Astral Ltd (ASTRAL)

Chemicals · Plastic products · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,508.85 ↑ 6.25% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Astral Ltd is in a strong growth phase driven by strategic acquisitions, capacity expansion, and expanding market share in high-margin segments like paints and adhesives. Management is executing a clear turnaround and expansion strategy, with margin improvement expected from new CPVC resin plant capacity by December 2026 and full benefits anticipated from FY-28 onwards.
  • Revenue declined 24.4% QoQ to ₹1,578 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Execution risk around the CPVC resin plant expansion by December 2026, which is critical for future margin improvement but subject to operational and
Market Cap
₹40,535
P/E Ratio
70.4
P/B Ratio
9.99
ROE
14.2%
ROCE
20.0%
Debt/Equity
0.04
Div Yield
0.17%
Promoter
54.2%

📖 The Story

Astral Ltd is in a strong growth phase driven by strategic acquisitions, capacity expansion, and expanding market share in high-margin segments like paints and adhesives. Management is executing a clear turnaround and expansion strategy, with margin improvement expected from new CPVC resin plant capacity by December 2026 and full benefits anticipated from FY-28 onwards.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Astral reported consolidated revenue of ₹15,780 million, up 15.9% YoY, with net profit rising 51.8% to ₹1,202 million, driven by strong performance in the paints and adhesives segment, including a 48.7% sales surge and expansion into specialty chemicals via the DSS acquisition. The company also corrected a clerical error in its AGM voting results to confirm promoter support for MD Sandeep Engineer’s re-appointment. Board approvals included unaudited Q1 results showing consolidated revenue of ₹15,908 crores and net profit of ₹1,202 crores, up from ₹792 crores in the prior quarter. The board has initiated an independent review of the Composite Scheme of Arrangement with Astral Chemie and Al-Aziz Plastics, appointing a Big Four firm as advisor.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,5771,5422,0891,578
Operating Profit185164309156
OPM %11.7%10.6%14.8%9.9%
Net Profit135108213120
EPS₹5.02₹4.01₹7.93₹4.47

Revenue and profitability show a clear upward trend, with consolidated revenue growing from ₹1,542 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹15,908 crores in Mar 2026 (quarterly), and net profit increasing from ₹108 crores to ₹1,202 crores over the same period. Operating margins remain stable around 10-14%, with EBITDA margin expansion supported by operational improvements and scale benefits from recent acquisitions. The company attributes this growth to market share gains, new product launches, and rural and international expansion in its core segments.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects sustained growth in adhesive and paint businesses with ongoing rural and international expansion, and anticipates margin improvement from the new CPVC resin plant capacity expansion by December 2026, with full benefits expected from FY-28 onwards. However, no forward guidance was provided during the AGM. The company highlighted strong top-line and bottom-line growth driven by strategic acquisitions and operational efficiencies, reinforcing confidence in long-term profitability.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital27272727
Reserves3,3413,5903,7494,031
Borrowings198233256153
Total Liabilities4,7155,0565,1985,812
Fixed Assets2,0142,2812,3552,945
Investments15060
Total Assets4,7155,0565,1985,812

The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹27 crores and growing reserves, increasing from ₹3,590 crores to ₹4,031 crores between March 2025 and March 2026, while borrowings remain low and declining from ₹256 crores to ₹153 crores. Total assets have risen steadily, indicating healthy asset growth without significant leverage increase. This suggests a conservative capital structure and prudent financial management, with room for strategic investments or debt reduction.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,117
Investing-507
Financing-328
Net Cash Flow+282

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters54.2%54.2%54.2%54.2%
FII16.6%15.2%14.5%13.9%
DII17.8%19.5%21.3%21.3%
Public9.8%9.4%8.4%8.9%
# Shareholders2,97,5822,79,7262,58,4412,64,925

Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 13.89% in Q1FY27 to 14.5% in Q4FY26 and peaking at 16.61% in Q2FY26, while DII holdings have fluctuated but remain strong at around 17-21%. Promoter holding remains stable at 54.22% over recent quarters. The growing institutional interest and stable promoter stake suggest confidence in the company’s long-term strategy, despite minor public shareholding volatility.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plastic products

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUPREMEIND 45,398 44.0 22.1% 16.7% 0.00
ASTRAL 40,535 70.4 20.0% 14.2% 0.04
SHAILY 14,945 84.5 33.8% 32.3% 0.34
FINPIPE 9,633 15.6 12.7% 9.9% 0.07
TIMETECHNO 9,411 18.5 20.9% 17.2% 0.22
KINGFA 8,169 36.2 39.9% 31.0% 0.05
SAFARI 7,500 45.4 19.8% 14.8% 0.00
VIPIND 4,312 -43.7% -130.7% 1.42
RESPONIND 4,002 39.5 7.5% 6.5% 0.12
PRINCEPIPE 3,223 31.0 8.0% 6.5% 0.17

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Execution risk around the CPVC resin plant expansion by December 2026, which is critical for future margin improvement but subject to operational and regulatory timelines. 2. Integration risks from recent acquisitions like DSS, which may pressure margins if synergies are not realized quickly. 3. Exposure to rural and international markets, which may face demand volatility due to economic or geopolitical factors. 4. Potential scrutiny around related-party transactions given the focus on Astral Chemie and Al-Aziz Plastics in the ongoing scheme of arrangement review.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Astral is executing a clear growth and margin expansion strategy backed by strong quarterly performance and strategic acquisitions, with institutional investors showing increasing confidence. The key watchpoints are the timely execution of the CPVC plant expansion and successful integration of specialty chemical ventures, which will determine whether margin gains are sustainable beyond one-off improvements.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ASTRAL files new disclosures

Track ASTRAL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ASTRAL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day