a phase of strategic capital allocation amid stable but modest growth, characterized by consistent promoter holding and incremental financial engineering. Management is actively engaging investors through scheduled meetings and short-term debt issuances to fund operations, while expanding employee compensation via RSUs, signaling a focus on retention.
  • Revenue grew 0.4% QoQ to ₹6,583 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin compression is evident, with OPM declining to 7.5% in Q1 FY2026 from 8.4% in the prior quarter and 7.7% in December 2025, despite only modest r
Market Cap
₹49,433
P/E Ratio
52.3
P/B Ratio
14.34
ROE
26.3%
ROCE
15.2%
Debt/Equity
3.07
Div Yield
1.01%
Promoter
58.9%

📖 The Story

Tata Communications is navigating a phase of strategic capital allocation amid stable but modest growth, characterized by consistent promoter holding and incremental financial engineering. Management is actively engaging investors through scheduled meetings and short-term debt issuances to fund operations, while expanding employee compensation via RSUs, signaling a focus on retention. The company maintains a high leverage profile with borrowings rising to ₹13,331 crore as of March 2026, yet preserves strong profitability metrics like ROE of 26.3% and OPM of 7.5% in Q1 FY2026. Revenue growth remains flat sequentially, indicating operational stability but limited expansion. The narrative centers on capital efficiency and investor communication rather than transformative growth.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026, Tata Communications approved the issuance of ₹300 crore and ₹250 crore commercial papers in August 2026, both with short-term maturities and fixed discount rates, to meet operational funding needs. These instruments were listed on NSE shortly after allotment, reflecting routine but recurring debt management. The company also granted 249,092 RSUs under its 2023 Stock Unit Plan in July 2026, with vesting over 1-3 years and exercisable within a year, increasing future equity dilution. Additionally, it participated in the Ashwamedh - Elara India Dialogue 2026 on September 1, 2026, to engage institutional investors directly. These actions underscore a strategy of leveraging short-term markets for liquidity while maintaining active investor outreach.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue6,1006,1896,5546,583
Operating Profit495477553491
OPM %8.1%7.7%8.4%7.5%
Net Profit173357251125
EPS₹6.42₹12.82₹9.24₹4.71

Tata Communications reported flat revenue of ₹6,583 crore in Q1 FY2026, up slightly from ₹6,554 crore in Q4 FY2026, but with a notable decline in operating profit margin from 8.4% to 7.5%, despite higher operating profit of ₹491 crore. Net profit dropped sharply to ₹125 crore from ₹251 crore in the prior quarter, and EPS fell to ₹4.71 from ₹9.24, indicating margin compression and possible cost pressures. This contrasts with stronger profitability in the previous quarters, where NP and EPS were ₹357 crore and ₹12.82 in December 2025, and ₹173 crore and ₹6.42 in September 2025. The downward trend in profitability, despite stable revenue, suggests operational headwinds that management has not yet mitigated through disclosed initiatives.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the available filings, but the upload of the Q1 FY2026 earnings call transcript on July 28, 2026, indicates ongoing transparency and intent to communicate performance and outlook. The upcoming investor meeting on September 1, 2026, at the Ashwamedh - Elara India Dialogue 2026 in Mumbai will likely serve as a platform to discuss strategy and performance, offering indirect signals about future expectations. No formal guidance on revenue, margin, or capital allocation was disclosed in the reviewed documents, leaving investor expectations to be shaped by the earnings call transcript and future participation in such forums.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital285285285285
Reserves1,4932,7362,5633,162
Borrowings12,42012,35713,33110,582
Total Liabilities25,21726,58527,20428,404
Fixed Assets8,6009,2639,16815,383
Investments1,7392,7142,5182,485
Total Assets25,21726,58527,20428,404

The balance sheet shows a rising trend in borrowings, increasing from ₹12,357 crore in March 2025 to ₹13,331 crore in March 2026, despite stable equity of ₹285 crore and reserves growing from ₹2,736 crore to ₹3,162 crore. This indicates that debt is being used to finance operations or investments without a proportional equity increase, raising leverage to a high D/E of 3.07. While reserves have improved, the growing debt burden without corresponding asset growth in the latest filings suggests capital is being deployed for short-term liquidity needs, as seen in commercial paper issuances, rather than long-term strategic investments that could drive growth.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+4,479
Investing-1,460
Financing-2,937
Net Cash Flow+83

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters58.9%58.9%58.9%58.9%
FII13.6%14.5%14.4%13.8%
DII19.0%18.5%19.1%19.9%
Public6.8%6.7%6.3%6.2%
# Shareholders1,86,9481,82,1231,75,9461,72,357

Institutional investor holding has fluctuated slightly, with FII ownership declining from 14.46% in Q3 FY26 to 13.75% in Q1 FY27, while DII increased from 18.49% to 19.86% over the same period, indicating shifting institutional preferences. Promoter holding remains stable at 58.86%, suggesting no dilution or sale by promoters. The number of public shareholders has decreased slightly from 1,86,948 to 1,72,357, but this may reflect consolidation rather than exit. Overall, there is no clear signal of institutional accumulation or exit, with DII showing incremental growth and FII a minor pullback, reflecting a neutral but steady investor base.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Telecom-Service

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BHARTIARTL 11.68 L Cr 38.1 26.2% 24.6% 0.82
IDEA 1.52 L Cr 4.1 51.1% -104.6% -4.18
BHARTIHEXA 75,718 41.5 30.3% 25.5% 0.38
TATACOMM 49,433 52.3 15.2% 26.3% 3.07
TTML 7,601 -0.7% 1.1% -0.75
HATHWAY 1,862 25.1 2.4% 1.7% 0.00
MTNL 1,682 -0.6% 11.2% -1.20
STLNETWORK 1,329 0.5% -10.9% 0.90
ONMOBILE 527 -6.2% -9.0% 0.11
RCOM 224 -0.1% 10.3% -0.52

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin compression is evident, with OPM declining to 7.5% in Q1 FY2026 from 8.4% in the prior quarter and 7.7% in December 2025, despite only modest revenue growth, signaling potential cost inflation or pricing pressure. 2. High leverage (D/E of 3.07) and reliance on short-term commercial paper issuances (₹550 crore in two tranches in August 2026) expose the company to refinancing and credit risks, especially if market conditions tighten. 3. Net profit and EPS have declined sharply quarter-on-quarter, with no disclosed operational improvement plan, raising concerns about sustainability of profitability. 4. Equity dilution from RSU grants may pressure EPS and share price over time, especially if not offset by performance-driven value creation.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Tata Communications exhibits financial stability with strong returns on capital and consistent promoter backing, but faces headwinds in profitability and rising leverage. The company is actively managing its capital structure through short-term debt and employee compensation, while maintaining investor engagement. The key watchpoints are margin recovery in upcoming quarters and whether the September 2026 investor meeting yields strategic clarity. Without forward guidance or visible growth catalysts, the stock may trade on stability rather than momentum, making operational execution and capital allocation discipline critical for future performance.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when TATACOMM files new disclosures

Track TATACOMM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track TATACOMM — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day