Bharti Hexacom Ltd (BHARTIHEXA)

Telecommunication · Telecom-Service · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,514.35 ↓ 14.34% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Bharti Hexacom is in a strategic growth and infrastructure investment phase, prioritizing sustainable ARPU gains, network expansion, and digital services over short-term profitability. Management is aggressively scaling fiber, 5G standalone, and data center capacity while leveraging Africa operations for EBITDA contribution.
  • Revenue grew 4% QoQ to ₹2,510 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ High capex intensity may pressure near-term cash flows if returns on infrastructure investments are delayed.
Market Cap
₹75,718
P/E Ratio
41.5
P/B Ratio
10.57
ROE
25.5%
ROCE
30.3%
Debt/Equity
0.38
Div Yield
1.19%
Promoter
70.0%

📖 The Story

Bharti Hexacom is in a strategic growth and infrastructure investment phase, prioritizing sustainable ARPU gains, network expansion, and digital services over short-term profitability. Management is aggressively scaling fiber, 5G standalone, and data center capacity while leveraging Africa operations for EBITDA contribution. The company maintains strong margins and improving leverage, but revenue growth is being reinvested into long-term assets rather than shareholder returns.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), revenue grew 10.9% YoY to ₹2,510 crores with EBITDA up 13% YoY to ₹1,375 crores and margin expanding to 54.8%. Net income rose 23.2% YoY to ₹482 crores, and net debt to EBITDA improved to 0.80x from 1.30x YoY. Capex surged 68% YoY to ₹3,822 crores, reflecting heavy investment in 5G 'Fast Lane', Army connectivity projects, and network expansion. Management highlighted progress on Postpaid Fast Lane powered by 5G slicing technology and continued focus on acquiring quality customers. Africa contributed Rs 35,000 crores annualized EBITDA, and fiber expansion reached 139,000 km. Capex included Rs 130 MW data center capacity targeting 1 GW. The board approved results on August 4, 2026, and shareholders will vote on the AGM on August 11, 2026.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,3172,3602,4142,510
Operating Profit654688702730
OPM %28.2%29.1%29.1%29.1%
Net Profit421474447482
EPS₹8.42₹9.47₹8.93₹9.65

Revenue has grown sequentially for four consecutive quarters, rising from ₹2,317 crores in September 2025 to ₹2,510 crores in June 2026, with OPM holding steady at ~29% and net income increasing from ₹421 crores to ₹482 crores. EBITDA margin improved to 54.8% in Q1 FY27 from 53.8% in the prior year, while net debt to EBITDA declined sharply to 0.80x from 1.30x YoY. Capex has increased significantly, reaching ₹3,822 crores in Q1 FY27, indicating sustained reinvestment in infrastructure. Despite flat operating profit margins, profitability metrics like net income and EBITDA have grown faster than revenue, reflecting operating leverage and cost efficiency gains.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management is focused on scaling digital services, fiber expansion to 139,000 km, and 5G standalone rollout, with a strategic emphasis on B2B revenue growth and sustainable ARPU gains through data monetization. They aim to scale Airtel Finance to Rs 750 crores in monthly loan disbursements and achieve 1 GW of data center capacity. Capex remains elevated to support network expansion, including 5G 'Fast Lane' and Army connectivity projects. Management does not prioritize margin expansion in the near term, instead targeting long-term growth through infrastructure investment and customer acquisition in both mobile and broadband segments.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital250250250250
Reserves4,9535,6825,9956,915
Borrowings8,5137,3536,6072,694
Total Liabilities19,33219,25118,97419,051
Fixed Assets8,5768,4818,33214,038
Investments6874287631
Total Assets19,33219,25118,97419,051

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹250 crores with reserves growing from ₹5,682 crores in March 2025 to ₹6,915 crores in March 2026, indicating retained earnings growth. Borrowings have declined from ₹7,353 crores to ₹2,694 crores over the same period, reflecting active deleveraging. Total assets remain stable around ₹19,000 crores, suggesting efficient asset management. The reduction in net debt, coupled with rising cash flows from operations of ₹4,464 crores in March 2026, supports a conservative capital structure and provides flexibility for ongoing capex and strategic investments.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+4,464
Investing-2,010
Financing-2,438
Net Cash Flow+16

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters70.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%
FII3.9%4.0%3.7%3.6%
DII10.2%10.3%10.6%10.6%
Public0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%
# Shareholders95,14591,98689,24689,330

Promoter holding remains stable at 70% across all quarters, indicating long-term confidence. FII allocation has slightly declined from 3.98% in Q3FY26 to 3.58% in Q1FY27, while DII has increased marginally from 10.28% to 10.64%. The number of public shareholders has decreased slightly from 95,145 to 89,330, suggesting consolidation. No significant shifts in institutional behavior are evident, but the stable promoter stake and modest institutional presence reflect a steady investor base amid growth investments.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Telecom-Service

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BHARTIARTL 11.68 L Cr 38.1 26.2% 24.6% 0.82
IDEA 1.52 L Cr 4.1 51.1% -104.6% -4.18
BHARTIHEXA 75,718 41.5 30.3% 25.5% 0.38
TATACOMM 49,433 52.3 15.2% 26.3% 3.07
TTML 7,601 -0.7% 1.1% -0.75
HATHWAY 1,862 25.1 2.4% 1.7% 0.00
MTNL 1,682 -0.6% 11.2% -1.20
STLNETWORK 1,329 0.5% -10.9% 0.90
ONMOBILE 527 -6.2% -9.0% 0.11
RCOM 224 -0.1% 10.3% -0.52

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. High capex intensity may pressure near-term cash flows if returns on infrastructure investments are delayed. 2. Africa exposure, while contributing significantly to EBITDA, brings geopolitical and regulatory risks that could impact margins. 3. Management’s focus on sustainable ARPU and B2B growth may not translate into immediate shareholder returns, potentially affecting investor sentiment. 4. Rising customer acquisition in a competitive telecom market could exert pricing pressure, challenging margin stability despite current expansion plans.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Bharti Hexacom is executing a clear capital deployment strategy centered on network and digital infrastructure, supported by strong cash flows and improving leverage. The key watchpoint is whether elevated capex translates into sustained revenue growth and margin resilience, particularly in mobile and enterprise segments. Investors should monitor execution updates on 5G rollout, fiber expansion, and Airtel Finance scalability in the coming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BHARTIHEXA files new disclosures

Track BHARTIHEXA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BHARTIHEXA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day