Sigma Advanced System Ltd (SIGMAADV)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sigma Advanced Systems is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a small-cap aerospace and defence player into a scaled, globally integrated supplier with strategic acquisitions and large international contracts. The company is leveraging its orderbook and global expansion to drive top-line growth, though profitability remains volatile due to integration costs and margin pressures.
- Revenue grew 15.9% QoQ to ₹374 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Integration risks from recent acquisitions of Bromford and AS Strategic could delay synergies or increase costs. 2) Margin pressure persists due to
📖 The Story
Sigma Advanced Systems is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a small-cap aerospace and defence player into a scaled, globally integrated supplier with strategic acquisitions and large international contracts. The company is leveraging its orderbook and global expansion to drive top-line growth, though profitability remains volatile due to integration costs and margin pressures.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2027 (August 13, 2026 filing), the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹374 crores, up 16% QoQ, driven by strategic acquisitions of Bromford Precision Solutions and AS Strategic, a INR 3800 crore Rolls-Royce LTA, and a USD 104.9 million export order for artillery shells. Management highlighted sustained growth momentum from a strong orderbook and global aerospace expansion, with full-scale production expected at the Sri City facility in Q3 FY2027. The board approved these results on August 13, 2026, and emphasized margin expansion from UK facility investments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 18 | 146 | 323 | 374 |
| Operating Profit | -17 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 53 |
| OPM % | — | 0.1% | 0.6% | 15.1% | 14.3% |
| Net Profit | 136 | 3 | -0 | 126 | 38 |
| EPS | ₹18.47 | ₹0.57 | ₹-0.14 | ₹7.29 | ₹2.01 |
Revenue has shown a sharp upward trend, rising from ₹18 crores in September 2025 to ₹374 crores in June 2026, reflecting successful integration of acquisitions and order execution. However, profitability remains inconsistent, with net profit declining to ₹38 crores in Q1 FY2027 from ₹126 crores in March 2026, likely due to integration costs and rising expenses. Operating margins dipped to 14.3% in June 2026 from 15.1% in March 2026, indicating near-term margin pressure despite revenue growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects sustained growth momentum from a strong orderbook and pipeline, with full-scale production at the Sri City facility anticipated in Q3 FY2027 and continued margin expansion from investments in the UK facility. The company is focused on scaling its aerospace and defence footprint through strategic acquisitions and global contracts, positioning for long-term structural growth.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 74 | 74 | 74 | 176 |
| Reserves | 76 | 70 | 207 | 292 |
| Borrowings | 143 | 137 | 4 | 332 |
| Total Liabilities | 374 | 364 | 305 | 1,059 |
| Fixed Assets | 197 | 200 | 26 | 263 |
| Investments | 80 | 67 | 163 | 10 |
| Total Assets | 374 | 364 | 305 | 1,059 |
The balance sheet shows a significant increase in equity and assets following the Q1 FY2027 results, with total assets rising to ₹1,059 crores from ₹305 crores in the prior period, driven by inorganic growth and capital deployment. Borrowings remain low at ₹332 crores, indicating conservative leverage, while reserves have expanded, reflecting retained earnings and revaluation from acquisitions.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +37 |
| Investing | -19 |
| Financing | -26 |
| Net Cash Flow | -8 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.2% | 71.2% |
| FII | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 23.8% | 23.6% |
| # Shareholders | 33,623 | 46,289 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 71.22% in Q1 FY27, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. FII and DII holdings have increased slightly, from 0.07% to 0.24% and 0% to 0.02% respectively, indicating early institutional interest. The rise in the number of shareholders from 33,623 to 46,289 suggests broader retail and institutional participation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL | 3.21 L Cr | 34.4 | 30.3% | 22.7% | 0.00 |
| BEL | 3.03 L Cr | 49.3 | 34.1% | 25.5% | 0.00 |
| SOLARINDS | 1.83 L Cr | 92.1 | 38.0% | 32.7% | 0.23 |
| MAZDOCK | 1.00 L Cr | 35.0 | 35.3% | 27.6% | 0.05 |
| BDL | 46,737 | 89.7 | 17.8% | 13.0% | 0.00 |
| COCHINSHIP | 39,673 | 58.3 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 0.01 |
| GRSE | 29,372 | 36.7 | 52.1% | 38.5% | 0.00 |
| ITI | 26,117 | 99.0 | 16.4% | 20.7% | 0.95 |
| DATAPATTNS | 25,322 | 94.5 | 220.2% | 212.6% | 0.34 |
| MTARTECH | 21,652 | 162.2 | 24.1% | 18.3% | 0.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Integration risks from recent acquisitions of Bromford and AS Strategic could delay synergies or increase costs. 2) Margin pressure persists due to rising expenses and lower EBITDA margins despite revenue growth. 3) High P/E of 79.5 reflects elevated valuation expectations, making the stock vulnerable to execution delays or macro headwinds in global defence spending.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Sigma Advanced Systems announced a £125m (≈Rs 1,600 crore) long-term agreement with Rolls-Royce through its UK subsidiary Bromford Precision Solutions...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Sigma Advanced Systems Limited announced a scheduled analysts and institutional investors meeting on August 20, 2026, at 9:00 AM IST in Mumbai, conduc...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Sigma Advanced Systems announced a ₹155 crore order from India's Home Ministry for Indrajaal Ranger anti-drone patrol vehicles, marking the nation's f...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Sigma Advanced Systems presented its investor deck on August 17, 2026, highlighting strong orderbook growth, recent acquisitions, and strategic expans...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Sigma Advanced Systems reported robust Q1 FY2027 results with consolidated operational revenue of **₹374 crores**, up 16% QoQ, and profit after tax of...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, covering revenue, expenses, and profit ...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Sigma Advanced Systems Limited announced a scheduled analysts and institutional investors meeting on August 17, 2026, from 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM IST at J...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026The board approved the allotment of 432,777 equity shares at ₹347 per share via preferential issue, increasing paid-up capital to ₹1,89,92,89,520. Thi...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Sigma Advanced Systems announced a USD 104.9 million (INR 1,013 Cr) export order for 155mm base bleed artillery shells, marking its largest defence co...
-
Announcement 22 July 2026Sigma Advanced Systems Limited announced on July 22, 2026 that it has completed the acquisition of 100% of Bromford Precision Solutions Limited in the...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sigma Advanced Systems is executing a clear growth strategy through acquisitions and global expansion, but near-term profitability remains volatile. Investors should monitor margin trends, integration progress, and execution of the Sri City facility ramp-up to assess sustainability of growth.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SIGMAADV files new disclosures
Track SIGMAADV filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SIGMAADV — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd