Rishabh Instruments Ltd (RISHABH)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Rishabh Instruments is in a growth phase driven by strategic expansion in high-margin EEI and solar segments, supported by capacity additions and geographic diversification. Management is targeting 20-25% top-line growth and 20-22% EBITDA margins, with inorganic opportunities in the INR50-200 crore range.
- Revenue declined 3.2% QoQ to ₹198 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Lumel Alucast's prolonged breakeven timeline and persistent negative adjusted EBITDA of ₹28 crores pose near-term financial drag.
📖 The Story
Rishabh Instruments is in a growth phase driven by strategic expansion in high-margin EEI and solar segments, supported by capacity additions and geographic diversification. Management is targeting 20-25% top-line growth and 20-22% EBITDA margins, with inorganic opportunities in the INR50-200 crore range. While Lumel Alucast remains a near-term drag, its breakeven target by FY27 end is a key inflection point. The company is leveraging operational execution and international expansion to transition from a mature capital goods player to a scalable, export-oriented electrical equipment business.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Rishabh Instruments reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,983 crores, up 4.2% YoY, with EEI segment revenue growing 34% YoY and international growth exceeding 40%. Adjusted EBITDA surged 69.1% to ₹382 crores with a 24.8% margin, reflecting improved operational leverage. The company commissioned a new Nashik facility and launched its first TMI Experience Center in Mumbai to support capacity expansion to 8,000-10,000 CT units daily. Solar inverter revenue is projected to reach INR250-300 crores next year from INR8-9 crores last year. Lumel Alucast reported negative adjusted EBITDA of ₹28 crores but remains on track for breakeven by FY27 end. Management highlighted inorganic M&A opportunities in the INR50-200 crore range and U.S. market revenue ambitions of INR45 crores.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 190 | 196 | 184 | 205 | 198 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 25 | 22 | 24 | 24 |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 12.6% | 11.8% | 11.5% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | 20 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 19 |
| EPS | ₹5.13 | ₹5.77 | ₹5.19 | ₹5.12 | ₹4.93 |
Revenue growth has stabilized around ₹195-205 crores per quarter with consistent operating margins near 12%, while PAT margin has expanded from 11.0% to 9.8% amid rising OPM pressure. Adjusted EBITDA growth accelerated to 69.1% in Q1 FY27, driven by EEI performance and margin discipline. The company is investing in capacity expansion (Nashik facility) and new revenue streams (solar), though Lumel Alucast continues to absorb losses. The shift from standalone to consolidated reporting and focus on geographic diversification signals a strategic pivot toward scalable, export-led growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets 20-25% EEI revenue growth and 20-22% EBITDA margins in FY27, with Lumel Alucast expected to reach INR100 crores revenue in 2-3 years. Solar inverter revenue is projected to hit INR250-300 crores next year, up from INR8-9 crores last year. International revenue growth is expected to continue exceeding 40% YoY, supported by new markets and the TMI Experience Center. The company is actively pursuing inorganic opportunities within the INR50-200 crore range to accelerate scale and U.S. market penetration.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 38 | 38 | 38 | 39 |
| Reserves | 547 | 573 | 650 | 706 |
| Borrowings | 125 | 100 | 104 | 74 |
| Total Liabilities | 868 | 888 | 958 | 1,003 |
| Fixed Assets | 254 | 277 | 325 | 382 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 868 | 888 | 958 | 1,003 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹38-39 crores and reserves growing from ₹573 crores to ₹706 crores, indicating healthy retained earnings. Borrowings remain low at ₹74-104 crores, with Total Assets rising to ₹1,003 crores in March 2026 from ₹888 crores in March 2025, reflecting capital investment in capacity expansion. The fund utilization deviation in Nashik expansion (₹269.78 million used vs ₹621.80 million allocated) suggests phased deployment, but no audit concerns were raised. Capital allocation appears focused on organic growth initiatives rather than large-scale debt-funded projects.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +108 |
| Investing | -117 |
| Financing | -28 |
| Net Cash Flow | -37 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.8% | 69.7% | 69.5% | 69.4% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| DII | 12.0% | 12.6% | 11.7% | 11.2% |
| Public | 14.4% | 14.4% | 15.4% | 14.7% |
| # Shareholders | 35,765 | 33,805 | 32,231 | 30,707 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~69.4-69.8%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has declined slightly from 0.35% to 0.1% over four quarters, while DII increased from 12.01% to 11.21%, suggesting mixed institutional interest. The number of shareholders has decreased from 35,765 to 30,707, possibly reflecting consolidation in retail holdings. No significant promoter pledging or exits were disclosed, and no material stake sale was confirmed despite media speculation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | 1.57 L Cr | 52.4 | 26.5% | 38.1% | 0.00 |
| BHEL | 1.48 L Cr | 61.0 | 11.6% | 9.3% | 0.30 |
| POWERINDIA | 1.46 L Cr | 127.0 | 29.9% | 22.2% | 0.00 |
| SIEMENS | 1.43 L Cr | 43.7 | 14.2% | 23.7% | 0.00 |
| CGPOWER | 1.39 L Cr | 111.5 | 21.3% | 15.6% | 0.00 |
| GVT&D | 1.11 L Cr | 84.8 | 99.4% | 73.6% | 0.00 |
| WAAREEENER | 74,358 | 19.5 | 54.0% | 42.2% | 0.10 |
| APARINDS | 69,893 | 59.1 | 33.0% | 21.9% | 0.16 |
| SUZLON | 63,890 | 20.4 | 44.5% | 51.5% | 0.05 |
| THERMAX | 46,697 | 74.4 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.41 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Lumel Alucast's prolonged breakeven timeline and persistent negative adjusted EBITDA of ₹28 crores pose near-term financial drag. 2. Solar revenue growth, while ambitious, starts from a very low base and contributes less than 5% of total revenue, limiting near-term impact. 3. Fund utilization deviations in expansion projects suggest potential scope changes or execution risks without clear timelines for remediation. 4. High promoter concentration (69.4%) increases governance scrutiny, though no pledges or sales have been disclosed.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 21 August 2026Rishabh Instruments Limited clarified that media reports of promoter stake sale negotiations and a Rs 3,000 crore valuation are unverified and do not ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 August 2026Rishabh Instruments reported consolidated revenue of **₹1,983 crores** (up 4.2% YoY) and PAT of **₹194 crores** in Q1 FY27, driven by 34% EEI growth a...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Rishabh Instruments announced that it has uploaded the audio recording of its Q1 FY2026-27 earnings conference call held on August 17, 2026, to its we...
-
🔴 Financial Results 16 August 2026Rishabh Instruments reported consolidated revenue of **₹1,983 crores**, up 4.2% YoY, with consolidated EBITDA rising 17.3% YoY to **₹333 crores** and ...
-
🟡 deviation variation 14 August 2026Rishabh Instruments disclosed a deviation in fund utilization for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reporting that only ₹269.78 million of the ₹621.80 ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026Rishabh Instruments announced its August 14, 2026 board meeting outcome, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY20...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Rishabh Instruments Limited announced its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 17, 2026 at 5:00 PM IST to discuss quarterly financial...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026Rishabh Instruments held its 43rd Annual General Meeting on July 31, 2026, via video conference, adopting audited standalone and consolidated financia...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 12 July 2026Rishabh Instruments Limited announced that the record date for determining shareholders eligible to receive dividends at its 43rd Annual General Meeti...
-
share transfer 2 July 2026Rishabh Instruments Limited received compliance certificates from KFin Technologies for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming adherence to SEBI'...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Rishabh Instruments is executing a clear growth strategy with strong operational momentum in EEI and international markets, but near-term profitability is being pressured by investments and Lumel Alucast losses. The company's ability to deliver on EBITDA margin targets and achieve breakeven at Lumel Alucast by FY27 end will be critical. Investors should monitor execution clarity around solar ramp-up, U.S. market entry, and fund deployment in expansion projects.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RISHABH files new disclosures
Track RISHABH filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RISHABH — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd