SRM Contractors Ltd (SRM)

Construction · Infrastructure Developers & Operators · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹452.7 ↓ 0.59% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • SRM Contractors Ltd is transitioning from a traditional infrastructure contracting model toward strategic diversification into high-growth highway services via new SPVs and international expansion, while maintaining strong profitability and low leverage. The company is in a deliberate reinvestment and market expansion phase, supported by solid margins and improving operational scale.
  • Revenue declined 56% QoQ to ₹196 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Execution risk in new ventures like GIRAFFE SRM ESTATES and UAE expansion could pressure near-term margins if returns are delayed. Despite strong prof
Market Cap
₹1,039
P/E Ratio
8.8
P/B Ratio
3.77
ROE
42.8%
ROCE
53.6%
Debt/Equity
0.15
Promoter
72.6%

📖 The Story

SRM Contractors Ltd is transitioning from a traditional infrastructure contracting model toward strategic diversification into high-growth highway services via new SPVs and international expansion, while maintaining strong profitability and low leverage. The company is in a deliberate reinvestment and market expansion phase, supported by solid margins and improving operational scale.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026, SRM reported consolidated revenue of ₹196 crores with OPM of 14.2% and EPS of ₹8.59, reflecting sequential improvement from prior quarters. The board approved the incorporation of GIRAFFE SRM ESTATES PRIVATE LIMITED to capture wayside amenities opportunities along highways, with SRM holding a 49% stake. Additionally, the Abu Dhabi branch was converted into a wholly owned subsidiary, SRM Contractors LLC, to strengthen its UAE footprint. These moves signal proactive expansion beyond core contracting into value-added infrastructure services.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue142206231446196
Operating Profit1826396928
OPM %12.6%12.6%16.8%15.4%14.2%
Net Profit1320245420
EPS₹5.56₹8.75₹10.50₹23.58₹8.59

Revenue and profitability show a clear upward trend, with Q1 FY2026 revenue of ₹196 crores and OPM of 14.2% marking sequential recovery from the ₹446 crore revenue peak in Q4 FY2025, likely due to project cycle timing. Net profit and EPS rose significantly to ₹20 crores and ₹8.59 respectively in Q1 FY2026, up from ₹24 crores and ₹10.50 in Dec 2025, indicating improved cost management and operational efficiency. The consistent OPM expansion from 12.6% in FY2025 to 14.2% in Q1 FY2026 reflects better project mix and execution discipline.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided formal forward guidance on revenue or margins in the latest filings, but strategic moves — including SPV creation for wayside amenities and UAE subsidiary conversion — indicate intent to scale non-core but recurring revenue streams. The reaffirmation of credit ratings by CareEdge supports confidence in financial stability to fund expansion. Investor focus is likely on execution timelines for GIRAFFE SRM ESTATES and integration of UAE operations.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital23232323
Reserves213253276348
Borrowings374160135
Total Liabilities344408517995
Fixed Assets5973123230
Investments13261920
Total Assets344408517995

The balance sheet shows a healthy capital structure with equity of ₹23 crores and reserves growing from ₹253 to ₹348 crores, while borrowings remain low at ₹135 crores as of March 2026. Total assets have more than doubled to ₹995 crores, indicating significant investment in operations or assets, likely tied to expansion initiatives. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 underscores minimal financial risk and strong capacity to fund growth internally or via moderate debt.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+1
Investing-47
Financing+79
Net Cash Flow+33

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters72.4%72.6%72.6%72.6%
FII0.2%0.1%0.4%0.1%
DII1.5%1.3%1.1%0.3%
Public21.7%21.9%21.3%22.3%
# Shareholders22,08620,53420,28722,179

Promoter holding remains stable at 72.59% over recent quarters, indicating confidence from management. FII and DII ownership have modestly increased from 0.05% to 0.44% and 1.11% to 1.52% respectively, suggesting growing institutional interest. The rising number of shareholders (22,179 as of Q1 FY27) may reflect retail participation or employee stock plans, though foreign institutional interest remains minimal.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LT 5.54 L Cr 33.4 17.8% 18.1% 0.90
RVNL 43,765 48.7 11.2% 9.1% 0.49
ACMESOLAR 28,505 41.2 13.8% 13.4% 2.31
KPIL 23,994 21.1 17.7% 14.5% 0.43
IRB 23,383 21.5 7.6% 4.5% 0.96
CEMPRO 21,035 35.0 31.4% 25.1% 0.40
JNPR 15,067 3.77
ENGINERSIN 14,717 18.8 32.7% 25.7% 0.00
WABAG 12,333 28.7 21.2% 15.3% 0.09
TECHNOE 11,428 26.5 15.3% 11.5% 0.01

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

Execution risk in new ventures like GIRAFFE SRM ESTATES and UAE expansion could pressure near-term margins if returns are delayed. Despite strong profitability, revenue growth has shown volatility due to project-based nature of operations. Low foreign institutional ownership may limit liquidity and analyst coverage. Currency and regulatory risks in UAE operations are emerging considerations.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

SRM is repositioning for long-term growth through diversification and geographic expansion, underpinned by strong margins and a pristine balance sheet. Investors should monitor progress in the wayside amenities SPV and UAE subsidiary ramp-up, as these will determine the sustainability of current momentum beyond cyclical infrastructure projects.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SRM files new disclosures

Track SRM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SRM — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day