Campus Activewear Ltd (CAMPUS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Campus Activewear is in a growth phase driven by aggressive store expansion and premiumization of its product portfolio, particularly through Elan sneakers. Management is targeting 90-100 new stores by FY'27 end and aims to achieve 17-19% EBITDA margins, supported by pricing actions and volume growth.
- Revenue declined 4.2% QoQ to ₹338 in Q1FY23.
- ⚠️ Raw material inflation and supply constraints continue to pose cost pressures, though partially mitigated by pricing actions. Labor costs have risen b
📖 The Story
Campus Activewear is in a growth phase driven by aggressive store expansion and premiumization of its product portfolio, particularly through Elan sneakers. Management is targeting 90-100 new stores by FY'27 end and aims to achieve 17-19% EBITDA margins, supported by pricing actions and volume growth. Despite macro cost pressures, the company is demonstrating resilient profitability and brand strength, with double-digit revenue and PAT growth observed in Q1 FY'27.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY'27, Campus Activewear reported 12.2% YoY revenue growth to ₹385.2 crores and 17.7% PAT growth to ₹26.1 crores, driven by 11.7% volume growth and stable 15.9% EBITDA margins. Management highlighted an 8% MRP hike and favorable product mix as catalysts for a 4-5% ASP improvement from Q2 onward. The company expanded its franchise network with 8-9 new master franchisees under the SOR model and plans to open 90-100 new stores by FY'27 end, focusing on Tier-1 to Tier-3 cities. Elan sneakers contributed 12-13% of Q1 volumes at premium price points, reinforcing product premiumization. Management expects sustained growth through category participation, stronger distribution, and disciplined execution, with no further MRP increases planned.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 135 | 434 | 352 | 338 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 79 | 63 | 47 |
| OPM % | 2.8% | 18.2% | 17.9% | 14.0% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 55 | 40 | 29 |
| EPS | ₹0.09 | ₹1.80 | ₹1.30 | ₹0.94 |
Revenue growth has moderated from a peak of ₹434 crores in Dec 2021 to ₹385.2 crores in Q1 FY'27, but profitability has improved significantly, with PAT margin expanding to 6.8% from 12.7% in Dec 2021 despite inflationary pressures. EBITDA margin remained stable at 15.9%, supported by pricing actions and volume growth. The company has demonstrated resilience in margins through cost discipline and product mix optimization, even as operating profit growth slowed to 17.7% YoY. The trend reflects a strategic shift toward premiumization and scale-driven efficiency rather than pure volume expansion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management is confident in sustaining growth momentum through expanded distribution, product innovation, and disciplined execution. They expect EBITDA margins to reach 17-19% for FY'27, driven by pricing actions that will improve ASP by 4-5% from Q2. No further MRP increases are planned, and the focus is on scaling the franchise model with 90-100 new stores targeted by FY'27 end. Management emphasized strong dealer orders post-price hike and pre-built inventory for festive demand as tailwinds for continued momentum.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 152 | 152 |
| Reserves | 161 | 275 |
| Borrowings | 177 | 174 |
| Total Liabilities | 685 | 960 |
| Fixed Assets | 255 | 322 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 685 | 960 |
The balance sheet shows a healthy capital structure with equity of ₹152 crores and reserves of ₹275 crores as of March 2022, while total borrowings stood at ₹174 crores. Total assets grew to ₹960 crores from ₹685 crores in March 2021, indicating strategic investment in capacity and network expansion. The company maintains a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41, suggesting prudent capital allocation with room for leverage if needed for expansion. There is no evidence of aggressive capital return or large-scale asset sales, indicating reinvestment of cash flows into growth initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +18 |
| Investing | -34 |
| Financing | +16 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.1% | 72.1% | 72.1% | 72.1% |
| FII | 6.0% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 6.0% |
| DII | 11.8% | 11.7% | 11.6% | 11.4% |
| Public | 8.8% | 8.8% | 8.9% | 8.9% |
| # Shareholders | 1,97,302 | 1,87,304 | 1,79,881 | 1,77,825 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 72.1% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII and DII holdings have shown slight fluctuations but remain modest, with FII at 6.03% in Q1FY27 and DII increasing from 11.82% to 11.71% over the same period. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined, but the total shareholder base remains broad with over 1.77 lakh shareholders. There are no signs of significant promoter pledging or large-scale exits, and institutional interest appears stable.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Leather
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METROBRAND | 25,543 | 62.8 | 38.9% | 24.1% | 0.00 |
| RELAXO | 8,886 | 47.9 | 13.0% | 8.8% | 0.00 |
| BATAINDIA | 8,760 | 60.0 | 20.7% | 9.2% | 0.00 |
| CAMPUS | 6,925 | 54.9 | 32.5% | 29.2% | 0.41 |
| MAYURUNIQ | 3,328 | 16.1 | 29.0% | 21.7% | 0.01 |
| BIL | 1,155 | 44.6 | 10.2% | 5.8% | 1.07 |
| SREEL | 580 | 17.7 | 9.5% | 7.1% | 0.00 |
| MIRZAINT | 440 | — | -3.4% | -4.0% | 0.03 |
| LIBERTSHOE | 418 | 51.4 | 8.9% | 9.2% | 0.84 |
| KHADIM | 218 | 78.7 | 8.3% | 1.1% | 0.45 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
Raw material inflation and supply constraints continue to pose cost pressures, though partially mitigated by pricing actions. Labor costs have risen by 10%, impacting margins despite volume growth. The company's expansion strategy into Tier-3 cities may face execution risks related to franchisee profitability and operational scalability. Additionally, the premiumization drive through Elan sneakers could be vulnerable to competitive responses or shifting consumer preferences in the fast-evolving footwear market.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Campus Activewear Limited held its 18th Annual General Meeting on 20 August 2026 via video conferencing, where shareholders approved the audited FY202...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026Campus Activewear announced the appointment of Rakesh Thakur as CFO and KMP effective August 17, 2026, following board approval based on recommendatio...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026Campus Activewear announced the appointment of Rakesh Thakur as CFO and KMP effective August 17, 2026, following board approval based on recommendatio...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026Campus Activewear announced the appointment of Rakesh Thakur as CFO and KMP effective August 17, 2026, following board approval based on recommendatio...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Campus Activewear reported 12.2% revenue growth and 17.7% PAT growth in Q1 FY'27, driven by 11.7% volume growth and stable 15.9% EBITDA margins despit...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 August 2026Campus Activewear reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹385.2 crores**, up 12.2% YoY, with PAT rising 17.7% to **₹26.1 crores**, driven by volume growth and ...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Campus Activewear Limited announced its Q1 FY27 earnings via an investor presentation on August 6, 2026, reporting INR 385.2 Cr revenue (12.2% YoY gro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026Campus Activewear Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 06 August 2026, where it approved unaudited financial results for the qua...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Campus Activewear announced its Q1FY27 earnings call scheduled for August 6, 2026 at 4:30 PM IST following the board meeting, inviting analysts and in...
-
🔴 annual report 23 July 2026The filing announces the 18th Annual General Meeting of Campus Activewear Limited scheduled for 20 August 2026 via video conference, along with the An...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Campus Activewear is executing a clear growth strategy centered on store expansion, premiumization, and pricing discipline, supported by resilient profitability and stable institutional interest. The key near-term watchpoints are execution of the store expansion plan and sustainability of margin recovery amid ongoing cost pressures. Management's guidance suggests confidence in continued momentum, but investor focus will likely shift to how effectively the company scales its franchise model while managing input costs.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CAMPUS files new disclosures
Track CAMPUS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CAMPUS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd