Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd (SHAILY)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd is in a growth phase driven by operational expansion and capital efficiency, evidenced by strong ROE and ROCE, but trading at a high P/E of 85.1 suggests premium valuation expectations.
- Revenue grew 18.5% QoQ to ₹281 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Leadership transition risk: The MD reappointment requires shareholder approval at the AGM, and any dissent could destabilize management continuity.
📖 The Story
Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd is in a growth phase driven by operational expansion and capital efficiency, evidenced by strong ROE and ROCE, but trading at a high P/E of 85.1 suggests premium valuation expectations. The company has demonstrated consistent top-line growth and improving profitability trends over the last four quarters, supported by strategic leadership continuity and capital allocation discipline. However, its financial trajectory reflects a transition from high-margin spikes to more stable, sustainable growth, with management focusing on execution rather than aggressive expansion.
📰 What's Happening
In the latest board meeting on August 8, 2026, the company approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results and reappointed Managing Director Amit Sanghvi until 2031, pending shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM. The board also fixed September 11, 2026, as the record date for the FY25-26 final dividend and approved a revised insider trading code. These actions underscore a focus on governance, shareholder returns, and leadership stability. The reappointment is contingent on shareholder vote, introducing a near-term governance risk despite no formal guidance on future performance or capital plans.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 257 | 251 | 237 | 281 |
| Operating Profit | 67 | 54 | 52 | 69 |
| OPM % | 26.2% | 21.5% | 22.1% | 24.6% |
| Net Profit | 51 | 37 | 40 | 48 |
| EPS | ₹11.15 | ₹8.13 | ₹8.74 | ₹10.44 |
The company's quarterly revenue has shown modest growth, rising from ₹257 crore in September 2025 to ₹281 crore in June 2026, while operating margins peaked at 26.2% in September 2025 but moderated to 24.6% in June 2026. Profitability remains resilient, with net profit increasing from ₹37 crore to ₹48 crore over the same period, supporting EPS growth from ₹8.13 to ₹10.44. This trend suggests stable demand and pricing power, though margin expansion has plateaued, indicating that further gains may depend on operational efficiency rather than volume-driven growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the latest filings. The only forward-looking elements are procedural: the reappointment of the Managing Director pending shareholder approval and the fixed dividend record date for September 11, 2026. There is no disclosed roadmap for new product lines, capacity expansion, or market expansion, suggesting a focus on consolidating existing operations rather than aggressive growth initiatives.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 486 | 538 | 626 | 707 |
| Borrowings | 176 | 188 | 189 | 177 |
| Total Liabilities | 815 | 933 | 1,055 | 1,147 |
| Fixed Assets | 430 | 502 | 514 | 577 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 815 | 933 | 1,055 | 1,147 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with total assets growing from ₹933 crore in March 2025 to ₹1,147 crore in March 2026, driven by rising equity and reserves. Borrowings remain low and stable at ₹177 crore, indicating minimal reliance on debt financing. Equity and reserves have increased steadily, suggesting retained earnings are being reinvested or accumulated, supporting financial resilience without aggressive leverage. This reflects a conservative capital allocation approach focused on internal funding rather than external debt or equity raises.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +110 |
| Investing | -71 |
| Financing | -42 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 43.7% | 43.4% | 43.4% | 41.1% |
| FII | 11.3% | 12.0% | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| DII | 13.7% | 13.6% | 10.6% | 14.8% |
| Public | 23.0% | 24.5% | 23.3% | 19.9% |
| # Shareholders | 30,784 | 56,192 | 52,325 | 56,755 |
Promoter holding has declined slightly from 43.72% in Q2FY26 to 41.09% in Q1FY27, while FII ownership has increased from 11.31% to 18.18% over the same period, indicating growing institutional confidence. DII holdings have remained relatively stable, but public shareholding has risen, expanding the investor base. The increase in shareholder count from 30,784 to 56,755 suggests improved retail participation. There are no signs of promoter selling or significant dilution, and the stable borrowing levels suggest no urgent capital needs.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plastic products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPREMEIND | 45,398 | 44.0 | 22.1% | 16.7% | 0.00 |
| ASTRAL | 40,535 | 70.4 | 20.0% | 14.2% | 0.04 |
| SHAILY | 14,945 | 84.5 | 33.8% | 32.3% | 0.34 |
| FINPIPE | 9,633 | 15.6 | 12.7% | 9.9% | 0.07 |
| TIMETECHNO | 9,411 | 18.5 | 20.9% | 17.2% | 0.22 |
| KINGFA | 8,169 | 36.2 | 39.9% | 31.0% | 0.05 |
| SAFARI | 7,500 | 45.4 | 19.8% | 14.8% | 0.00 |
| VIPIND | 4,312 | — | -43.7% | -130.7% | 1.42 |
| RESPONIND | 4,002 | 39.5 | 7.5% | 6.5% | 0.12 |
| PRINCEPIPE | 3,223 | 31.0 | 8.0% | 6.5% | 0.17 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Leadership transition risk: The MD reappointment requires shareholder approval at the AGM, and any dissent could destabilize management continuity. 2. Margin pressure: Operating margins have stabilized after a peak in late 2025, with no indication of recovery, raising concerns about sustaining profitability amid competitive pricing. 3. Low visibility on growth catalysts: No disclosed expansion plans or new markets, making future growth dependent on organic performance without clear catalysts. 4. Valuation sensitivity: High P/E of 85.1 makes the stock vulnerable to earnings volatility or macro slowdowns in industrial demand.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Shaily Engineering Plastics announced its schedule for upcoming investor and analyst meetings in Baroda on August 21, 2026, starting at 10:00 AM, to d...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited announced that the audio recording of its earnings call held on August 10, 2026, is now available on its investor ...
-
Announcement 8 August 2026Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited released its Q1 FY27 investor presentation on August 8, 2026, confirming strong growth in healthcare segments and ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 8 August 2026The Board of Shaily Engineering Plastics approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, reappointed Managing Direc...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 8 August 2026Shaily Engineering Plastics announced its board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results, reappointed Managing Director Amit Sanghvi until 2031 pending shar...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 8 August 2026Shaily Engineering Plastics announced board approval of unaudited Q1 FY26 results, re-appointment of Managing Director Amit Sanghvi until 2031 pending...
-
Announcement 6 July 2026Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited announced its schedule for analyst and institutional investor meetings on July 13-14, 2026, running from 10:00 AM ...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Shaily Engineering Plastics reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹281 crores**, up 14% YoY, driven by Healthcare segment growth from GLP-1 and insulin device...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026No summary available
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after the unaudited q...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company demonstrates operational stability and improving profitability, but its future performance hinges on shareholder approval of leadership and execution of its undisclosed growth agenda. Investors should monitor the AGM outcome and any future commentary on capacity utilization or order pipeline for forward-looking signals.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SHAILY files new disclosures
Track SHAILY filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SHAILY — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd