Blue Dart Express Ltd (BLUEDART)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Blue Dart Express Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, balancing growth investments in sustainability and digital infrastructure with margin pressure and rising debt. While profitability remains strong with ROCE at 23.
- Revenue grew 8.1% QoQ to ₹1,658 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin compression is emerging despite stable revenue, with OPM declining to 7.5% in Jun 2026 from 8.4% in Dec 2025, indicating cost inflation or pric
📖 The Story
Blue Dart Express Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, balancing growth investments in sustainability and digital infrastructure with margin pressure and rising debt. While profitability remains strong with ROCE at 23.6%, net profit declined year-on-year and debt-equity increased to 0.32, signaling capital intensity. Management is prioritizing ESG commitments and operational modernization, but financial discipline is being tested amid softening top-line momentum.
📰 What's Happening
In FY2025-26, Blue Dart reported revenue of ₹6,14,088 Lakhs and net profit of ₹23,969 Lakhs, down from ₹24,463 Lakhs, with a recommended dividend of ₹25 per share. The company advanced its ESG agenda, deploying 599 EVs, planting 1 million trees, and installing 705 kW solar capacity. At the 35th AGM on September 22, 2026, resolutions will be voted on financial approvals, dividend, and appointments including Sagar Patil as CFO and new directors Rajat Kumar Jain and Avijit Mukerji. The BRSR report filed on August 28, 2026, confirmed compliance with SEBI norms and Deloitte assurance on ESG metrics. No major strategic shifts were announced beyond incremental sustainability targets.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,549 | 1,616 | 1,533 | 1,658 |
| Operating Profit | 121 | 136 | 82 | 124 |
| OPM % | 7.8% | 8.4% | 5.4% | 7.5% |
| Net Profit | 81 | 68 | 49 | 88 |
| EPS | ₹34.30 | ₹28.79 | ₹20.59 | ₹37.29 |
Quarterly performance shows a mixed trend: revenue grew slightly to ₹1,658 Lakhs in Jun 2026 from ₹1,533 Lakhs in Mar 2026, but operating profit margin compressed to 7.5% from 8.4% in Dec 2025. Net profit declined to ₹88 Lakhs in Jun 2026 from ₹68 Lakhs in Dec 2025, despite higher revenue, indicating cost pressure. EPS followed a similar trend, falling to ₹37.29 from ₹28.79 in the prior quarter. This suggests operational headwinds are emerging even as revenue stabilizes, warranting attention to cost management and margin recovery.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance beyond stated ESG and operational targets, such as expanding EV fleet to 720 by 2026 and achieving 20% women representation in management. The Chairman's statement at the AGM highlighted financial resilience and governance upgrades but did not outline growth projections or margin improvement plans. The focus remains on execution of existing sustainability initiatives rather than new revenue drivers, leaving future outlook contingent on macro and operational execution risks.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 1,401 | 1,535 | 1,608 | 1,753 |
| Borrowings | 1,097 | 1,007 | 1,081 | 200 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,586 | 3,663 | 3,821 | 4,127 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,831 | 1,756 | 1,863 | 2,035 |
| Investments | 324 | 386 | 351 | 413 |
| Total Assets | 3,586 | 3,663 | 3,821 | 4,127 |
The balance sheet shows a strategic shift toward higher borrowings, rising from ₹1,081 Lakhs in Mar 2026 to ₹200 Lakhs in equity and reserves context, though absolute debt levels remain low. However, total assets grew to ₹4,127 Lakhs from ₹3,663 Lakhs a year ago, indicating increased investment. Reserves rose to ₹1,753 Lakhs, reflecting retained earnings, but the rise in debt-equity to 0.32 suggests growing leverage. Capital is being deployed toward infrastructure and ESG assets, but the pace of asset growth outstrips equity base expansion, raising long-term funding sustainability questions.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +735 | +810 |
| Investing | -300 | -315 |
| Financing | -434 | -424 |
| Net Cash Flow | +2 | +72 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 5.0% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| DII | 13.1% | 13.6% | 14.5% | 14.5% |
| Public | 4.0% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 4.4% |
| # Shareholders | 34,123 | 37,308 | 35,375 | 37,650 |
Institutional investor interest has declined slightly, with FII holding dropping from 5.04% in Q2FY26 to 3.35% in Q1FY27, while DII increased marginally to 14.47%. Promoter holding remains stable at 75%. The growing number of retail shareholders (37,650 in Q1FY27) suggests broadening retail interest. No pledging or sell signals are evident, but the reduced FII presence may reflect cautious sentiment amid profitability pressures and ESG investment overhang.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Logistics
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCOR | 38,843 | 31.1 | 13.8% | 9.9% | 0.00 |
| DELHIVERY | 34,297 | 366.4 | 2.3% | 1.0% | 0.00 |
| AEGISVOPAK | 29,727 | 118.2 | 7.4% | 6.7% | 0.49 |
| SHADOWFAX | 15,107 | 85.8 | 11.0% | 9.7% | 0.00 |
| BLUEDART | 11,703 | 40.8 | 23.6% | 16.2% | 0.11 |
| BLACKBUCK | 10,812 | 64.2 | 11.7% | 11.9% | 0.02 |
| TCI | 6,657 | 14.6 | 18.8% | 17.9% | 0.09 |
| TVSSCS | 5,607 | 87.0 | 8.3% | 3.4% | 0.55 |
| VRLLOG | 5,303 | 19.9 | 28.1% | 23.4% | 0.40 |
| 544224 | 4,481 | 26.5 | 83.1% | 66.6% | 0.12 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin compression is emerging despite stable revenue, with OPM declining to 7.5% in Jun 2026 from 8.4% in Dec 2025, indicating cost inflation or pricing pressure. 2. Rising debt-equity ratio to 0.32, though still low, signals increasing leverage at a time when profitability is softening. 3. No forward guidance provided, leaving investors without clarity on how ESG investments will translate into financial returns. 4. Concentrated promoter holding (75%) may limit market liquidity and corporate governance scrutiny.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026Blue Dart Express Ltd reported FY2025-26 revenue of **₹6,14,088 Lakhs**, net profit of **₹23,969 Lakhs**, and recommended a dividend of **₹25 per shar...
-
🟡 sustainability report 28 August 2026Blue Dart Express Ltd submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 to BSE and NSE on August 28, 2026, as mand...
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026Blue Dart Express announced its 2025-26 Annual Report and 35th AGM scheduled for September 22, 2026, via video conference, and notified shareholders w...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026The filing is a notice of the 35th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Blue Dart Express Ltd scheduled for September 22, 2026, conducted via video confere...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Blue Dart Express announced a limited-time Rakhi Express shipping offer valid from 27 July to 28 August 2026, providing flat rates on domestic priorit...
-
Announcement 8 August 2026Blue Dart Express reported Q1 FY2026 revenue of **₹1,658 crores** and PAT of **₹87 crores**, driven by pricing actions and fuel surcharge adjustments,...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Blue Dart Express announced its earnings call for Q1 FY2027 on August 5, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST via virtual platform, inviting institutional investors an...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026Blue Dart Express disclosed a GST demand notice from the Central GST Commissioner dated July 22, 2026, alleging Rs. 21.04 crore excess ITC availment, ...
-
share transfer 16 July 2026Blue Dart Express announced receipt of a SEBI Regulation 74(5) certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirming dematerialized securitie...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 July 2026Blue Dart Express announced the appointment of Charles Simon Dobbie as an additional non-executive director effective July 10, 2026, and the resignati...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Blue Dart is executing a capital-intensive transformation with measurable ESG progress but faces margin and leverage challenges as it scales digital and green infrastructure. Investors should monitor margin recovery, debt trajectory, and whether upcoming AGM resolutions reflect stronger capital allocation clarity. The next earnings cycle will be critical to assess if operational headwinds are transient or structural.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BLUEDART files new disclosures
Track BLUEDART filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BLUEDART — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd