Ravindra Energy Ltd (RELTD)

Capital Goods · Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹159.4 ↑ 15.89% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Ravindra Energy Ltd is in a consolidation and capital reallocation phase following its ₹200.53 crore rights issue, with management focused on deploying proceeds strategically while maintaining governance continuity.
  • Revenue declined 9.8% QoQ to ₹120 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The restatement of FY25-26 financials due to recognizing solar revenue as intangible assets introduces uncertainty in revenue recognition and may impa
Market Cap
₹3,165
P/E Ratio
48.5
P/B Ratio
9.35
ROE
23.1%
ROCE
23.0%
Debt/Equity
0.56
Promoter
58.3%

📖 The Story

Ravindra Energy Ltd is in a consolidation and capital reallocation phase following its ₹200.53 crore rights issue, with management focused on deploying proceeds strategically while maintaining governance continuity. The reappointment of CEO Shantanu Lath and approval of the 2026 ESOP scheme signal confidence in long-term leadership, but the restatement of FY25-26 financials due to a material accounting shift in solar revenue recognition introduces near-term volatility in reported profitability. The company is transitioning from a growth phase toward operational efficiency and balance sheet optimization, as evidenced by declining promoter holdings and increasing institutional presence.

📰 What's Happening

In the latest board meeting on August 14, 2026, management reappointed CEO Shantanu Lath and approved the 2026 Employee Stock Option Scheme, reinforcing leadership stability. The company disclosed full compliance with SEBI norms regarding the rights issue utilization, with ₹150 crore deployed into associate Energy In Motion Limited and ₹48.93 crore used for general corporate purposes. CARE Ratings confirmed no material deviation in fund utilization, validating the planned deployment. Additionally, physical shares from the rights issue were credited to temporary ISIN INE206N20018, signaling procedural completion pending final listing. No forward guidance was provided on future capital allocation or operational targets.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue163120127133120
Operating Profit2331242527
OPM %14.3%25.9%18.8%18.6%22.9%
Net Profit2431171713
EPS₹1.33₹1.69₹0.80₹0.71₹0.09

Quarterly revenue has shown mixed momentum, peaking at ₹163 crore in June 2025 before declining to ₹120 crore in June 2026, despite stable operating margins in the most recent quarters. Operating profit margin improved to 22.9% in June 2026 from 14.3% a year ago, but net profit declined sharply from ₹24 crore to ₹13 crore over the same period, partly due to the restated financials and amortization of solar revenue as intangible assets. The downward trend in net income and EPS suggests that while core operations remain stable, accounting changes and potential revenue recognition shifts are impacting bottom-line visibility. Asset growth has accelerated, rising to ₹1,131 crore in March 2026 from ₹651 crore in March 2025, indicating active investment.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the latest filings, despite reappointing the CEO and approving new stock options. The board reviewed restated financials and accounting policy changes but did not outline specific performance targets or timelines for improvement. The lack of forward-looking commentary suggests caution in guidance, possibly due to integration challenges with the associate Energy In Motion or uncertainty around solar project monetization under the new intangible asset treatment.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital154179179179
Reserves-1160215244
Borrowings93190386502
Total Liabilities3326519161,131
Fixed Assets194318653869
Investments3485141
Total Assets3326519161,131

The balance sheet reflects aggressive capital deployment post-rights issue, with total assets growing from ₹651 crore in March 2025 to ₹1,131 crore in March 2026, driven by investments in associates and fixed assets. Borrowings increased to ₹502 crore from ₹386 crore, indicating leverage is being used to fund growth rather than reduce debt, though the D/E ratio remains moderate at 0.56. Equity remains flat at ₹179 crore, suggesting limited retained earnings or buybacks, while reserves grew from ₹160 to ₹244 crore, reflecting capitalization of reserves or revaluation. The ₹50.53 crore unutilized monitoring account shows disciplined oversight but limited near-term reinvestment capacity.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+71
Investing-159
Financing+147
Net Cash Flow+59

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters64.8%64.8%63.7%58.3%
FII2.6%2.1%2.0%3.3%
DII1.9%1.9%2.8%3.0%
Public20.4%21.0%21.3%22.4%
# Shareholders82,57581,90980,81582,798

Promoter holding has declined from 64.77% to 58.26% over four quarters, indicating ongoing dilution from the rights issue and potential stake sales, while FII and DII ownership has increased from 2.08% and 1.91% to 3.27% and 2.99% respectively, signaling growing institutional confidence. The number of shareholders has risen to 82,798 from 80,815, suggesting broader retail participation. The shift in ownership structure may reduce concentration risk but introduces scrutiny on governance and value creation for minority investors.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ABB 1.57 L Cr 52.7 26.5% 38.1% 0.00
BHEL 1.51 L Cr 62.1 11.6% 9.3% 0.30
POWERINDIA 1.48 L Cr 128.4 29.9% 22.2% 0.00
SIEMENS 1.44 L Cr 43.9 14.2% 23.7% 0.00
CGPOWER 1.41 L Cr 113.0 21.3% 15.6% 0.00
GVT&D 1.11 L Cr 85.1 99.4% 73.6% 0.00
WAAREEENER 74,789 19.6 54.0% 42.2% 0.10
APARINDS 71,126 60.2 33.0% 21.9% 0.16
SUZLON 65,141 20.8 44.5% 51.5% 0.05
THERMAX 46,478 74.1 12.5% 10.6% 0.41

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. The restatement of FY25-26 financials due to recognizing solar revenue as intangible assets introduces uncertainty in revenue recognition and may impact future earnings comparability. 2. No forward guidance from management raises concerns about visibility into execution of associate integration and capital deployment plans. 3. Rising borrowings amid asset growth suggest leverage is being used for expansion rather than efficiency, which could pressure margins if revenue growth stalls. 4. Declining promoter ownership may lead to increased governance scrutiny or activist interest if performance does not improve.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Ravindra Energy is navigating a transitional phase marked by capital deployment, financial restatements, and evolving governance dynamics. Investors should monitor the operational performance of the newly acquired associate and the company's ability to translate asset growth into sustainable earnings, particularly as accounting changes continue to affect reported profitability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RELTD files new disclosures

Track RELTD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RELTD — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day