Container Corporation Of India Ltd (CONCOR)

Services · Logistics · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹510 ↓ 3.26% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • CONCOR is transitioning from a mature logistics operator into a growth phase driven by policy tailwinds and capacity expansion, targeting 18% overall growth in FY27 with domestic growth at 25%. Management is leveraging infrastructure development and new service offerings to expand market share, particularly in domestic freight, while maintaining strong margins.
  • Revenue declined 4.6% QoQ to ₹2,160 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure could emerge if input costs rise or pricing power erodes in a competitive freight environment.
Market Cap
₹38,843
P/E Ratio
31.1
P/B Ratio
3.14
ROE
9.9%
ROCE
13.8%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.86%
Promoter
54.8%

📖 The Story

CONCOR is transitioning from a mature logistics operator into a growth phase driven by policy tailwinds and capacity expansion, targeting 18% overall growth in FY27 with domestic growth at 25%. Management is leveraging infrastructure development and new service offerings to expand market share, particularly in domestic freight, while maintaining strong margins. The appointment of a seasoned rail logistics executive as CMD underscores a strategic focus on operational excellence and long-term execution continuity.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, CONCOR achieved record throughput of 1.4 million TEUs, up 9% YoY, with rail freight margin expanding 85 bps to 27.81% and PAT rising 7.7%. Market share grew 160 bps overall, driven by 370 bps growth in domestic freight. CAPEX of INR 118 crores was deployed toward the FY27 budgeted INR 945 crores. Management revised FY27 growth guidance to 18% overall, with EXIM at 15% and domestic at 25%, citing infrastructure, new services, and policy reforms as key enablers. The board also approved an interim dividend of 32% (Rs 1.60 per share), payable from August 12, 2026.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,3552,3082,2632,160
Operating Profit428361274295
OPM %18.2%15.6%12.1%13.6%
Net Profit369328259272
EPS₹4.99₹4.40₹3.46₹3.53

Revenue has declined slightly in the latest quarter (₹2,160 crores in Jun 2026 vs ₹2,355 crores in Sep 2025), but operating performance remains stable with OPM holding at 13.6% and NP at ₹272 crores. The sequential dip in revenue appears to be offset by margin expansion and volume resilience, particularly in domestic freight where OPM improved from 12.1% to 13.6% over the last two quarters. The company is executing on its CAPEX plan, having spent INR 118 crores toward the FY27 target of INR 945 crores, indicating sustained investment in capacity.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has revised FY27 growth guidance to 18% overall, with EXIM growth at 15% and domestic growth at 25%, attributing this outlook to infrastructure development, new service offerings, and policy reforms. The appointment of Shri Ajit Kumar Panda as CMD, effective August 1, 2026, is expected to provide continuity in strategic execution with deep operational experience in rail logistics. The interim dividend of 32% reflects confidence in cash flow generation, with payments scheduled to commence on or after August 12, 2026.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital305305381381
Reserves11,87112,07612,40712,562
Borrowings91524905965
Total Liabilities14,42514,47614,96015,176
Fixed Assets6,1336,5876,8307,163
Investments1,0981,1191,0201,069
Total Assets14,42514,47614,96015,176

The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹381 crores and reserves of ₹12,562 crores as of March 2026, with borrowings remaining low at ₹965 crores, indicating a conservative capital structure. Total assets have increased to ₹15,176 crores, reflecting ongoing investments in infrastructure. The company is not over-leveraged and appears to be funding growth through internal cash flows and selective borrowing, aligning with a disciplined capital allocation approach.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+1,712
Investing-629
Financing-914
Net Cash Flow+169

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters54.8%54.8%54.8%54.8%
FII12.4%9.1%8.3%7.8%
DII25.8%28.7%29.8%29.9%
Public5.9%6.2%6.0%6.2%
# Shareholders3,61,2453,62,9993,57,6043,57,912

Institutional holding shows mixed trends: FII ownership declined from 12.37% in Q2FY26 to 7.85% in Q1FY27, while DII increased slightly from 25.81% to 29.86%. Promoter holding remains stable at 54.8%. The growing number of shareholders (3,57,912 in Q1FY27) suggests retail participation is expanding. There are no signs of promoter pledging or significant exits, and the stable promoter stake supports governance continuity.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Logistics

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CONCOR 38,843 31.1 13.8% 9.9% 0.00
DELHIVERY 34,297 366.4 2.3% 1.0% 0.00
AEGISVOPAK 29,727 118.2 7.4% 6.7% 0.49
SHADOWFAX 15,107 85.8 11.0% 9.7% 0.00
BLUEDART 11,703 40.8 23.6% 16.2% 0.11
BLACKBUCK 10,812 64.2 11.7% 11.9% 0.02
TCI 6,657 14.6 18.8% 17.9% 0.09
TVSSCS 5,607 87.0 8.3% 3.4% 0.55
VRLLOG 5,303 19.9 28.1% 23.4% 0.40
544224 4,481 26.5 83.1% 66.6% 0.12

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure could emerge if input costs rise or pricing power erodes in a competitive freight environment. 2. Regulatory or policy delays in infrastructure projects could slow execution of growth plans. 3. Governance concerns persist due to non-compliance with Section 149(4) of the Companies Act, as only one independent director is currently on the board. 4. Revenue volatility in quarterly trends suggests sensitivity to macro freight cycles despite margin resilience.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

CONCOR is positioning for medium-term growth through domestic freight expansion and infrastructure investment, supported by strong margin trends and a clear CAPEX trajectory. The leadership transition brings operational depth, while the interim dividend offers shareholder returns. Investors should monitor execution of FY27 growth targets, resolution of governance issues, and trends in domestic freight volumes in upcoming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when CONCOR files new disclosures

Track CONCOR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track CONCOR — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day