Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) is in a strong growth phase, supported by robust profitability, consistent dividend policy, and strategic expansion in defence and aerospace. With zero debt, high ROE (22.
- Revenue declined 60.4% QoQ to ₹5,515 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Regulatory non-compliance with SEBI board composition rules poses a minor but recurring governance risk.
📖 The Story
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) is in a strong growth phase, supported by robust profitability, consistent dividend policy, and strategic expansion in defence and aerospace. With zero debt, high ROE (22.7%) and ROCE (30.3%), and a track record of capital discipline, HAL is transitioning from a mature public sector enterprise to a growth-oriented capital goods leader with significant order backlog and government-backed order inflows.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026 (June 2026), HAL reported total income of ₹6,41,809 lakhs and net profit of ₹1,58,061 lakhs, reflecting strong operational performance despite macroeconomic headwinds. The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹10 per share (200% of face value), continuing a pattern of rising shareholder returns. Management highlighted ongoing negotiations with ICICI Bank for funding options and affirmed going concern status for key joint ventures, though regulatory non-compliance in SEBI board composition rules was noted. The 63rd AGM on 28 August 2026 will formalize dividend approval and director appointments, including Shri Ravi K as CMD.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,819 | 6,629 | 7,699 | 13,942 | 5,515 |
| Operating Profit | 1,097 | 1,332 | 1,561 | 4,424 | 1,223 |
| OPM % | 22.8% | 20.1% | 20.3% | 31.7% | 22.2% |
| Net Profit | 1,384 | 1,669 | 1,867 | 4,196 | 1,590 |
| EPS | ₹20.69 | ₹24.96 | ₹27.91 | ₹62.74 | ₹23.77 |
HAL's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection from volatility in FY2025 to sustained profitability in FY2026. Sequential quarterly revenue declined from ₹13,942 lakhs (Mar 2026) to ₹5,515 lakhs (Jun 2026), but operating margins remained healthy at 22.2%, and net profit held steady at ₹1,590 lakhs. This indicates improved cost control and execution discipline. The consistent EPS growth from ₹20.69 (Jun 2025) to ₹23.77 (Jun 2026) underscores margin resilience. Despite lower revenue in Q1 FY2026, profitability remained resilient, suggesting efficient order delivery and pricing power in defence contracts.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has maintained a constructive but cautious tone, focusing on dividend continuity and regulatory compliance. No formal forward guidance on revenue or margins was provided in recent filings. Key next steps include shareholder approval of the final dividend at the 63rd AGM and progress on funding discussions with ICICI Bank. Management emphasized compliance with SEBI norms and affirmed going concern status for JVs, indicating confidence in long-term viability despite short-term regulatory risks.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 |
| Reserves | 30,865 | 34,647 | 36,780 | 40,707 |
| Borrowings | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 86,530 | 1.06 L Cr | 1.23 L Cr | 1.32 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 5,926 | 5,970 | 6,113 | 9,581 |
| Investments | 1,614 | 1,754 | 1,767 | 1,914 |
| Total Assets | 86,530 | 1.06 L Cr | 1.23 L Cr | 1.32 L Cr |
The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with negligible borrowings (₹11 lakhs as of Mar 2026) and growing reserves (₹40,707 lakhs). Equity remains stable at ₹334 lakhs, while total assets expanded to ₹1.32 L Cr, indicating asset base growth without leverage. This supports a deleveraging and reinvestment narrative, where surplus cash flows are being returned to shareholders via dividends rather than used for debt servicing. The lack of debt enhances financial flexibility and reduces interest rate risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +10,906 |
| Investing | -8,337 |
| Financing | -3,350 |
| Net Cash Flow | -781 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.6% | 71.6% | 71.6% | 71.6% |
| FII | 12.0% | 10.9% | 10.2% | 9.3% |
| DII | 8.7% | 9.8% | 10.5% | 12.0% |
| Public | 6.7% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 6.1% |
| # Shareholders | 12,77,749 | 12,64,058 | 12,91,771 | 12,11,981 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 71.64%, signaling confidence in long-term prospects. FII and DII holdings have increased from 10.2% and 10.5% in Q4FY26 to 9.34% and 11.98% in Q1FY27, respectively, with a net rise in total institutional ownership. The growing number of shareholders (12,11,981) and rising DII participation suggest increasing institutional interest. No pledging or sale signals were observed, reinforcing stability in ownership structure.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL | 3.21 L Cr | 34.4 | 30.3% | 22.7% | 0.00 |
| BEL | 3.03 L Cr | 49.3 | 34.1% | 25.5% | 0.00 |
| SOLARINDS | 1.83 L Cr | 92.1 | 38.0% | 32.7% | 0.23 |
| MAZDOCK | 1.00 L Cr | 35.0 | 35.3% | 27.6% | 0.05 |
| BDL | 46,737 | 89.7 | 17.8% | 13.0% | 0.00 |
| COCHINSHIP | 39,673 | 58.3 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 0.01 |
| GRSE | 29,372 | 36.7 | 52.1% | 38.5% | 0.00 |
| ITI | 26,117 | 99.0 | 16.4% | 20.7% | 0.95 |
| DATAPATTNS | 25,322 | 94.5 | 220.2% | 212.6% | 0.34 |
| MTARTECH | 21,652 | 162.2 | 24.1% | 18.3% | 0.24 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Regulatory non-compliance with SEBI board composition rules poses a minor but recurring governance risk. 2. Liquidity pressures in key joint ventures, despite going concern status, could affect project execution. 3. Dependence on government orders and delays in contract finalization remain structural risks. 4. Margin pressure could emerge if input costs rise or pricing power erodes in competitive defence tenders.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Hindustan Aeronautics Limited held its 63rd AGM on 28 August 2026 via video conference, adopting audited financial statements for FY2025-26, confirmin...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Hindustan Aeronautics Limited announced a strategic partnership with Safran Helicopter Engines to co-develop the Aravalli engine for India's next-gene...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Hindustan Aeronautics Limited announced that its 50% joint venture Infotech HAL Limited was dissolved by the NCLT Bengaluru Bench on 17 August 2026, e...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) reported audited standalone financial results for Q1 FY2026, approved by its Board on 12 August 2026, showing tota...
-
🔴 annual report 4 August 2026Hindustan Aeronautics Limited announced its 63rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for 28 August 2026 at 1530 hours via video conference, with sharehol...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Hindustan Aeronautics Limited announced that the Ministry of Defence approved extending the additional charge for Director (Operations) to Shri Kota R...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 July 2026Hindustan Aeronautics Limited announced a final dividend of Rs.10 per share (200% of Rs.5 face value) for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval a...
-
Announcement 1 July 2026Hindustan Aeronautics Limited announced management changes effective July 1, 2026, appointing Prikshat Sharma as GM of Planning & IT, Dr. Kotta Sriniv...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 29 June 2026Hindustan Aeronautics Limited announced a recommended final dividend of Rs 5 per share for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 29 June 2026Hindustan Aeronautics Limited announced a recommended final dividend of Rs 5 per share for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming...
🧠 Analyst's Read
HAL demonstrates solid profitability, strong returns, and a disciplined capital allocation strategy, with a growing institutional investor base and consistent dividend policy. The near-term outlook hinges on regulatory resolution, JV liquidity, and successful funding discussions. Investors should monitor AGM outcomes, dividend approval timelines, and any updates on ICICI Bank funding talks for forward momentum.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when HAL files new disclosures
Track HAL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track HAL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd