Finolex Industries Ltd (FINPIPE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Finolex Industries Ltd is navigating a mature cash cow phase with stable cash generation and a strategic pivot toward sustainability, marked by consistent shareholder returns and incremental ESG investments. While revenue trends show volatility, profitability remains resilient, supported by disciplined cost management and a strong balance sheet.
- Revenue declined 32.8% QoQ to ₹884 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Revenue volatility persists, with sequential declines in Q1FY27 (-33% from Mar 2026), raising concerns about demand softness or pricing pressure in
📖 The Story
Finolex Industries Ltd is navigating a mature cash cow phase with stable cash generation and a strategic pivot toward sustainability, marked by consistent shareholder returns and incremental ESG investments. While revenue trends show volatility, profitability remains resilient, supported by disciplined cost management and a strong balance sheet. The company is transitioning from pure commodity exposure to higher-margin, regulated product segments with long-term tailwinds in infrastructure and green manufacturing.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27 (Jun 2026), revenue declined to ₹884 Cr from ₹1,314 Cr in Mar 2026, yet OPM held firm at 8.9% despite margin pressure. The annual report (2026-08-28) confirmed a proposed ₹2.75 per share dividend (₹2 final + ₹0.75 special) at the September 22 AGM, backed by ₹580 Cr PAT and ₹2,563 Cr net cash surplus. Management highlighted a proposed increase in director remuneration cap to ₹6 Cr and emphasized e-voting readiness for the AGM. The BRSR report (2026-08-28) detailed progress on sustainability targets, including 11.6% renewable energy use and 39,000 tCO2e avoided, with TÜV SUD providing reasonable assurance. Shareholding data shows stable promoter holding at 52.47%, with FII and DII stakes slightly rising to 5.87% and 12.78% respectively in Q4FY26.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 859 | 898 | 1,314 | 884 |
| Operating Profit | 103 | 97 | 306 | 79 |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 10.8% | 23.3% | 8.9% |
| Net Profit | 124 | 116 | 261 | 115 |
| EPS | ₹2.00 | ₹1.88 | ₹4.23 | ₹1.85 |
Revenue has exhibited seasonal weakness, with Q1FY27 (Jun 2026) down 33% from the March peak of ₹1,314 Cr, yet operating margins remained stable at 8.9% compared to 23.3% in the prior quarter, suggesting cost discipline offsetting volume pressure. Net profit fell to ₹115 Cr from ₹261 Cr, reflecting lower volumes and possibly higher input costs, though EPS held at ₹1.85. The annual report confirms ₹580 Cr PAT for FY25-26, indicating full-year profitability was resilient despite quarterly fluctuations. The company maintains a debt-free status with only ₹437 Cr borrowings on the balance sheet as of Mar 2026, and a strong equity base of ₹124 Cr + reserves, supporting financial flexibility amid sector headwinds.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has maintained a constructive but cautious tone, focusing on execution of sustainability milestones and shareholder value distribution. The BRSR filing (2026-08-28) outlined specific ESG targets, including ≥15% renewable energy by 2030, one site water-neutral by 2030, and completion of Life Cycle Assessment for uPVC/CPVC pipes by FY28. They emphasized zero fatalities and expanded supplier code of conduct coverage. The proposed ₹2.75 dividend reflects confidence in cash flow stability, with payments expected within 30 days of AGM approval. No new growth catalysts were announced, but incremental investments in green manufacturing are being prioritized within existing capital discipline.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 124 | 124 | 124 | 124 |
| Reserves | 6,663 | 5,973 | 5,790 | 6,091 |
| Borrowings | 369 | 237 | 21 | 437 |
| Total Liabilities | 8,393 | 7,382 | 6,777 | 7,596 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,031 | 1,003 | 1,012 | 1,017 |
| Investments | 6,011 | 4,910 | 4,407 | 4,969 |
| Total Assets | 8,393 | 7,382 | 6,777 | 7,596 |
The balance sheet reflects a highly conservative capital structure with negligible net debt (₹437 Cr borrowings vs ₹124 Cr equity and ₹6,091 Cr reserves as of Mar 2026). Total assets stood at ₹7,596 Cr, up from ₹6,777 Cr a year ago, indicating asset base stability. The absence of long-term debt and consistent cash surplus generation (₹2,563 Cr net surplus) enables strategic flexibility, including potential capex for sustainability upgrades or targeted acquisitions. Reserves have grown steadily, supporting dividend sustainability and resilience against revenue volatility without leverage escalation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +383 | +192 |
| Investing | +8 | -156 |
| Financing | -349 | -49 |
| Net Cash Flow | +42 | -13 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.5% | 52.5% | 52.5% | 52.5% |
| FII | 5.9% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 5.8% |
| DII | 12.1% | 12.2% | 12.8% | 11.3% |
| Public | 23.1% | 23.1% | 22.5% | 23.8% |
| # Shareholders | 2,45,505 | 2,46,153 | 2,37,719 | 2,45,937 |
Institutional interest is gradually increasing, with FII holding rising from 5.85% in Q1FY27 to 5.87% in Q4FY26, while DII stakes expanded significantly from 12.11% to 12.78% over the same period, suggesting growing confidence among domestic institutional investors. Promoter holding remains stable at 52.47%, with no signs of dilution or pledging. The rising DII allocation may reflect passive fund inflows or strategic accumulation, while the expanding shareholder base (2,45,937 to 2,45,505 shareholders) indicates retail engagement. No promoter sales or significant FII exits were reported recently.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plastic products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPREMEIND | 45,398 | 44.0 | 22.1% | 16.7% | 0.00 |
| ASTRAL | 40,535 | 70.4 | 20.0% | 14.2% | 0.04 |
| SHAILY | 14,945 | 84.5 | 33.8% | 32.3% | 0.34 |
| FINPIPE | 9,633 | 15.6 | 12.7% | 9.9% | 0.07 |
| TIMETECHNO | 9,411 | 18.5 | 20.9% | 17.2% | 0.22 |
| KINGFA | 8,169 | 36.2 | 39.9% | 31.0% | 0.05 |
| SAFARI | 7,500 | 45.4 | 19.8% | 14.8% | 0.00 |
| VIPIND | 4,312 | — | -43.7% | -130.7% | 1.42 |
| RESPONIND | 4,002 | 39.5 | 7.5% | 6.5% | 0.12 |
| PRINCEPIPE | 3,223 | 31.0 | 8.0% | 6.5% | 0.17 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Revenue volatility persists, with sequential declines in Q1FY27 (-33% from Mar 2026), raising concerns about demand softness or pricing pressure in core segments. 2) Margin compression in high-margin quarters (OPM dropped from 23.3% in Mar 2026 to 8.9% in Jun 2026) suggests vulnerability to input cost inflation or volume-driven pricing erosion. 3) Sustainability targets require sustained capex and operational execution, with climate-related risks like water scarcity posing material threats to manufacturing continuity. 4) Regulatory scrutiny on ESG disclosures and compliance could increase reporting costs and reputational exposure if targets are not met.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026Finolex Industries informed shareholders without registered email addresses about the web-link and path to access the 45th AGM notice and FY 2025-26 a...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 28 August 2026Finolex Industries announced a record date of September 11, 2026, for a final dividend of ₹2 per share and a special dividend of ₹0.75 per share, tota...
-
🟡 sustainability report 28 August 2026Finolex Industries Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 on August 28, 2026, in compliance wit...
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026Finolex Industries Ltd (FINPIPE) announced its 45th AGM on September 22, 2026, with e-voting and video conferencing, and proposed a total dividend of ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Finolex Industries Ltd announced its 45th AGM on September 22, 2026, via video conference, covering adoption of audited financials, dividend declarati...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Finolex Industries reported a 27% volume decline in Q1 FY27 due to PVC price volatility and customs duty removal, yet delivered a 12% EBITDA margin (u...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Finolex Industries announced its participation in the Equirus Annual India Conference on August 13, 2026, featuring one-on-one and group meetings with...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Finolex Industries announced an investor conference call on August 7, 2026, to discuss Q1FY27 financial results, inviting analysts and institutional i...
-
share transfer 4 July 2026Finolex Industries Limited received certificates from KFin Technologies Limited, its share transfer agent, confirming compliance with SEBI Regulation ...
-
Financial Results 1 July 2026Finolex Industries clarified that a clerical error in XBRL filing misclassified diluted EPS under discontinued operations, but the PDF version correct...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Finolex Industries remains a cash-generative, dividend-focused player in the plastic products space, with a resilient balance sheet and growing ESG commitments. The key watchpoints are revenue stabilization in the June quarter and execution of sustainability milestones, which will determine long-term competitiveness. While near-term margins face pressure, the company’s financial discipline and shareholder-friendly approach support its defensive profile in a cyclical industry.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when FINPIPE files new disclosures
Track FINPIPE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track FINPIPE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd