Responsive Industries Ltd (RESPONIND)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Responsive Industries Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from a mature domestic plastic products business toward higher-margin premium flooring and infrastructure-linked segments, as indicated by shareholder-approved MoA amendments and management's focus on sustainable margin improvement. While financial performance shows volatility with declining returns and stagnant growth, the company maintains strong governance continuity and a disciplined capital structure, supported by consistent promoter holding and low leverage.
- Revenue declined 55.2% QoQ to ₹193 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin compression in core operations despite revenue growth raises concerns about operational efficiency and pricing pressure. 2) Strategic shift
📖 The Story
Responsive Industries Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from a mature domestic plastic products business toward higher-margin premium flooring and infrastructure-linked segments, as indicated by shareholder-approved MoA amendments and management's focus on sustainable margin improvement. While financial performance shows volatility with declining returns and stagnant growth, the company maintains strong governance continuity and a disciplined capital structure, supported by consistent promoter holding and low leverage.
📰 What's Happening
The company held its 44th AGM on August 24, 2026, where shareholders approved audited financials, declared a final dividend of ₹0.10 per share, and ratified amendments to the Memorandum and Articles of Association to facilitate expansion into infrastructure and real estate. The board also formed a Buy-Back Committee to evaluate a proposed share repurchase, signaling potential capital return initiatives. Management emphasized growth in premium flooring segments and disciplined international expansion as strategic priorities.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 339 | 314 | 311 | 430 | 193 |
| Operating Profit | 55 | 59 | 28 | 29 | 6 |
| OPM % | 16.2% | 18.7% | 9.1% | 6.7% | 2.9% |
| Net Profit | 50 | 53 | 22 | 23 | 3 |
| EPS | ₹1.87 | ₹2.00 | ₹0.84 | ₹0.86 | ₹0.10 |
Quarterly revenue trends show significant volatility, with consolidated income rising to ₹19,490.86 lakhs in Q1FY27 from ₹17,354 lakhs in the prior year quarter, driven by higher total income across standalone and consolidated operations. However, profitability has sharply declined — consolidated operating profit margin fell from 18.7% in September 2025 to 2.9% in June 2026 — suggesting margin pressure likely due to operational or cost-related challenges, despite revenue growth. Net profit and EPS also declined sharply in the latest quarter, indicating short-term headwinds despite strategic ambitions.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has indicated plans to grow premium flooring segments and pursue sustainable margin improvement through disciplined international expansion, while also exploring a potential share buyback to support shareholder returns. The board remains focused on governance compliance and shareholder engagement, with upcoming decisions expected on capital allocation, including the buyback proposal and long-term investment strategy.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 1,208 | 1,319 | 1,445 | 1,532 |
| Borrowings | 208 | 256 | 205 | 192 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,790 | 1,738 | 1,860 | 1,853 |
| Fixed Assets | 815 | 797 | 771 | 740 |
| Investments | 11 | 71 | 72 | 76 |
| Total Assets | 1,790 | 1,738 | 1,860 | 1,853 |
The balance sheet reflects a stable capital structure with low debt (Borrowings ₹192 crore as of March 2026) and strong equity reserves of ₹1,532 crore, indicating conservative leverage and financial resilience. Total assets have grown modestly to ₹1,853 crore, suggesting incremental investment in operations or expansion, while equity remains stable, supporting long-term solvency and reducing financial risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +40 |
| Investing | +49 |
| Financing | -87 |
| Net Cash Flow | +2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.1% | 59.1% | 59.1% | 59.1% |
| FII | 30.6% | 31.2% | 32.2% | 7.5% |
| DII | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.2% |
| Public | 3.6% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.6% |
| # Shareholders | 17,625 | 17,106 | 16,316 | 15,773 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 59.14% across all quarters, indicating confidence in long-term control. However, FII allocation has declined significantly from 32.2% in Q4FY26 to 7.48% in Q1FY27, while DII and public holdings have slightly increased, suggesting institutional investor exit or reallocation. The growing number of shareholders (15,773 in Q1FY27) reflects retail participation but may dilute institutional interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plastic products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPREMEIND | 45,398 | 44.0 | 22.1% | 16.7% | 0.00 |
| ASTRAL | 40,535 | 70.4 | 20.0% | 14.2% | 0.04 |
| SHAILY | 14,945 | 84.5 | 33.8% | 32.3% | 0.34 |
| FINPIPE | 9,633 | 15.6 | 12.7% | 9.9% | 0.07 |
| TIMETECHNO | 9,411 | 18.5 | 20.9% | 17.2% | 0.22 |
| KINGFA | 8,169 | 36.2 | 39.9% | 31.0% | 0.05 |
| SAFARI | 7,500 | 45.4 | 19.8% | 14.8% | 0.00 |
| VIPIND | 4,312 | — | -43.7% | -130.7% | 1.42 |
| RESPONIND | 4,002 | 39.5 | 7.5% | 6.5% | 0.12 |
| PRINCEPIPE | 3,223 | 31.0 | 8.0% | 6.5% | 0.17 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin compression in core operations despite revenue growth raises concerns about operational efficiency and pricing pressure. 2) Strategic shift into infrastructure and real estate carries execution and market adoption risks, especially with no prior experience in these segments. 3) Declining FII ownership may reduce liquidity and investor confidence, potentially increasing share price volatility. 4) Reliance on dividend-driven shareholder returns without clear earnings growth could pressure sustainability of payouts.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Insider Trading 1 September 2026Responsive Industries disclosed that promoter group Fairpoint Tradecom LLP created a pledge on 18-19 August 2026 over 1,400,000 shares (0.38% of total...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Responsive Industries Limited held its AGM on August 24, 2026, with 18,106 shareholders of record as of August 17, 2026. All eight resolutions were pa...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026Responsive Industries Limited held its 44th Annual General Meeting on August 24, 2026 via video-conferencing, approving audited financial statements, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026Responsive Industries Limited announced the outcome of its August 14, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial re...
-
🔴 annual report 1 August 2026Responsive Industries Limited announced that its 44th Annual General Meeting will be held on August 24, 2026 via video conference, with the Integrated...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Responsive Industries announced the appointment of Mr. Bajrang Lal Bajaj as a Non-Executive Independent Director effective July 24, 2026, for a five-y...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Responsive Industries announced the appointment of Mr. Bajrang Lal Bajaj as a Non-Executive Independent Director effective July 24, 2026, for a five-y...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026The Board of Responsive Industries Limited approved the appointment of Mr. Bajrang Lal Bajaj as a Non-Executive Independent Director effective July 24...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Responsive Industries Limited announced on July 24, 2026, that its board reconstituted key committees including Audit, Nomination and Remuneration, St...
-
Announcement 18 July 2026Responsive Industries Limited clarified that a recent spike in trading volume was not triggered by any undisclosed price-sensitive information, confir...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Responsive Industries is navigating a high-stakes strategic pivot with mixed financial execution, where near-term margin weakness contrasts with long-term expansion ambitions. Investors should monitor the buyback decision, margin recovery trends, and progress in premium flooring segment rollout to assess the viability of the turnaround narrative.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RESPONIND files new disclosures
Track RESPONIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RESPONIND — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd