Rossell Techsys Ltd (ROSSTECH)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Rossell Techsys is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a niche engineering player to a scaled aerospace and defence manufacturing platform with expanding semiconductor and industrial capabilities. Management is actively investing in capacity expansion and strategic sectoral diversification to capture structural tailwinds in defence and advanced manufacturing.
- Revenue grew 8.7% QoQ to ₹154 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High leverage (D/E of 1.80) increases financial risk, especially if revenue growth slows or capital expenditures overrun.
📖 The Story
Rossell Techsys is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a niche engineering player to a scaled aerospace and defence manufacturing platform with expanding semiconductor and industrial capabilities. Management is actively investing in capacity expansion and strategic sectoral diversification to capture structural tailwinds in defence and advanced manufacturing.
📰 What's Happening
The company reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹154.71 crore, up 78% YoY, and PBT of ₹9.60 crore, up 139% YoY, driven by strong demand in aerospace, defence, and semiconductor segments, along with a ₹75 crore working capital facility. Management highlighted an order pipeline exceeding ₹350 crore and secured a new manufacturing facility to be ramped up in H2 FY27. They plan to scale revenues and profitability, expand in aerospace, defence, semiconductor, and industrial sectors, and pursue a QIP up to ₹300 crore to support growth. This follows board approvals of unaudited Q1 FY26 results and appointment of an internal auditor, with governance continuity reinforced by reappointing Independent Directors Arvind Ghei and Shobhana Joshi for three-year terms pending shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 126 | 130 | 142 | 154 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 14 | 12 | 18 |
| OPM % | 9.8% | 10.6% | 8.8% | 11.9% |
| Net Profit | 6 | 5 | 8 | 7 |
| EPS | ₹1.50 | ₹1.43 | ₹2.00 | ₹1.89 |
Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹126 crore in Sep 2025 to ₹154.71 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting accelerating demand and successful execution of capacity investments. Operating and net profit margins have improved alongside revenue growth, with OPM rising to 11.9% and NP increasing to ₹7 crore, indicating operating leverage benefits from scale. The company has also transitioned from negative operating cash flow in Mar 2025 to positive trends, supporting its reinvestment and financing strategy.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects to scale revenues and profitability through expanded capacity in aerospace, defence, and semiconductor segments, with a new manufacturing facility to be ramped up in H2 FY27. They plan to pursue a qualified institutional placement (QIP) of up to ₹300 crore to fund growth initiatives and have identified sectoral expansion in high-value engineering as a strategic priority. No formal financial guidance was provided beyond operational milestones and capital allocation intentions.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 114 | 126 | 134 | 147 |
| Borrowings | 196 | 240 | 265 | 409 |
| Total Liabilities | 419 | 423 | 530 | 631 |
| Fixed Assets | 96 | 114 | 100 | 108 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 419 | 423 | 530 | 631 |
The balance sheet shows a significant rise in total assets from ₹423 crore in Mar 2025 to ₹631 crore in Mar 2026, driven by asset creation aligned with capacity expansion. Borrowings increased to ₹409 crore from ₹265 crore, indicating active capital deployment for growth, while equity and reserves have remained relatively stable, suggesting funding is being sourced primarily through debt and operational reinvestment rather than equity dilution.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -42 |
| Investing | -14 |
| Financing | +59 |
| Net Cash Flow | +2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.8% | 74.8% | 74.8% | 74.8% |
| FII | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| DII | 2.4% | 2.8% | 3.5% | 0.8% |
| Public | 14.7% | 14.5% | 13.8% | 16.4% |
| # Shareholders | 20,638 | 20,454 | 19,467 | 26,662 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.8% across all recent quarters, signaling confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest is emerging, with FII shareholding rising from 1.5% in Q2FY26 to 1.68% in Q1FY27, and DII increasing from 2.42% to 0.78% (with a notable spike to 3.51% in Q4FY26), suggesting growing institutional confidence. The number of shareholders has also expanded, indicating broader retail and institutional participation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL | 3.21 L Cr | 34.4 | 30.3% | 22.7% | 0.00 |
| BEL | 3.03 L Cr | 49.3 | 34.1% | 25.5% | 0.00 |
| SOLARINDS | 1.83 L Cr | 92.1 | 38.0% | 32.7% | 0.23 |
| MAZDOCK | 1.00 L Cr | 35.0 | 35.3% | 27.6% | 0.05 |
| BDL | 46,737 | 89.7 | 17.8% | 13.0% | 0.00 |
| COCHINSHIP | 39,673 | 58.3 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 0.01 |
| GRSE | 29,372 | 36.7 | 52.1% | 38.5% | 0.00 |
| ITI | 26,117 | 99.0 | 16.4% | 20.7% | 0.95 |
| DATAPATTNS | 25,322 | 94.5 | 220.2% | 212.6% | 0.34 |
| MTARTECH | 21,652 | 162.2 | 24.1% | 18.3% | 0.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High leverage (D/E of 1.80) increases financial risk, especially if revenue growth slows or capital expenditures overrun. 2. Heavy reliance on aerospace and defence sectors exposes the company to policy and order variability despite strong current pipelines. 3. Margin sustainability is not guaranteed — while OPM improved to 11.9%, it remains below global peers in high-margin engineering segments, and cost inflation could pressure profitability. 4. Limited public float and concentrated ownership may lead to price volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 July 2026Rossell Techsys reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹154.71 crore, up 78% YoY, and PBT of ₹9.60 crore, up 139% YoY, driven by strong aerospace, defence...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Rossell Techsys recommended reappointing Arvind Ghei and Shobhana Joshi as Independent Directors for three years starting 3 September 2026, pending sh...
-
🔴 offer document 29 July 2026Rossell Techsys announced that an article titled "How aerospace made India a precision Engg & Mfg Powerhouse" featuring CEO Senthil Balasubramanian wa...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026, appointed MMAK & Co as internal auditor for FY2026-27, fixed...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 28 July 2026Rossell Techsys announced on 28 July 2026 that its Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026, appointed MMA...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Rossell Techsys Limited announced that MUFG Intime India Private Limited, following the amalgamation of CB Management Services Private Limited as its ...
-
🔴 Announcement 29 June 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 25 May 2026Rossell Techsys announced its growth strategy hinges on semiconductor capacity expansion and new US customer acquisitions, targeting revenue diversifi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 May 2026Rossell Techsys announced that its Q4 FY26 earnings call recording is now available online, covering quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 performance...
-
Announcement 11 May 2026Rossell Techsys Limited reported FY26 revenue of ₹485 crores, an 87% year-on-year increase, with EBITDA rising 73% to ₹66.6 crores and PBT up 165% to ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Rossell Techsys is executing a clear growth strategy with strong operational momentum, supported by rising revenues, improving profitability, and strategic capacity investments. Investors should monitor execution of the new manufacturing facility ramp-up, progress on the QIP, and order intake trends in aerospace and semiconductor segments as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ROSSTECH files new disclosures
Track ROSSTECH filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ROSSTECH — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd