Supreme Industries Ltd (SUPREMEIND)

Chemicals · Plastic products · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹3,573.9 ↓ 22.14% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Supreme Industries is in a strategic transition phase, shifting focus from volume-driven growth to value-added and export-oriented segments amid industry headwinds. Despite a 14% YoY volume decline in Q1 FY27, the company delivered 17% PAT growth and maintained EBITDA margin guidance, reflecting strong margin resilience and operational discipline.
  • Revenue declined 23% QoQ to ₹2,718 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Sustained volume pressure in core plastic piping segments remains a concern, with a 15% YoY decline in Q1 FY27, offsetting gains in higher-margin segm
Market Cap
₹45,398
P/E Ratio
44.0
P/B Ratio
7.36
ROE
16.7%
ROCE
22.1%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
1.01%
Promoter
49.0%

📖 The Story

Supreme Industries is in a strategic transition phase, shifting focus from volume-driven growth to value-added and export-oriented segments amid industry headwinds. Despite a 14% YoY volume decline in Q1 FY27, the company delivered 17% PAT growth and maintained EBITDA margin guidance, reflecting strong margin resilience and operational discipline. Management is executing a deliberate shift toward higher-margin product mix and export expansion, supported by capex and stabilization in input costs.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Supreme Industries reported 4% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,142 crores, driven by 24% growth in industrial products and 9% in packaging, while plastic piping volumes fell 15%. Operating profit rose 25% YoY to ₹398 crores, and PAT increased 17% to ₹208 crores, despite a 14% overall volume decline. Management cited stabilized polymer prices, new import duties, and ongoing capex of ₹500 crores toward a ₹1,000 crore annual target. Volume growth guidance remains at 15%-17% for piping and 12%-13% overall for FY27, with EBITDA margin guidance held at 14%-14.5%. The company also posted a cash surplus of ₹542 crores as of June 30, 2026, down from ₹648 crores, reflecting strategic investments.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,3942,6873,5282,718
Operating Profit193204502276
OPM %8.1%7.6%14.2%10.1%
Net Profit165153434281
EPS₹12.97₹12.07₹34.13₹22.10

The financial trajectory shows a clear inflection: after a peak in March 2026 with ₹3,528 crores revenue and 14.2% OPM, revenue and margins have moderated in subsequent quarters, with June 2026 revenue at ₹2,718 crores and OPM at 10.1%. However, profitability remains robust, with PAT of ₹281 crores in June 2026 and a 17% YoY increase in Q1 FY27. This suggests that while top-line growth has slowed due to volume pressure in traditional segments, margin discipline and product mix upgrades are cushioning earnings, aligning with management's strategic pivot.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects improved momentum in the coming quarters, citing polymer price stabilization, the implementation of the Modified Invitation of Bidding (MIP) policy, and FTAs as tailwinds for demand recovery and inventory normalization. They reiterated volume growth guidance of 15%-17% for piping and 12%-13% overall for FY27, with EBITDA margins held steady at 14%-14.5%. The focus is on sustaining profitability amid volume softness, leveraging export opportunities and high-value product expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital25252525
Reserves5,2815,6355,6966,144
Borrowings74763220
Total Liabilities6,7517,1687,4687,795
Fixed Assets2,3452,6192,9663,674
Investments679720715762
Total Assets6,7517,1687,4687,795

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹25 crores plus ₹6,144 crores in reserves as of March 2026, with zero borrowings, indicating a conservative capital structure. Total assets of ₹7,795 crores are supported by long-term investments and reserves, while the cash flow statement reveals ₹1,225 crores of operating cash flow offset by ₹1,014 crores in investing and ₹496 crores in financing outflows, leading to a net cash outflow of ₹285 crores. This suggests active capital deployment toward expansion and strategic investments, consistent with the ₹500 crore capex in Q1 FY27.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,225
Investing-1,014
Financing-496
Net Cash Flow-285

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters48.9%49.0%49.0%49.0%
FII20.7%19.2%17.1%17.1%
DII16.1%17.2%19.2%19.1%
Public11.4%12.0%11.8%12.3%
# Shareholders78,80186,45085,80495,613

Institutional investor interest has declined slightly, with FII holding dropping from 20.66% in Q2FY26 to 17.08% in Q1FY27, while DII increased marginally from 16.05% to 19.08%. Promoter holding remains stable at 48.96%. The rising number of shareholders (95,613 in Q1FY27 from 78,801 in Q2FY26) and stable promoter stake suggest broadening retail participation, but the reduction in FII exposure may reflect profit booking or sector rotation amid broader market volatility.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plastic products

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUPREMEIND 45,398 44.0 22.1% 16.7% 0.00
ASTRAL 40,535 70.4 20.0% 14.2% 0.04
SHAILY 14,945 84.5 33.8% 32.3% 0.34
FINPIPE 9,633 15.6 12.7% 9.9% 0.07
TIMETECHNO 9,411 18.5 20.9% 17.2% 0.22
KINGFA 8,169 36.2 39.9% 31.0% 0.05
SAFARI 7,500 45.4 19.8% 14.8% 0.00
VIPIND 4,312 -43.7% -130.7% 1.42
RESPONIND 4,002 39.5 7.5% 6.5% 0.12
PRINCEPIPE 3,223 31.0 8.0% 6.5% 0.17

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Sustained volume pressure in core plastic piping segments remains a concern, with a 15% YoY decline in Q1 FY27, offsetting gains in higher-margin segments. 2. Reliance on external factors like MIP implementation and FTAs for demand recovery introduces execution risk, especially if global demand remains muted. 3. Margin guidance is being held despite input cost volatility, which could be challenged if polymer prices rebound or competitive pressures intensify. 4. Cash surplus decline to ₹542 crores from ₹648 crores may limit flexibility if capex accelerates beyond current plans.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Supreme Industries is navigating a structural shift toward value-added and export-driven growth, with profitability holding firm despite volume softness. The key watch is whether volume recovery in piping materializes in H2 FY27 and if margin guidance can be sustained amid evolving competitive and input cost dynamics.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SUPREMEIND files new disclosures

Track SUPREMEIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SUPREMEIND — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day