RMC Switchgears Ltd (RMC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- RMC Switchgears Ltd is in a high-growth, strategic transformation phase, shifting from traditional EPC execution to a technology-driven, differentiated electrical solutions model targeting massive scale in India's power infrastructure. Despite a sharp 70% decline in 1-year returns, the company is laying the foundation for long-term growth through aggressive capacity building, strategic investments, and a vision to reach ₹5,000 crores in revenue by FY30, supported by a ₹50,000 crore addressable market for its IoT-based PulseBox solution.
- Revenue declined 73.9% QoQ to ₹37 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in scaling new technology-led solutions (e.g., PulseBox) in a capital-intensive, competitive infrastructure environment.
📖 The Story
RMC Switchgears Ltd is in a high-growth, strategic transformation phase, shifting from traditional EPC execution to a technology-driven, differentiated electrical solutions model targeting massive scale in India's power infrastructure. Despite a sharp 70% decline in 1-year returns, the company is laying the foundation for long-term growth through aggressive capacity building, strategic investments, and a vision to reach ₹5,000 crores in revenue by FY30, supported by a ₹50,000 crore addressable market for its IoT-based PulseBox solution.
📰 What's Happening
In Q4FY26, RMC reported a significant turnaround with revenue jumping 26.4% YoY to ₹401.59 crores and a net profit of ₹9.3 crores after a loss in Q3FY26, driven by operational recovery and recognition of prior-period gains. Management highlighted a ₹1,500 crore tender pipeline and unexecuted order book, targeting leadership in the 75 lakh transformer market. The board approved a ₹500 crore loan/guarantee limit for subsidiaries and a ₹5 crore capital increase, while also pledging 51% of its stake in Intelligent Hydel Solutions as collateral and investing ₹51% in RMC NextGen Systems LLP, signaling strategic expansion into renewables and new energy segments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 85 | 37 | 143 | 37 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | -6 | 16 | 6 |
| OPM % | 9.4% | -16.0% | 11.4% | 17.3% |
| Net Profit | 4 | -7 | 9 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹3.86 | ₹-6.70 | ₹8.81 | ₹1.97 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: after two quarters of volatility (including a loss in Dec 2025), Q4FY26 delivered strong revenue growth and profitability, indicating successful execution of its operational turnaround. However, cash flow remains negative (₹-12 crores in OCF in Mar 2026), reflecting ongoing working capital needs despite improved earnings. The shift from EPC to differentiated solutions is central to management's strategy, with expectations of sustained growth from a ₹50,000 crore addressable market and retention payments expected to drive positive cash flow from FY27 onward.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has laid out an ambitious long-term vision, targeting 10-13x revenue growth by 2030 and ₹5,000 crores in revenue by FY30, driven by B2B expansion, technology-led innovation, and scaling of its PulseBox IoT platform. This growth is contingent on capturing share in India’s power infrastructure transformation, particularly in smart grid and theft-deterrence solutions. While specific near-term guidance is limited, the focus is on capitalizing on a large domestic addressable market and transitioning from project-based execution to scalable product-led offerings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 96 | 116 | 120 |
| Borrowings | 59 | 75 | 103 |
| Total Liabilities | 269 | 205 | 367 |
| Fixed Assets | 30 | 43 | 59 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 269 | 205 | 367 |
The balance sheet reflects a company in active capital deployment mode, with equity remaining stable at ₹11 crores but reserves growing from ₹96 to ₹120 crores, indicating retained earnings and reinvestment. Borrowings have increased from ₹59 to ₹103 crores, primarily to fund subsidiary investments and operational expansion, while total assets have risen from ₹269 to ₹367 crores, signaling asset growth aligned with strategic ambitions. The recent pledge of 51% in IHSPL and investment in NextGen Systems suggest ongoing capital allocation to high-potential but potentially cash-intensive ventures.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +16 | -12 |
| Investing | -23 | -25 |
| Financing | +15 | +33 |
| Net Cash Flow | +8 | -4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.1% | 52.1% | 52.0% | 52.0% |
| FII | 4.8% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| DII | 1.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Public | 32.3% | 34.9% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| # Shareholders | 3,793 | 4,935 | 5,036 | 6,867 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~52%, but institutional investor interest is mixed: FII shareholding has declined from 4.83% in Q2FY26 to 2.69% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings have also dropped from 1.01% to 0.39%. In contrast, the number of public shareholders has grown from 3,793 to 6,867, suggesting retail investor interest. The lack of significant FII/DII accumulation may reflect cautious sentiment despite operational improvements, possibly due to execution risks or sectoral headwinds.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | 1.57 L Cr | 52.4 | 26.5% | 38.1% | 0.00 |
| BHEL | 1.48 L Cr | 61.0 | 11.6% | 9.3% | 0.30 |
| POWERINDIA | 1.46 L Cr | 127.0 | 29.9% | 22.2% | 0.00 |
| SIEMENS | 1.43 L Cr | 43.7 | 14.2% | 23.7% | 0.00 |
| CGPOWER | 1.39 L Cr | 111.5 | 21.3% | 15.6% | 0.00 |
| GVT&D | 1.11 L Cr | 84.8 | 99.4% | 73.6% | 0.00 |
| WAAREEENER | 74,358 | 19.5 | 54.0% | 42.2% | 0.10 |
| APARINDS | 69,893 | 59.1 | 33.0% | 21.9% | 0.16 |
| SUZLON | 63,890 | 20.4 | 44.5% | 51.5% | 0.05 |
| THERMAX | 46,697 | 74.4 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.41 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in scaling new technology-led solutions (e.g., PulseBox) in a capital-intensive, competitive infrastructure environment. 2. High leverage and capital commitments through subsidiary investments and pledged collateral could strain liquidity if growth does not materialize. 3. Dependence on large tender pipelines and regulatory-driven demand exposes the company to policy and bidding volatility. 4. Margin volatility persists, as seen in inconsistent operating margins across quarters, requiring sustained operational discipline.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026RMC Switchgears approved a pledge agreement pledging 51% of its shares in associate Intelligent Hydel Solutions as collateral for a loan and approved ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026RMC Switchgears Limited announced its 32nd AGM on September 19, 2026, via video conference, with e-voting from September 15 to 18. Shareholders will v...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026RMC Switchgears terminated a share pledge over its stake in Intelligent Hydel Solutions Private Limited effective August 20, 2026, following board app...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026RMC Switchgears announced its August 12, 2026 board meeting results, approving unaudited financial results for Q1 FY2026, a share capital increase to ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026RMC Switchgears announced board approval of unaudited Q1 FY2026 financial results, a ₹5 crore authorized share capital increase to ₹20 crores, and a ₹...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026RMC Switchgears announced it received 12 Letters of Award from Southern Power Distribution Company of Telangana for LT Distribution Boxes valued at Rs...
-
Announcement 22 July 2026RMC Switchgears Limited announced a structural digital database initiative to enhance operational efficiency and transparency, marking a strategic shi...
-
Financial Results 23 June 2026RMC Switchgears Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, for insiders and designated persons until 48 hours after the dec...
-
🔴 Financial Results 15 June 2026RMC Switchgears reported FY26 revenue of **₹401.59 crores**, up **26.4% YoY**, with net profit of **₹9.3 crores** in Q4FY26 after a **₹7.07 crore loss...
-
regulation 31 12 June 2026RMC Switchgears Limited filed its annual disclosure under SEBI Regulation 31(4) for the financial year ending March 31, 2026, detailing promoter and p...
🧠 Analyst's Read
RMC Switchgears is undergoing a strategic pivot with long-term growth potential but faces near-term execution and liquidity challenges. Investors should monitor the successful commercialization of PulseBox, progress in capturing tender pipeline orders, and management’s ability to convert order book into revenue without diluting margins or over-leveraging. The next few quarters will be critical in validating the scalability of its new business model.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RMC files new disclosures
Track RMC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RMC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd