Cochin Shipyard Ltd (COCHINSHIP)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Cochin Shipyard Ltd is transitioning from a traditional shipbuilding-focused entity to a more diversified player in sustainable maritime technologies, marked by strategic investments like its 40% stake in Green Maritime Propulsion JV. While operating in a capital-intensive sector with cyclical order patterns, the company maintains strong governance credentials despite recent regulatory penalties, and its financial performance shows volatility tied to project timelines rather than structural decline.
- Revenue declined 26.3% QoQ to ₹1,094 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Revenue volatility from project-based shipbuilding orders creates earnings uncertainty, as seen in the sharp sequential decline in Jun 2026 revenue
📖 The Story
Cochin Shipyard Ltd is transitioning from a traditional shipbuilding-focused entity to a more diversified player in sustainable maritime technologies, marked by strategic investments like its 40% stake in Green Maritime Propulsion JV. While operating in a capital-intensive sector with cyclical order patterns, the company maintains strong governance credentials despite recent regulatory penalties, and its financial performance shows volatility tied to project timelines rather than structural decline.
📰 What's Happening
Recent developments include the appointment of Dr. Vani Ahluwalia as an Independent Director under SEBI LODR Regulation 30 (Filing: 2026-08-17), enhancing board expertise in healthcare and governance. The company also established Green Maritime Propulsion Private Limited JV with HBL Engineering (Filing: 2026-06-11) to develop electric maritime solutions, securing a ₹9 crore paid-up capital with CSL holding 40%. Additionally, it received penalties of Rs. 9.66 lakhs each from BSE and NSE for board composition non-compliance (Filing: 2026-08-27), though it plans to file waiver requests citing external factors.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,069 | 1,119 | 1,350 | 1,484 | 1,094 |
| Operating Profit | 207 | 43 | 154 | 278 | 161 |
| OPM % | 19.4% | 3.8% | 11.4% | 18.7% | 14.7% |
| Net Profit | 188 | 108 | 145 | 276 | 151 |
| EPS | ₹7.14 | ₹4.09 | ₹5.50 | ₹10.51 | ₹5.76 |
Quarterly revenue shows significant volatility, peaking at ₹1,484 crore in Mar 2026 before declining to ₹1,094 crore in Jun 2026, with operating margins fluctuating between 3.8% and 19.4%. Profitability dipped sharply in the latest quarter (NP ₹151 crore vs ₹276 crore previously), though this aligns with management's historical pattern of project-based earnings. The sharp drop in OPM from 18.7% to 14.7% in Jun 2026 likely reflects cost pressures or project mix shifts, though management has not explicitly linked this to specific initiatives in recent filings.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the latest filings. However, strategic moves like the Green Maritime Propulsion JV and focus on compliance suggest a deliberate shift toward sustainable maritime technologies. The board strengthening via new independent director appointments indicates proactive governance remediation, with management actively seeking regulatory waivers for past non-compliance rather than disputing penalties.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 |
| Reserves | 5,144 | 5,448 | 5,566 | 5,741 |
| Borrowings | 501 | 69 | 1,156 | 1,672 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,395 | 13,399 | 14,253 | 14,531 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,685 | 3,048 | 3,158 | 3,156 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113 |
| Total Assets | 12,395 | 13,399 | 14,253 | 14,531 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹132 crore but rising reserves (₹5,741 crore as of Mar 2026) and increasing borrowings (₹1,672 crore), suggesting ongoing capital investment despite cyclical revenue. Total assets grew to ₹14,531 crore from ₹13,399 crore YoY, indicating expansion. Borrowing levels remain low relative to asset base (D/E 0.01), but the upward trend in debt since Mar 2025 warrants monitoring for leverage risks amid volatile cash flows.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -297 |
| Investing | +538 |
| Financing | -277 |
| Net Cash Flow | -36 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.9% | 67.9% | 67.9% | 67.9% |
| FII | 3.2% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.8% |
| DII | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.0% | 7.0% |
| Public | 19.9% | 20.4% | 20.4% | 20.0% |
| # Shareholders | 10,03,930 | 9,90,291 | 9,86,156 | 9,66,293 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 67.92% across all recent quarters, indicating confidence. Institutional interest shows mixed signals: FII shareholding rose from 2.73% to 3.22% then dipped to 2.83%, while DII increased from 6.05% to 6.96%. The growing number of public shareholders (9,66,293 to 9,86,156) suggests retail participation is expanding, but institutional accumulation remains modest and inconsistent.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL | 3.21 L Cr | 34.4 | 30.3% | 22.7% | 0.00 |
| BEL | 3.03 L Cr | 49.3 | 34.1% | 25.5% | 0.00 |
| SOLARINDS | 1.83 L Cr | 92.1 | 38.0% | 32.7% | 0.23 |
| MAZDOCK | 1.00 L Cr | 35.0 | 35.3% | 27.6% | 0.05 |
| BDL | 46,737 | 89.7 | 17.8% | 13.0% | 0.00 |
| COCHINSHIP | 39,673 | 58.3 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 0.01 |
| GRSE | 29,372 | 36.7 | 52.1% | 38.5% | 0.00 |
| ITI | 26,117 | 99.0 | 16.4% | 20.7% | 0.95 |
| DATAPATTNS | 25,322 | 94.5 | 220.2% | 212.6% | 0.34 |
| MTARTECH | 21,652 | 162.2 | 24.1% | 18.3% | 0.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Revenue volatility from project-based shipbuilding orders creates earnings uncertainty, as seen in the sharp sequential decline in Jun 2026 revenue. 2) Governance risks persist despite new appointments, with recent SEBI penalties highlighting ongoing compliance challenges that could impact reputation and regulatory standing. 3) The strategic pivot to green maritime tech via JV requires significant capital deployment with uncertain commercialization timelines, potentially straining cash flows if orders materialize slowly.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Cochin Shipyard received penalties of Rs. 9.66 lakhs each from BSE and NSE for non-compliance with SEBI LODR norms regarding insufficient independent ...
-
🔴 Announcement 17 August 2026Cochin Shipyard Limited announced the appointment of Dr. Vani Ahluwalia as an Independent Director on its board for three years starting August 17, 20...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Cochin Shipyard announced the appointment of Subramanian K K as Senior Management Personnel effective August 11, 2026, following his promotion to Gene...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Cochin Shipyard announced that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways approved extending the additional charge of Chairman & Managing Director ...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Cochin Shipyard Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after the quarterly results for J...
-
🔴 Announcement 11 June 2026Cochin Shipyard Limited announced the incorporation of Green Maritime Propulsion Private Limited, a new joint venture with HBL Engineering Limited, to...
-
Announcement 1 June 2026Cochin Shipyard announced that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways approved extending Shri Jose V J's additional charge as Chairman and Mana...
-
🟡 related party transaction 7 May 2026Cochin Shipyard announced its subsidiary Udupi-CSL secured a Notable order from Ocean Sparkle Limited, an Adani Group company, to build four 70-tonne ...
-
🔴 Announcement 2 May 2026Cochin Shipyard announced the appointment of Smt. Riya Mathew as Head of Internal Audit effective May 2, 2026, following the retirement of Smt. Mary R...
-
Announcement 30 April 2026Cochin Shipyard Limited announced the retirement of Smt. Mary Ranjit Abraham, Deputy General Manager and Head of Internal Audit, effective April 30, 2...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Cochin Shipyard is navigating a strategic inflection point with governance improvements and diversification into sustainable maritime tech, but financial performance remains tied to cyclical project execution. Investors should monitor order book visibility, JV progress, and resolution of regulatory penalties as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when COCHINSHIP files new disclosures
Track COCHINSHIP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track COCHINSHIP — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd