Saurashtra Cement Ltd (SAURASHCEM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Saurashtra Cement Ltd is in a turnaround phase marked by financial recovery and governance stabilization after periods of loss. Management is focused on operational efficiency, cost control, and leadership continuity, with reappointment of the Managing Director pending shareholder approval.
- Revenue grew 2.3% QoQ to ₹457 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margins remain extremely thin (OPM of 2.1% in Q1FY27), making profitability vulnerable to cost shocks or demand slowdowns.
📖 The Story
Saurashtra Cement Ltd is in a turnaround phase marked by financial recovery and governance stabilization after periods of loss. Management is focused on operational efficiency, cost control, and leadership continuity, with reappointment of the Managing Director pending shareholder approval. The company shows improving profitability trends but remains in a fragile financial position with low margins and modest growth.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27 (June 2026), the company reported revenue of ₹457 lakhs and net profit of ₹9 lakhs, reversing prior losses. The Board reappointed Managing Director M.S. Gilotra for a one-year term until December 2027, subject to shareholder approval at the 68th AGM scheduled for 23 September 2026. The AGM will include e-voting and resolutions on director appointments and managerial remuneration, including a 5% annual commission for Chairman Jay Mehta. The annual report highlights a 106% YoY surge in net profit to ₹1,441.83 lakhs and 8.3% revenue growth to ₹1,66,603.87 lakhs for FY26, driven by improved margins and tax benefits. Management emphasizes cost reduction and operational efficiency as key priorities amid industry overcapacity and input cost pressures.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 386 | 410 | 447 | 457 |
| Operating Profit | -20 | -10 | 14 | 10 |
| OPM % | -5.2% | -2.5% | 3.2% | 2.1% |
| Net Profit | -11 | -10 | 19 | 9 |
| EPS | ₹-0.99 | ₹-0.92 | ₹1.69 | ₹0.82 |
The company has shifted from consecutive quarterly losses in FY25 (e.g., ₹-11 lakhs NP in September 2025) to modest profitability in Q1FY26 (₹9 lakhs NP), signaling early signs of recovery. This improvement aligns with management's focus on margin enhancement and cost control, as highlighted in the annual report. However, operating margins remain thin at 2.1% in June 2026, up from negative levels just two quarters prior, indicating progress but limited scale. Revenue growth has been steady but unspectacular, rising from ₹386 lakhs to ₹457 lakhs over four quarters, reflecting gradual demand stabilization.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expresses confidence in sustaining profitability gains and managing macro pressures through operational discipline. The reappointment of Mr. M.S. Gilotra as Managing Director until 2027 underscores leadership continuity. The Board emphasizes cost reduction, efficiency, and monitoring of input cost inflation and overcapacity in the sector. No formal long-term guidance was provided, but management indicated that financial resilience and governance compliance will remain central to strategy, with capital allocation focused on maintaining liquidity and funding operational needs without aggressive expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 |
| Reserves | 784 | 836 | 842 | 850 |
| Borrowings | 159 | 136 | 66 | 106 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,501 | 1,603 | 1,577 | 1,588 |
| Fixed Assets | 852 | 903 | 901 | 909 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,501 | 1,603 | 1,577 | 1,588 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹111 lakhs and reserves growing slightly to ₹850 lakhs as of March 2026, indicating retained earnings are modest. Borrowings have declined significantly from ₹135 lakhs to ₹66 lakhs YoY, reflecting a deliberate deleveraging trend. Total assets remain flat around ₹1,580 lakhs, suggesting limited reinvestment or expansion. The low debt-equity ratio of 0.11 and current ratio of 1.20 point to a conservative capital structure, with minimal financial risk but also constrained growth capacity.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +30 | +36 |
| Investing | -5 | +19 |
| Financing | +27 | -37 |
| Net Cash Flow | +52 | +18 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.6% | 66.6% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 23.3% | 23.4% | 23.3% | 24.4% |
| # Shareholders | 50,661 | 49,854 | 49,335 | 49,179 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 66.62% over the last four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. Institutional interest is minimal, with FII ownership flat at 0.08%-0.16% and DII at 0.12%, suggesting limited foreign or domestic institutional accumulation. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined from 50,661 to 49,179, which may reflect consolidation but not significant exit. No pledging or selling signals are evident, but the lack of institutional inflows reflects low investor confidence or coverage.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | 3.36 L Cr | 39.3 | 13.4% | 11.2% | 0.30 |
| AMBUJACEM | 1.00 L Cr | 22.6 | 4.9% | 8.8% | 0.00 |
| SHREECEM | 84,606 | 51.9 | 9.6% | 7.0% | 0.07 |
| JKCEMENT | 39,247 | 41.5 | 13.7% | 13.3% | 0.86 |
| DALBHARAT | 33,927 | 36.3 | 6.9% | 5.3% | 0.38 |
| ACC | 23,891 | 12.5 | 9.3% | 9.3% | 0.00 |
| RAMCOCEM | 20,672 | 32.1 | 10.1% | 7.9% | 0.48 |
| JSWCEMENT | 16,974 | 21.7 | 10.2% | 11.0% | 0.62 |
| NUVOCO | 11,522 | 29.8 | 7.6% | 4.3% | 0.42 |
| INDIACEM | 11,149 | 120.7 | 1.8% | 0.9% | 0.13 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margins remain extremely thin (OPM of 2.1% in Q1FY27), making profitability vulnerable to cost shocks or demand slowdowns. 2. Heavy reliance on cost-cutting rather than volume growth or pricing power to drive earnings. 3. No dividend policy or shareholder returns, which may limit investor appeal. 4. Leadership continuity depends on shareholder approval at the AGM, introducing governance uncertainty.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026{ "summary": "Saurashtra Cement Ltd announced its 68th AGM on 23 September 2026 at 4: neutral }
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026Saurashtra Cement Ltd's FY 2025-26 annual report shows a 106% rise in net profit to ₹1,441.83 lakhs, driven by improved margins and tax benefits, with...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Saurashtra Cement Ltd announced its 68th AGM on 23 September 2026 via video conference, with book closure from 17 to 23 September 2026 and e-voting op...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026Saurashtra Cement announced the reappointment of Mr. M.S. Gilotra as Managing Director for a one-year term from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2027,...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026The board of Saurashtra Cement Limited reappointed Mr. M. S. Gilotra as Managing Director for a one-year term from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 20...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026Saurashtra Cement announced the reappointment of Managing Director M.S. Gilotra for a one-year term from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2027, pendin...
-
Announcement 21 July 2026Saurashtra Cement announced a planned 24-day kiln shutdown at its Ranavav plant starting 21 July 2026 for annual maintenance, while maintaining regula...
-
🔴 Announcement 14 July 2026Saurashtra Cement disclosed an appellate order from the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals), NFAC dated 13 July 2026, partially allowing its appeal f...
-
🔴 Announcement 11 July 2026Saurashtra Cement disclosed that the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) partially allowed its appeal for assessment year 2020-21, dated 10 July 2026...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Saurashtra Cement Limited announced that its trading window for equity shares will close on 1 July 2026, as mandated by SEBI insider trading regulatio...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Saurashtra Cement is navigating a fragile recovery with improving profitability but persistent structural challenges. Investors should monitor margin trends, the outcome of the AGM vote on leadership reappointment, and any signs of operational scaling or demand pickup in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SAURASHCEM files new disclosures
Track SAURASHCEM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SAURASHCEM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd