STL Networks Ltd (STLNETWORK)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- STL Networks Ltd is in a fragile turnaround phase following a multi-year period of losses, with recent quarterly results showing early signs of stabilization but still operating at a significant deficit. The company has returned to modest revenue growth and narrowed losses in Q1 FY27, supported by operational improvements and legal recoveries, though profitability remains elusive.
- Revenue declined 13.3% QoQ to ₹176 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent subsidiary losses from the demerged Global Services Business continue to pose financial and legal risks, including unresolved bank guarante
📖 The Story
STL Networks Ltd is in a fragile turnaround phase following a multi-year period of losses, with recent quarterly results showing early signs of stabilization but still operating at a significant deficit. The company has returned to modest revenue growth and narrowed losses in Q1 FY27, supported by operational improvements and legal recoveries, though profitability remains elusive. Management is focused on stabilizing core telecom infrastructure operations while navigating legacy liabilities from the demerged Global Services Business.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), STL Networks reported consolidated revenue of ₹28.88 crores, up 23.5% YoY, and net profit of ₹1.14 crores, up 69.9% YoY, marking the first sequential improvement in profitability in several quarters. The Board approved these results and reappointed Cost Auditor Kiran Naik for FY27, while also setting the AGM for September 8, 2026, with voting eligibility fixed on August 28. A key legal development occurred on August 20, 2026, when the Andhra Pradesh High Court partially allowed a writ petition by Sterlite Technologies, ordering the release of Rs. 5.25 crores within 12 weeks related to a Smart City contract dispute. This partial recovery provides near-term liquidity relief but does not resolve the broader Rs. 3.78 crore bank guarantee encashment issue.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 231 | 335 | 203 | 176 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 20 | -22 | 7 |
| OPM % | 1.2% | 6.0% | -10.9% | 4.1% |
| Net Profit | -19 | -11 | -47 | -22 |
| EPS | ₹-0.39 | ₹-0.22 | ₹-0.96 | ₹-0.45 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point in operational performance: revenue has stabilized after peaking in December 2025 at ₹335 crores and has since normalized to ₹176 crores in June 2026, while losses have sharply narrowed from ₹-47 crores in March 2026 to ₹-22 crores in June 2026. This improvement aligns with management's focus on cost optimization and core infrastructure execution, though margins remain volatile — OPM improved to 4.1% in June 2026 from -10.9% in March 2026. The consistent YoY revenue growth in Q1 FY27 (23.5%) and profit surge (69.9%) suggest early traction, but the company remains in a loss-making phase with negative EPS of ₹-0.45 in the latest quarter.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or profitability targets in the latest filings, but the reappointment of the Cost Auditor and scheduling of the AGM indicate efforts to enhance governance and stakeholder communication. The Board's approval of fund utilization and financial results underscores operational continuity, while the legal win in the Smart City contract dispute reflects progress in resolving legacy matters. However, no strategic roadmap or growth targets were disclosed in the recent announcements.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 98 | 98 | 98 |
| Reserves | 810 | 767 | 703 |
| Borrowings | 816 | 827 | 934 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,793 | 2,755 | 2,849 |
| Fixed Assets | 123 | 21 | 12 |
| Investments | 0 | 53 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 2,793 | 2,755 | 2,849 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹98 crores with reserves declining slightly from ₹810 crores to ₹767 crores in FY26, suggesting limited retained earnings despite improved operational performance. Borrowings have reduced from ₹827 crores to ₹934 crores in total assets context, but the company remains highly leveraged with a D/E ratio of 0.90, indicating ongoing capital intensity. The modest asset base of ₹2,849 crores as of March 2026 reflects a capital-light operational structure but limited financial flexibility for large-scale investments.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -176 |
| Investing | -1 |
| Financing | +332 |
| Net Cash Flow | +155 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.2% | 44.2% | 44.1% | 44.1% |
| FII | 1.6% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| DII | 10.1% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 3.3% |
| Public | 35.8% | 34.8% | 34.7% | 37.3% |
| # Shareholders | 2,42,162 | 2,33,052 | 2,24,420 | 2,21,161 |
Institutional investor interest has declined significantly over the past year: FII holdings dropped from 1.59% in Q2FY26 to 1.12% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings peaked at 10.11% in Q2FY26 but have since moderated to 3.27%. The growing number of shareholders (2,21,161 in Q1FY27) suggests retail participation but limited institutional confidence. No pledging activity is reported, but the declining FII/DII presence signals cautious investor sentiment despite recent operational improvements.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Telecom-Service
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL | 11.42 L Cr | 37.3 | 26.2% | 24.6% | 0.82 |
| IDEA | 1.58 L Cr | 4.2 | 51.1% | -104.6% | -4.18 |
| BHARTIHEXA | 77,193 | 42.3 | 30.3% | 25.5% | 0.38 |
| TATACOMM | 49,108 | 51.9 | 15.2% | 26.3% | 3.07 |
| TTML | 7,546 | — | -0.7% | 1.1% | -0.75 |
| HATHWAY | 1,882 | 25.3 | 2.4% | 1.7% | 0.00 |
| MTNL | 1,714 | — | -0.6% | 11.2% | -1.20 |
| STLNETWORK | 1,377 | — | 0.5% | -10.9% | 0.90 |
| ONMOBILE | 538 | — | -6.2% | -9.0% | 0.11 |
| RCOM | 224 | — | -0.1% | 10.3% | -0.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent subsidiary losses from the demerged Global Services Business continue to pose financial and legal risks, including unresolved bank guarantee disputes. 2. The company's return to profitability remains fragile, as evidenced by volatile operating margins and reliance on one-time legal recoveries for cash flow. 3. High leverage (D/E of 0.90) and shrinking reserves limit resilience against sector headwinds or delayed recoveries. 4. Low institutional ownership and declining FII interest reflect skepticism about the sustainability of the current turnaround narrative.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 20 August 2026STL Networks disclosed that the Andhra Pradesh High Court partially allowed a writ petition by Sterlite Technologies regarding a Smart City contract, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 30 July 2026STL Networks Limited announced the resignation of Company Secretary and Key Managerial Personnel Ms. Meenal Bansal effective July 30, 2026, with her l...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026STL Networks announced management changes and board approval of unaudited Q1 FY27 financials, with net profit rising 69.9% YoY to **₹1.14 crores** and...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026STL Networks reported unaudited consolidated revenue of **₹28.88 crores** and net profit of **₹1.14 crores** for Q1 FY26, up 69.9% YoY and 100% YoY re...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026STL Networks announced board approval of unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, alongside leadership changes for...
-
🟡 deviation variation 28 July 2026STL Networks Limited announced the Board approved unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026, confirmed no material deviation in utilizati...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026CARE Ratings' monitoring report confirms STL Networks utilized Rs. 108.00 crore from its preferential issue as disclosed, with Rs. 25.00 crore repaid ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 July 2026STL Networks Limited announced the allotment of 28,187 equity shares of ₹2 face value each under its Special Purpose Employee Stock Option Scheme 2025...
🧠 Analyst's Read
STL Networks is showing early signs of operational stabilization with sequential improvements in revenue and profitability, but the turnaround remains incomplete and highly dependent on the resolution of legacy disputes and sustained cost control. Investors should monitor the recovery of the Smart City contract proceeds and management's ability to convert margin improvements into sustainable earnings before considering any investment thesis.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when STLNETWORK files new disclosures
Track STLNETWORK filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track STLNETWORK — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd