Shadowfax Technologies Ltd (SHADOWFAX)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Shadowfax Technologies is in a growth phase driven by operational expansion and strategic reinvestment, though profitability remains constrained by high operating costs. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth over the past four quarters, with margins gradually improving from 1.
- Revenue grew 9.8% QoQ to ₹1,358 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High operating cost structure limiting margin expansion despite revenue growth.
📖 The Story
Shadowfax Technologies is in a growth phase driven by operational expansion and strategic reinvestment, though profitability remains constrained by high operating costs. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth over the past four quarters, with margins gradually improving from 1.1% to 3.8% in operating margin, reflecting incremental scale and efficiency gains. However, net profit margins remain low at 4.8% in the latest quarter, indicating ongoing investment intensity and pricing pressures in the logistics sector.
📰 What's Happening
In the last quarter, Shadowfax granted 100,000 employee stock options under its 2016 ESOP scheme at Rs. 10 per share, exercisable from September 1, 2026, contingent on continued employment. This follows the allotment of 169,338 shares under the same scheme in August 2026, which increased paid-up capital and resulted in Rs. 1.69 crore from option exercises. These dilutive actions reflect management's strategy to retain talent through equity incentives but may pressure EPS if widely exercised. Additionally, the company scheduled its 11th Annual General Meeting for September 18, 2026, where shareholders will vote on financial approvals, director re-appointments, and auditor re-appointment for a five-year term.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 982 | 1,160 | 1,237 | 1,358 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 34 | 46 | 52 |
| OPM % | 1.1% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 3.8% |
| Net Profit | 13 | 35 | 56 | 65 |
| EPS | ₹0.26 | ₹0.69 | ₹0.95 | ₹1.11 |
Revenue has grown steadily from ₹982 crore in September 2025 to ₹1,358 crore in June 2026, with operating profit rising from ₹11 crore to ₹52 crore over the same period, signaling improving operational efficiency. However, operating margin expansion has plateaued in the latest quarter, suggesting scaling challenges may be emerging. Net profit has increased from ₹13 crore to ₹65 crore, but this growth is margin-sensitive and vulnerable to cost inflation. The consistent rise in revenue and operating profit aligns with management's focus on scaling volume, though profitability remains tightly linked to cost control and pricing power.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the latest filings. The absence of updated guidance suggests continued focus on operational execution rather than strategic signaling. The upcoming AGM will serve as a key forum for shareholder engagement on financial approvals and leadership appointments, but no specific growth targets or timelines were disclosed in the notice.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 152 | 152 | 582 |
| Reserves | 509 | 542 | 1,163 |
| Borrowings | 132 | 147 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,259 | 866 | 2,834 |
| Fixed Assets | 238 | 293 | 588 |
| Investments | 329 | 375 | 354 |
| Total Assets | 1,259 | 866 | 2,834 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹582 crore and reserves of ₹1,163 crore as of March 2026, with zero borrowings, indicating a conservative capital structure and no leverage-driven growth. This financial discipline supports ongoing reinvestment without debt-related pressures. However, the modest asset growth from ₹1,259 crore in March 2025 to ₹2,834 crore in March 2026 suggests capital deployment is focused on operational scaling rather than asset-heavy expansion. The lack of debt also reduces financial risk but limits alternative funding mechanisms for future growth.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +50 | +350 |
| Investing | -119 | -1,091 |
| Financing | +130 | +863 |
| Net Cash Flow | +61 | +122 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 16.6% | 16.5% |
| FII | 7.7% | 8.8% |
| DII | 20.6% | 19.1% |
| Public | 7.8% | 8.4% |
| # Shareholders | 78,607 | 67,373 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 16.5% over the past two quarters, suggesting no immediate stake sale or acquisition intent. Institutional investors (FII) have slightly reduced their stake from 8.78% to 7.65%, while DII holdings have increased from 19.11% to 20.64%, indicating growing confidence among domestic institutional investors. The rising number of shareholders from 67,373 to 78,607 may reflect retail participation or passive fund inflows. Overall, the shareholding pattern shows broadening institutional interest but no aggressive accumulation by promoters or FIIs.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Logistics
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCOR | 38,843 | 31.1 | 13.8% | 9.9% | 0.00 |
| DELHIVERY | 34,297 | 366.4 | 2.3% | 1.0% | 0.00 |
| AEGISVOPAK | 29,727 | 118.2 | 7.4% | 6.7% | 0.49 |
| SHADOWFAX | 15,107 | 85.8 | 11.0% | 9.7% | 0.00 |
| BLUEDART | 11,703 | 40.8 | 23.6% | 16.2% | 0.11 |
| BLACKBUCK | 10,812 | 64.2 | 11.7% | 11.9% | 0.02 |
| TCI | 6,657 | 14.6 | 18.8% | 17.9% | 0.09 |
| TVSSCS | 5,607 | 87.0 | 8.3% | 3.4% | 0.55 |
| VRLLOG | 5,303 | 19.9 | 28.1% | 23.4% | 0.40 |
| 544224 | 4,481 | 26.5 | 83.1% | 66.6% | 0.12 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High operating cost structure limiting margin expansion despite revenue growth. 2. Dilutive impact of ESOP exercises potentially pressuring future EPS. 3. Low net profit margins (4.8%) suggest vulnerability to pricing pressure or cost inflation. 4. No formal forward guidance from management, creating uncertainty around execution of growth strategy.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Shadowfax Technologies announced on August 28, 2026 that its Nomination and Remuneration Committee granted 1,00,000 employee stock options under the S...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026Shadowfax Technologies allotted 1,69,338 equity shares of Rs. 10 each to eligible employees under its 2016 ESOP scheme on August 27, 2026, increasing ...
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026Shadowfax Technologies announced that its 11th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 18, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via video conference, and sh...
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026Shadowfax Technologies Limited announced its 11th Annual General Meeting on 18 September 2026 via video conference, seeking shareholder approval for F...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Shadowfax Technologies announced its upcoming Investor Relations schedule for August 18, 2026, featuring a full-day conference in Singapore with Axis ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Shadowfax Technologies allotted 1,241,478 equity shares of Rs 10 each to eligible employees under its 2016 ESOP plan on August 11, 2026, increasing pa...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Shadowfax Technologies announced its upcoming Investor Relations Analyst Meet on August 12, 2026, from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM HK Time in Hong Kong, offeri...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026Shadowfax Technologies disclosed CARE Ratings' monitoring report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming Rs. 106.94 crore utilized from the Rs...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 July 2026Shadowfax Technologies announced the resignation of Chief Product Officer Nitesh Lohiya effective August 7, 2026, citing personal career direction cha...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026Shadowfax Technologies announced the outcome of its board meeting held on July 31, 2026, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial res...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Shadowfax is executing a capital-light growth model with improving operational metrics but persistent margin constraints. Investors should monitor the upcoming AGM for clarity on strategic direction and management's ability to scale profitably, as well as trends in ESOP dilution and institutional ownership shifts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SHADOWFAX files new disclosures
Track SHADOWFAX filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SHADOWFAX — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd