Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL)

Capital Goods · Aerospace & Defence · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹414 ↑ 12.12% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) is in a mature growth phase, characterized by strong profitability, high ROE and ROCE, and consistent dividend payouts, supported by robust order inflows in defence electronics. The company maintains a near-zero debt profile and benefits from government-backed defence contracts, positioning it as a key strategic player in India's aerospace and defence sector with durable cash flows and long-term visibility.
  • Revenue declined 45.7% QoQ to ₹5,547 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Dependence on government defence contracts exposes BEL to policy and budgetary risks, despite no immediate indication of funding cuts.
Market Cap
₹3.03 L Cr
P/E Ratio
49.3
P/B Ratio
12.61
ROE
25.5%
ROCE
34.1%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.60%
Promoter
51.1%

📖 The Story

Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) is in a mature growth phase, characterized by strong profitability, high ROE and ROCE, and consistent dividend payouts, supported by robust order inflows in defence electronics. The company maintains a near-zero debt profile and benefits from government-backed defence contracts, positioning it as a key strategic player in India's aerospace and defence sector with durable cash flows and long-term visibility.

📰 What's Happening

Recent developments include the approval of FY2025-26 financials and final dividend of ₹0.55 per share at the 72nd AGM on 28 August 2026, alongside the appointment of two new directors, Ambrish Tripathi and Anoop Kumar Rai. Additionally, Shri Partha Pratim Pathak was appointed as an Independent Director effective 18 August 2026, enhancing board expertise in sustainability and innovation. Shareholders also approved capital alterations and the remuneration of the cost auditor during the AGM. These governance and leadership updates reflect continuity in strategic direction and board stability, with no major strategic shifts disclosed.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,4405,7927,15410,2245,547
Operating Profit1,1171,5761,9922,8091,228
OPM %25.2%27.2%27.8%27.5%22.1%
Net Profit9611,2781,5702,2141,044
EPS₹1.33₹1.76₹2.16₹3.04₹1.44

BEL has demonstrated strong and improving profitability trends, with operating margins holding firm around 27% in the last three quarters despite seasonal revenue fluctuations. Revenue peaked at ₹10,224 crore in Mar 2026, likely driven by a major quarter-end order book closure, before moderating to ₹5,547 crore in Jun 2026. Net profit and EPS followed a similar trajectory, peaking at ₹2,214 crore and ₹3.04 respectively in Mar 2026, then declining to ₹1,044 crore and ₹1.44 in Jun 2026. This seasonal pattern aligns with typical defence procurement cycles, but the sustained high margins suggest effective execution and pricing power, consistent with management's focus on high-value platforms and offset reduction initiatives.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin expectations in the latest filings. However, the company emphasized compliance, governance, and shareholder approval of financials and director appointments during the AGM. The appointment of experienced directors, including one with sustainability expertise, suggests a focus on long-term governance and strategic depth. No new business segments or expansion plans were disclosed in the recent announcements, indicating a continuation of existing defence and aerospace focus areas.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital731731731731
Reserves16,92919,24320,83623,257
Borrowings6161590
Total Liabilities39,80640,83242,92544,538
Fixed Assets2,7773,2053,2554,366
Investments728743779800
Total Assets39,80640,83242,92544,538

The balance sheet shows a strong capital structure with equity of ₹731 crore and reserves growing to ₹23,257 crore as of March 2026, up from ₹20,836 crore a year ago. Borrowings remain negligible at ₹59 crore, down from ₹61 crore, reflecting a conservative leverage approach. Total assets have risen steadily to ₹44,538 crore, indicating consistent investment in operations and possibly strategic assets. The company is not capital-intensive in the traditional sense but is building a large reserve base, likely from retained earnings, supporting future R&D, order book expansion, or dividend sustainability without external financing needs.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026
Operating+587+1,541
Investing+617+1,730
Financing-1,696-2,097
Net Cash Flow-493+1,175

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters51.1%51.1%51.1%51.1%51.1%51.1%51.1%51.1%
FII17.3%17.4%17.6%18.6%18.1%18.5%19.5%18.0%
DII20.2%20.9%20.9%20.6%20.9%20.5%20.0%21.0%
Public10.3%9.5%9.3%8.6%8.5%8.6%8.1%8.5%
# Shareholders27,72,00226,53,67626,78,43525,42,37824,98,58825,43,62225,30,89626,04,298

Institutional investor interest in BEL has been rising, with FII holdings increasing from 18.15% in Q2FY26 to 19.5% in Q4FY26, and DII holdings also climbing from 20.88% to 20%. Promoter holding remains stable at 51.14%, with no signs of dilution or stake reduction. The growing presence of foreign and domestic institutional investors suggests confidence in BEL's long-term positioning in defence exports and indigenous platform development. The increasing number of shareholders (26.04 lakh) also reflects retail participation, though promoter dominance remains intact.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
HAL 3.21 L Cr 34.4 30.3% 22.7% 0.00
BEL 3.03 L Cr 49.3 34.1% 25.5% 0.00
SOLARINDS 1.83 L Cr 92.1 38.0% 32.7% 0.23
MAZDOCK 1.00 L Cr 35.0 35.3% 27.6% 0.05
BDL 46,737 89.7 17.8% 13.0% 0.00
COCHINSHIP 39,673 58.3 18.7% 12.2% 0.01
GRSE 29,372 36.7 52.1% 38.5% 0.00
ITI 26,117 99.0 16.4% 20.7% 0.95
DATAPATTNS 25,322 94.5 220.2% 212.6% 0.34
MTARTECH 21,652 162.2 24.1% 18.3% 0.24

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Dependence on government defence contracts exposes BEL to policy and budgetary risks, despite no immediate indication of funding cuts. 2. Margin pressure could emerge if pricing competition intensifies in export markets or if offset obligations constrain profitability. 3. Order book visibility remains opaque; while orders are likely robust, the timing and execution risk of large platform deliveries could affect revenue visibility. 4. Talent retention in high-tech defence R&D may become a challenge as global demand for aerospace engineers rises, potentially impacting innovation velocity.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

BEL remains a structurally strong player in India's defence ecosystem with resilient profitability and a conservative balance sheet, but its near-term growth is likely tied to the cyclical nature of order execution and macro-level defence spending. Investors should monitor quarterly order inflows, export traction, and margin trends for early signals of sustained momentum beyond seasonal fluctuations.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BEL files new disclosures

Track BEL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BEL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day