Solar Industries India Ltd (SOLARINDS)

Capital Goods · Aerospace & Defence · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹20,269.55 ↑ 46.96% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Solar Industries India is in a strong growth phase, driven by expanding international demand and a deepening order book in defence and aerospace explosives. Management is executing a capital-light expansion strategy, leveraging organic growth and strategic investments to scale margins and market share, supported by robust profitability and high returns on capital.
  • Revenue grew 20.2% QoQ to ₹3,668 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Overreliance on defence and international markets: While diversification is progressing, 38% of revenue now comes from international markets and growt
Market Cap
₹1.83 L Cr
P/E Ratio
92.1
P/B Ratio
29.22
ROE
32.7%
ROCE
38.0%
Debt/Equity
0.23
Div Yield
0.05%
Promoter
73.2%

📖 The Story

Solar Industries India is in a strong growth phase, driven by expanding international demand and a deepening order book in defence and aerospace explosives. Management is executing a capital-light expansion strategy, leveraging organic growth and strategic investments to scale margins and market share, supported by robust profitability and high returns on capital.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27, the company delivered record financials with ₹3,668 crores revenue (+70% YoY), ₹666 crores PAT (+89% YoY), and EBITDA of ₹1,024 crores (+82% YoY), as confirmed in the August 13, 2026 filing. The order book stands at ₹21,350 crores, underpinning multi-year growth visibility. International sales now contribute 38% of revenue, with defence (+123% YoY) and international explosives (+65% YoY) showing outsized expansion. Management highlighted the order book as a foundation for sustained momentum, with FY27 revenue guidance set at ₹14,000 crores and planned capital investment of ₹2,050 crores.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,1542,0822,5483,0533,668
Operating Profit479492645755935
OPM %22.2%23.6%25.3%24.7%25.5%
Net Profit353361467556666
EPS₹37.43₹38.12₹49.31₹60.52₹72.11

Revenue has grown consistently over the past five quarters, rising from ₹2,154 crores in June 2025 to ₹3,668 crores in June 2026, with operating margins holding firm above 25%. Profit growth has outpaced revenue, as seen in PAT increasing from ₹353 crores to ₹666 crores over the same period, reflecting operating leverage and margin expansion. EBITDA margins improved to 28.51% in Q1FY27 from 22.2% two years ago, driven by scale and product mix. This trajectory aligns with management’s narrative of scaling profitable growth, supported by a disciplined cost structure and rising international demand.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has provided forward-looking guidance, projecting FY27 revenue of ₹14,000 crores and outlining a ₹2,050 crore capital investment plan to support capacity expansion. While specific profit targets were not detailed, the emphasis on a ₹21,350 crore order book and sustained momentum in defence and international markets signals confidence in multi-year growth. The tone in filings remains constructive, focusing on operational continuity, market leadership, and capitalizing on structural tailwinds in defence and aerospace demand.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital18181818
Reserves3,7764,3955,0986,259
Borrowings1,1989758761,468
Total Liabilities6,6788,2989,01710,919
Fixed Assets2,1842,5123,0004,045
Investments192676278183
Total Assets6,6788,2989,01710,919

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity remaining flat at ₹18 crores while reserves have grown from ₹4,395 crores (March 2025) to ₹6,259 crores (March 2026), indicating strong retained earnings. Borrowings have increased modestly from ₹876 to ₹1,468 crores over the same period, but remain low relative to equity and asset base, reflecting a conservative leverage profile. Total assets have risen from ₹8,298 crores to ₹10,919 crores, suggesting disciplined asset growth funded largely by internal accruals rather than aggressive debt financing.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+621
Investing-1,164
Financing+209
Net Cash Flow-121

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters73.2%73.2%73.2%73.2%
FII7.1%6.7%6.6%6.4%
DII12.9%12.9%12.9%13.4%
Public5.0%5.3%5.5%5.2%
# Shareholders1,05,0141,13,8691,15,9171,16,877

Promoter holding remains stable at 73.15%, signaling confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest has slightly declined, with FII shareholding easing from 7.11% (Q2FY26) to 6.4% (Q1FY27), while DII holdings have remained relatively steady around 12-13%. The growing number of retail shareholders (1,16,877) and consistent promoter support suggest broadening retail participation without significant institutional outflow. No signs of promoter pledging or major stake sales were noted in recent filings.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
HAL 3.21 L Cr 34.4 30.3% 22.7% 0.00
BEL 3.03 L Cr 49.3 34.1% 25.5% 0.00
SOLARINDS 1.83 L Cr 92.1 38.0% 32.7% 0.23
MAZDOCK 1.00 L Cr 35.0 35.3% 27.6% 0.05
BDL 46,737 89.7 17.8% 13.0% 0.00
COCHINSHIP 39,673 58.3 18.7% 12.2% 0.01
GRSE 29,372 36.7 52.1% 38.5% 0.00
ITI 26,117 99.0 16.4% 20.7% 0.95
DATAPATTNS 25,322 94.5 220.2% 212.6% 0.34
MTARTECH 21,652 162.2 24.1% 18.3% 0.24

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Overreliance on defence and international markets: While diversification is progressing, 38% of revenue now comes from international markets and growth is heavily tied to defence contracts, which are subject to geopolitical and policy volatility. 2. Input cost pressures: Management has not yet provided detailed mitigation strategies for rising raw material or energy costs, which could pressure margins if not passed on. 3. Execution risk in capital deployment: The planned ₹2,050 crore investment must be executed efficiently to avoid delays or cost overruns, especially in new facilities or technology upgrades.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Solar Industries India is executing a disciplined growth strategy with strong financial momentum, supported by a deep order book and expanding international footprint. The key watchpoint is whether margin expansion can be sustained amid rising investments and input cost pressures, as the company scales toward its ₹14,000 crore FY27 revenue target.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SOLARINDS files new disclosures

Track SOLARINDS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SOLARINDS — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day