Relaxo Footwears Ltd (RELAXO)

Consumer Durables · Leather · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹356.95 ↓ 25.43% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Relaxo Footwears Ltd is in a phase of measured expansion, leveraging strong brand equity and distribution reach to grow in organised footwear and athleisure segments. Despite a challenging macro backdrop reflected in a -25.
  • Revenue declined 6.1% QoQ to ₹705 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Over-reliance on domestic market despite export presence in 37 countries, with organised footwear and athleisure growth dependent on consumer sentimen
Market Cap
₹8,886
P/E Ratio
47.9
P/B Ratio
4.24
ROE
8.8%
ROCE
13.0%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.98%
Promoter
71.3%

📖 The Story

Relaxo Footwears Ltd is in a phase of measured expansion, leveraging strong brand equity and distribution reach to grow in organised footwear and athleisure segments. Despite a challenging macro backdrop reflected in a -25.43% one-year return, the company has demonstrated sequential improvement in profitability and margin discipline. Management is focused on scaling retail presence and capitalising on export demand, signalling a strategic shift toward higher-margin segments rather than broad market penetration.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (filed August 13, 2026), Relaxo reported revenue of ₹705 crores, up 7.7% YoY, with PAT at ₹54.94 crores (+12.4% YoY). EBITDA margin expanded to 15.4% from 15.2%, and PAT margin improved to 7.8% from 7.5%. Chairman Ramesh Dua highlighted cost optimisation and plans to expand the retail EBO network toward 500 stores by year-end. Earlier board approvals included re-appointing six directors for terms until March 31, 2029, and adding Mr. Ashish Nigam as Head - Central Purchase, reinforcing internal continuity and operational oversight.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue654629668751705
Operating Profit6042308568
OPM %9.1%6.7%4.5%11.3%9.7%
Net Profit4936276855
EPS₹1.96₹1.46₹1.06₹2.72₹2.21

The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection from volatility in late 2025 to sustained improvement in Q1 FY27. After a weak December 2025 quarter with low margins (4.5% OPM, ₹27 crores NP), performance recovered sharply by March 2026 (₹68 crores NP, 11.3% OPM) and held steady in June 2026. This rebound aligns with management's stated focus on cost discipline and higher realisation (₹166 per pair), indicating operational execution is supporting profitability despite flat asset base.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has expressed confidence in future growth driven by rising demand in organised footwear and athleisure segments. Key forward-looking statements include expanding the retail EBO network to 500 stores by year-end and sustaining momentum in export markets across 37 countries. The emphasis on cost optimisation and higher realisation per pair suggests a focus on margin expansion rather than volume-led growth, positioning the company for scalable profitability in premium segments.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital25252525
Reserves1,9862,0732,0852,181
Borrowings2120215233
Total Liabilities2,7222,7622,8702,949
Fixed Assets1,3461,3451,3261,356
Investments134343422436
Total Assets2,7222,7622,8702,949

The balance sheet reflects a conservative capital structure with zero long-term borrowings as of March 2025 and only ₹233 crores of borrowings as of March 2026, indicating minimal leverage. Equity remains stable at ₹25 crores, while reserves have grown from ₹2,073 to ₹2,181 crores, suggesting retained earnings are being reinvested internally. With total assets at ₹2,949 crores and no significant debt, the company appears to be funding growth through internal cash flows and equity retention rather than external financing.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+406
Investing-262
Financing-162
Net Cash Flow-18

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters71.3%71.3%71.3%71.3%
FII3.0%3.0%3.0%3.1%
DII9.9%9.9%9.7%9.7%
Public6.3%6.3%6.4%6.4%
# Shareholders2,39,2702,32,8722,25,9312,23,844

Promoter holding remains stable at 71.27% across all recent quarters, indicating confidence from the founding family. However, FII and DII participation remains low (3.11% and 9.67% in Q1FY27), with a slight decline in institutional interest over time. The growing number of shareholders (2,23,844 in Q1FY27) suggests retail participation is increasing, but the lack of significant institutional accumulation may reflect limited visibility or sector caution despite improving fundamentals.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Leather

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
METROBRAND 25,543 62.8 38.9% 24.1% 0.00
RELAXO 8,886 47.9 13.0% 8.8% 0.00
BATAINDIA 8,760 60.0 20.7% 9.2% 0.00
CAMPUS 6,925 54.9 32.5% 29.2% 0.41
MAYURUNIQ 3,328 16.1 29.0% 21.7% 0.01
BIL 1,155 44.6 10.2% 5.8% 1.07
SREEL 580 17.7 9.5% 7.1% 0.00
MIRZAINT 440 -3.4% -4.0% 0.03
LIBERTSHOE 418 51.4 8.9% 9.2% 0.84
KHADIM 218 78.7 8.3% 1.1% 0.45

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Over-reliance on domestic market despite export presence in 37 countries, with organised footwear and athleisure growth dependent on consumer sentiment and competition from global brands. 2. Margin gains are partly driven by realisation per pair and cost optimisation — sustainability of these trends amid input cost pressures or pricing competition is not guaranteed. 3. Low institutional ownership and thin float could lead to higher volatility, especially if promoter pledging or regulatory scrutiny increases. 4. Capital intensity of retail expansion may strain cash flows if store openings outpace profitability or demand.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Relaxo Footwears is executing a disciplined turnaround in profitability with improving margins and stable promoter backing, but lacks strong institutional conviction. The next catalyst will be the execution of its retail expansion and ability to maintain margin discipline amid rising competition. Watch for management’s commentary on demand trends in organised footwear and any early signs of market share gain in athleisure.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RELAXO files new disclosures

Track RELAXO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RELAXO — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day