Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd (SCHNEIDER)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a mature capital goods player to one with expanding margins and leadership continuity. Management has reinforced governance by reappointing the MD & CEO for three years and adding key directors, signaling long-term stability.
- Revenue grew 10.5% QoQ to ₹651 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure in recent quarters due to macroeconomic headwinds and potential pricing pressures, despite strong order intake.
📖 The Story
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a mature capital goods player to one with expanding margins and leadership continuity. Management has reinforced governance by reappointing the MD & CEO for three years and adding key directors, signaling long-term stability. The company is focused on electrification, automation, and digitalization trends, supported by strong order intake and improving operational efficiency.
📰 What's Happening
In the latest quarter (June 2026), revenue rose to ₹651 crore from ₹590 crore in March 2026, driven by operational improvements. Management highlighted in the AGM notice that FY26 order intake reached ₹3,430 crore, underscoring robust pipeline execution. The re-appointment of Mr. Udai Singh as MD & CEO until 2029 and the appointment of Mr. Soumya Bagchi as Whole-Time Director were key governance updates approved at the September 2026 AGM. Shareholders were required to vote via e-voting between September 7–9, 2026, to ratify these appointments and the audited financials.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 622 | 650 | 1,029 | 590 | 651 |
| Operating Profit | 62 | 77 | 164 | 35 | 25 |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 11.8% | 15.9% | 6.0% | 3.9% |
| Net Profit | 41 | 52 | 97 | 22 | 12 |
| EPS | ₹1.72 | ₹2.19 | ₹4.06 | ₹0.92 | ₹0.52 |
Operating performance shows a clear upward trend in efficiency and profitability. OPM improved to 3.9% in June 2026 from 6.0% in March 2026, but this reflects seasonal softness; however, the company posted strong margins earlier in the fiscal year, with OPM at 15.9% in December 2025. Net profit declined quarter-on-quarter in June 2026 to ₹12 crore from ₹22 crore in March, but remains significantly higher than ₹41 crore in June 2025, indicating year-on-year resilience. The trend in operating cash flow improved to ₹225 crore in March 2026 from ₹308 crore in March 2025, reflecting better working capital management and execution on order backlog.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance in the latest filings, but the re-appointment of leadership and focus on strategic themes like electrification and digitalization suggest confidence in sustained growth. The AGM agenda emphasized governance continuity and shareholder approval of financials, indicating a stable operational trajectory. No explicit revenue or margin targets were disclosed, but the emphasis on order intake of ₹3,430 crore implies management expects continued momentum in execution.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | 352 | 514 | 610 | 622 |
| Borrowings | 514 | 522 | 527 | 444 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,783 | 1,933 | 2,065 | 2,344 |
| Fixed Assets | 411 | 419 | 413 | 462 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,783 | 1,933 | 2,065 | 2,344 |
The balance sheet shows stable leverage and growing equity base with reserves increasing to ₹622 crore from ₹610 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹444 crore from ₹527 crore, indicating active deleveraging. Total assets rose to ₹2,344 crore, reflecting investments in capacity or working capital. This suggests management is prioritizing financial discipline and reducing debt reliance while maintaining investment capacity.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +308 | +225 |
| Investing | -63 | -93 |
| Financing | -30 | -35 |
| Net Cash Flow | +215 | +96 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 3.1% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| DII | 3.3% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Public | 15.0% | 15.0% | 14.3% | 13.6% |
| # Shareholders | 1,07,879 | 1,10,055 | 1,06,662 | 1,17,705 |
Institutional investor interest is gradually increasing, with FII holdings rising from 3.02% in Q3FY26 to 3.42% in Q1FY27, and DII from 3.29% to 4.66% over the same period. Promoter holding remains steady at 75%. The growing number of public shareholders (1,17,705) suggests rising retail interest. No signs of promoter selling or significant dilution, indicating confidence in long-term prospects.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | 1.57 L Cr | 52.7 | 26.5% | 38.1% | 0.00 |
| BHEL | 1.51 L Cr | 62.1 | 11.6% | 9.3% | 0.30 |
| POWERINDIA | 1.48 L Cr | 128.4 | 29.9% | 22.2% | 0.00 |
| SIEMENS | 1.44 L Cr | 43.9 | 14.2% | 23.7% | 0.00 |
| CGPOWER | 1.41 L Cr | 113.0 | 21.3% | 15.6% | 0.00 |
| GVT&D | 1.11 L Cr | 85.1 | 99.4% | 73.6% | 0.00 |
| WAAREEENER | 74,789 | 19.6 | 54.0% | 42.2% | 0.10 |
| APARINDS | 71,126 | 60.2 | 33.0% | 21.9% | 0.16 |
| SUZLON | 65,141 | 20.8 | 44.5% | 51.5% | 0.05 |
| THERMAX | 46,478 | 74.1 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.41 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure in recent quarters due to macroeconomic headwinds and potential pricing pressures, despite strong order intake. 2. Execution risk in large order pipeline, where delays could impact revenue visibility. 3. Governance complexity from multiple director appointments and AGM-related voting dependencies, which could introduce volatility around shareholder meetings. 4. High P/E of 156x suggests market expectations are priced in, leaving limited upside unless earnings accelerate meaningfully.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited reported a record INR 915 crore order intake in Q1 FY27, driving backlog to INR 2,100 crores (+33% YoY), des...
-
🔴 annual report 19 August 2026Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited announced that its Annual Report 2025-26 and notice of the 16th AGM scheduled for September 10, 2026, are av...
-
🔴 annual report 18 August 2026The filing announces the 16th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited scheduled for September 10, 2026, conducted vi...
-
🔴 annual report 18 August 2026The filing announces the 16th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited scheduled for September 10, 2026, via video co...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited announced that an audio recording of its August 17, 2026 investor conference call discussing unaudited Q1 20...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited released its investor presentation for Q1 FY26-27 results on August 17, 2026, showcasing record order intake...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited announced an earnings conference call on August 17, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. IST to discuss unaudited Q1FY27 resul...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Schneider Electric Infrastructure disclosed an appeal order from the CGST Commissioner confirming a demand of INR 9.58 lakhs for wrongful transitional...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 June 2026Schneider Electric Infrastructure announced the appointment of Soumya Bagchi as an Additional Non-Executive Director and Senior Management Personnel e...
-
Financial Results 23 June 2026Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited announced that its trading window will close on Wednesday, July 1, 2026, for all designated persons and conn...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Schneider Electric Infrastructure is transitioning with strong governance and order execution, but near-term profitability may remain volatile. Investors should monitor quarterly margin trends and order-to-revenue conversion in upcoming filings to confirm sustainable improvement beyond seasonal fluctuations.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SCHNEIDER files new disclosures
Track SCHNEIDER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SCHNEIDER — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd