Sarveshwar Foods Ltd (SARVESHWAR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sarveshwar Foods Ltd is in a growth phase driven by expanding demand in premium rice and organic products, with recent revenue and profit growth signaling improving operational momentum. However, margin compression and a significant 1Y return decline of 56.
- Revenue declined 6.4% QoQ to ₹358 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, with EBITDA margin declining to 4.83% from 5.68%, signaling vulnerability to input costs or pricing p
📖 The Story
Sarveshwar Foods Ltd is in a growth phase driven by expanding demand in premium rice and organic products, with recent revenue and profit growth signaling improving operational momentum. However, margin compression and a significant 1Y return decline of 56.75% suggest execution challenges or external pressures. The company is leveraging innovation and market expansion to sustain growth, but profitability remains sensitive to cost and margin dynamics.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹358.03 crores, up 18.81% YoY, supported by strong demand in premium and organic segments, alongside export and domestic market expansion. PAT rose 17.04% to ₹8.22 crores, indicating improved bottom-line performance. Management highlighted operational efficiency gains and innovation as key growth enablers. The Board approved unaudited Q1FY27 results on July 31, 2026, confirming near-term earnings visibility. Additionally, the company completed a rights issue in September 2025, fully utilizing ₹149.95 crores for working capital and corporate purposes without deviation, reinforcing capital allocation discipline.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 335 | 327 | 383 | 358 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 17 | 15 | 15 |
| OPM % | 5.1% | 5.1% | 3.8% | 4.2% |
| Net Profit | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 |
| EPS | ₹0.07 | ₹0.08 | ₹0.06 | ₹0.07 |
Revenue growth has accelerated, with Q1FY27 revenue up 18.81% YoY to ₹358.03 crores, reversing a recent sequential decline from ₹383 crores in Q4FY26. PAT growth of 17.04% to ₹8.22 crores reflects better cost management and scale benefits, despite EBITDA margin pressure declining to 4.83% from 5.68%. Sequential trends show improving profitability: OPM held at 4.2% in Q1FY27, up from 3.8% in Q4FY26, while PAT margin remained stable at 2.29%. The company’s margins are under pressure but stabilizing, with profitability gains coming from volume growth and operational improvements rather than pricing power.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed optimism about future growth prospects in the food and agriculture sector, citing innovation, sustainable practices, and expansion in domestic and export markets as key drivers. While no formal forward guidance on margins or revenue was provided in the latest filing, the tone was constructive, emphasizing operational excellence and long-term positioning in high-potential segments. The company continues to focus on product diversification and market penetration to sustain growth momentum.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 98 | 98 | 123 | 123 |
| Reserves | 190 | 160 | 340 | 354 |
| Borrowings | 304 | 303 | 265 | 252 |
| Total Liabilities | 904 | 906 | 1,127 | 1,089 |
| Fixed Assets | 15 | 16 | 15 | 13 |
| Investments | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 904 | 906 | 1,127 | 1,089 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹123 crores and reserves increasing from ₹160 crores in March 2025 to ₹354 crores in March 2026, indicating retained earnings growth. Borrowings have slightly decreased from ₹303 crores to ₹252 crores, suggesting a modest deleveraging trend. Total assets rose to ₹1,089 crores in March 2026, reflecting asset base expansion. The company maintained a healthy equity base with no major capital restructuring, and funds from the September 2025 rights issue were fully deployed without deviation, supporting working capital and operational needs without diluting shareholder confidence.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +15 |
| Investing | -4 |
| Financing | -10 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.0% | 41.0% | 40.9% | 40.9% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| DII | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 48.9% | 52.3% | 53.5% | 53.3% |
| # Shareholders | 3,35,830 | 3,36,572 | 3,29,971 | 3,24,666 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 40.87% over the last four quarters, indicating no significant stake sale. FII holdings have slightly increased from 0.23% to 0.45%, while DII participation rose from 0.16% to 0% in Q2FY26, suggesting limited institutional accumulation. Public shareholding has grown from 48.86% to 53.29%, and the number of shareholders has increased from 3.35 lakh to 3.25 lakh, reflecting broader retail interest. However, the absence of DII activity and low FII exposure indicate limited institutional conviction, with retail investors forming the core base.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.69 L Cr | 31.3 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.34 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.78 L Cr | 73.0 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.37 L Cr | 40.6 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.25 L Cr | 47.9 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.15 L Cr | 173.3 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.09 L Cr | 57.3 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.02 L Cr | 62.2 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,112 | 48.1 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,173 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, with EBITDA margin declining to 4.83% from 5.68%, signaling vulnerability to input costs or pricing pressures. 2. The company’s profitability is concentrated in a narrow margin environment, making it sensitive to commodity and operational fluctuations. 3. Low institutional ownership and minimal DII activity suggest limited investor confidence or liquidity, which could amplify volatility. 4. Past operational disruptions, such as those in UAE affecting Natural Global Foods DMCC, highlight exposure to global supply chain and subsidiary performance risks.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026Sarveshwar Foods announced the outcome of its Board meeting held on July 31, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial r...
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 July 2026Sarveshwar Foods Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹358.03 crores for Q1FY27, up 18.81% YoY from ₹301.35 crores in Q1FY26, with PAT rising 17.0...
-
🟡 deviation variation 31 July 2026Sarveshwar Foods confirmed no deviation in the use of funds raised through its September 2025 rights issue, reporting full utilization of the ₹149.95 ...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Sarveshwar Foods Limited disclosed a Rs.23,600 fine paid to NSE and BSE for a 4-day delay in submitting audited financial results for Q4 and FY2026, c...
-
Announcement 16 July 2026Sarveshwar Foods Limited announced it received a SEBI-mandated certificate confirming Regulation 74(5) of the Depositories and Participants Regulation...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026Sarveshwar Foods Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 and remain shut until 48 hours after the Q3 FY26 results declarat...
-
Announcement 24 June 2026No summary available
-
Financial Results 23 June 2026Sarveshwar Foods clarified that delayed financial results for March 31, 2026 were due to operational disruptions in UAE affecting its subsidiary Natur...
-
🟡 voting results 17 June 2026Sarveshwar Foods Limited reported voting results for seven resolutions passed via postal ballot on June 15, 2026, with all resolutions achieving requi...
-
🟡 voting results 15 June 2026Sarveshwar Foods Limited announced postal ballot results for resolutions approved on June 15, 2026, including fund raising, capital increase, foreign ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sarveshwar Foods is demonstrating top-line resilience and improving profitability, but margin headwinds and a sharp 1Y return decline underscore execution and market risks. Investors should monitor margin recovery trends, international subsidiary performance, and any acceleration in export or innovation-led growth. The stable promoter holding and disciplined capital use are positives, but broader institutional engagement and margin sustainability will be critical catalysts or risk mitigators in the near term.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SARVESHWAR files new disclosures
Track SARVESHWAR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SARVESHWAR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd