Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MAZDOCK)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd is a mature, cash-generating shipbuilding enterprise operating in the strategic aerospace and defence sector, with strong returns on capital and minimal leverage. Despite a recent dip in 1-year returns, the company maintains robust profitability and high ROCE, reflecting disciplined operations.
- Revenue declined 23.6% QoQ to ₹2,943 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Heavy reliance on government contracts and defence spending makes Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders vulnerable to policy delays, budget cuts, or geopolitical
📖 The Story
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd is a mature, cash-generating shipbuilding enterprise operating in the strategic aerospace and defence sector, with strong returns on capital and minimal leverage. Despite a recent dip in 1-year returns, the company maintains robust profitability and high ROCE, reflecting disciplined operations. Management has consistently demonstrated operational control and governance rigor, as evidenced by overwhelming shareholder approval of key resolutions in recent AGMs. The company is in a stable, cash-returning phase with limited reinvestment needs, suggesting a transition toward a dividend-focused capital allocation model.
📰 What's Happening
In the last quarter, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders successfully conducted its 93rd AGM on 27 August 2026, where shareholders approved a final dividend of ₹4.62 per share (92.4% payout) and reappointed retiring director Biju George along with government nominees Pinesh and Dinesh Mahur. The AGM, held via video conference, saw near-unanimous approval of all resolutions with dissent rates below 1%, underscoring strong investor confidence. Shareholders raised operational queries during the session, but no strategic shifts were proposed. The record date for dividend eligibility was set for 20 August 2026, with payments to be completed within 30 days post-AGM. These actions reaffirm management’s commitment to returning capital while maintaining governance transparency and regulatory compliance.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,929 | 3,601 | 3,850 | 2,943 |
| Operating Profit | 671 | 864 | 520 | 418 |
| OPM % | 22.9% | 24.0% | 13.5% | 14.2% |
| Net Profit | 710 | 837 | 633 | 512 |
| EPS | ₹18.58 | ₹21.81 | ₹16.84 | ₹13.62 |
The company's quarterly financials reveal a volatile but structurally sound revenue and margin pattern, with December 2025 standing out as an outlier due to a sharp rise in operating profit margin to 24.0%, likely driven by project execution cycles or contract completions. However, margins have since moderated to 13.5% and 14.2% in March and June 2026, respectively, indicating a return to normalized operational levels. Net profit and EPS peaked in December 2025 but declined in the subsequent quarters, aligning with the drop in operating margin. This suggests that recent profitability was front-loaded or cyclical, rather than indicative of sustained improvement. The absence of commentary on order book or backlog in the filings implies no major new contract announcements were made recently, and the business appears to be operating at a stable but not expanding pace.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward-looking guidance on growth, margins, or capital allocation in the reviewed filings. The only forward-looking statement pertains to dividend payment timing — confirming payout within 30 days of declaration — which reflects a focus on shareholder returns rather than reinvestment. There is no mention of new product lines, export expansion, R&D initiatives, or order pipeline updates in the AGM or board meeting summaries. This lack of strategic commentary, combined with stable promoter holding and no major capital plans disclosed, suggests management is prioritizing operational efficiency and dividend consistency over aggressive growth. Investors should monitor future earnings calls or regulatory filings for any shift in tone or strategic intent.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 202 | 202 | 202 | 202 |
| Reserves | 7,086 | 7,738 | 8,709 | 9,553 |
| Borrowings | 36 | 20 | 2 | 440 |
| Total Liabilities | 28,265 | 28,708 | 25,952 | 27,458 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,478 | 1,444 | 1,424 | 2,062 |
| Investments | 740 | 765 | 833 | 915 |
| Total Assets | 28,265 | 28,708 | 25,952 | 27,458 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with negligible net debt (borrowings of just ₹2 crore as of March 2026) and strong equity reserves, indicating minimal reliance on external financing. Total assets have remained relatively flat over the past two fiscal years, suggesting limited capital expenditure or expansion activity. The modest increase in equity reserves alongside stable promoter holding implies retained earnings are being absorbed internally rather than distributed as dividends beyond regular payouts. With no significant debt accumulation or asset growth, the company appears to be in a consolidation or cash return phase, using surplus cash to maintain dividend discipline without funding large-scale projects.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -2,654 |
| Investing | +1,166 |
| Financing | -931 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2,419 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 81.2% | 81.2% | 81.2% | 81.2% |
| FII | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| DII | 5.7% | 5.4% | 5.1% | 5.0% |
| Public | 9.9% | 10.3% | 10.6% | 10.5% |
| # Shareholders | 7,41,680 | 7,62,652 | 8,08,455 | 8,05,823 |
Shareholding patterns over the past four quarters show promoter ownership held steady at 81.22%, indicating no dilution or stake sale. Meanwhile, Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) have slightly reduced their stake from 1.97% to 1.72%, while Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) have increased marginally from 5.36% to 5.09%. Public shareholding has fluctuated slightly but remains around 10%. The growing number of shareholders (8.05 lakh to 8.08 lakh) suggests retail participation is expanding. There are no signs of institutional exit or promoter selling pressure. The stable promoter base and modest institutional movement suggest the stock is largely held by long-term, passive investors, with no major shifts in investor sentiment reflected in shareholding data.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL | 3.21 L Cr | 34.4 | 30.3% | 22.7% | 0.00 |
| BEL | 3.03 L Cr | 49.3 | 34.1% | 25.5% | 0.00 |
| SOLARINDS | 1.83 L Cr | 92.1 | 38.0% | 32.7% | 0.23 |
| MAZDOCK | 1.00 L Cr | 35.0 | 35.3% | 27.6% | 0.05 |
| BDL | 46,737 | 89.7 | 17.8% | 13.0% | 0.00 |
| COCHINSHIP | 39,673 | 58.3 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 0.01 |
| GRSE | 29,372 | 36.7 | 52.1% | 38.5% | 0.00 |
| ITI | 26,117 | 99.0 | 16.4% | 20.7% | 0.95 |
| DATAPATTNS | 25,322 | 94.5 | 220.2% | 212.6% | 0.34 |
| MTARTECH | 21,652 | 162.2 | 24.1% | 18.3% | 0.24 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Heavy reliance on government contracts and defence spending makes Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders vulnerable to policy delays, budget cuts, or geopolitical shifts affecting order execution. 2. The company's financial performance appears cyclical, with profitability spiking in certain quarters (e.g., December 2025) but lacking consistent growth momentum, raising concerns about sustainability. 3. Despite strong returns on capital, there is no visible reinvestment in capacity expansion or technology upgrades, which could erode competitiveness over time if innovation or scale is not prioritized. 4. Low trading multiples and high promoter holding may limit liquidity and make the stock susceptible to volatility during market stress or sector-wide sell-offs.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 voting results 28 August 2026Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders held its 93rd AGM on 27 August 2026, approving all six resolutions with requisite majority. Shareholders endorsed the audite...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders held its 93rd AGM on 27 August 2026 via video conference, approving a 4.62 per share final dividend for FY2025-26, appointin...
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders announced the Ministry of Defence appointed Shri K.M. Ravi Kumar as a non-official independent director for three years effe...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited received a regulatory notice from SEBI regarding non-compliance with listing obligations, specifically concerning th...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 11 August 2026Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders announced a record date of 20 August 2026 for the final dividend of FY2025-26, to be paid within 30 days after the AGM on 27...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited announced its 93rd AGM on 27 August 2026 at 11:00 a.m. IST via video conferencing, with shareholders voting on finan...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders announced that its Q1 FY26 results show revenue of ₹684 crore, profit before tax of ₹510 crore, and net profit of ₹935 crore...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders announced its board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, showing revenue of [a...
-
Announcement 11 July 2026Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited announced the commissioning of the indigenous stealth frigate INS Mahendragiri into the Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam...
-
Announcement 3 July 2026Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders announced a senior management reshuffle effective July 1, 2025, promoting Thomas to Director and appointing Kurian and Debas...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders operates as a stable, cash-generative shipbuilder with strong returns and minimal debt, but shows signs of operational stagnation and limited growth visibility. While shareholder confidence is evident through consistent dividend payouts and governance compliance, the lack of strategic updates or reinvestment signals suggests the company may be in a mature, plateauing phase. Investors should watch for any shift in capital allocation strategy or order book momentum, as current performance appears more defensive than transformative.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MAZDOCK files new disclosures
Track MAZDOCK filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MAZDOCK — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd