Mayur Uniquoters Ltd (MAYURUNIQ)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Mayur Uniquoters Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by export momentum and strategic capacity expansion in the leather and industrial gloves segment. Management is targeting 10-15% revenue growth over the next three years, supported by sustainable export margins of 25-30% and planned capacity additions.
- Revenue declined 1.5% QoQ to ₹269 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Foreign exchange volatility poses a risk to margins, as highlighted in the annual report, given the company's export exposure and currency-sensitive p
📖 The Story
Mayur Uniquoters Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by export momentum and strategic capacity expansion in the leather and industrial gloves segment. Management is targeting 10-15% revenue growth over the next three years, supported by sustainable export margins of 25-30% and planned capacity additions. The company demonstrates strong profitability metrics, including ROCE of 29% and ROE of 21.7%, with minimal debt (D/E of 0.01).
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 10, 2026 filing), consolidated revenue grew 25% YoY to ₹269.23 crores, with PAT up 43% YoY to ₹58.95 crores, driven by export revenue growth of 30.24% and capacity utilization of 75-78%. Management plans to add 5 lakh meters of capacity by February-March 2027, potentially boosting annual revenue by ₹150-300 crores. Export revenue is expected to drive growth, with sustainable margins targeting 25-30%. Earlier, in Q4 FY26 (May 23, 2026), revenue reached ₹273.35 crores with PAT at ₹59.43 crores, supported by 15-20% export growth and CAPEX of ₹350 crores for global expansion. FX gains of ₹7.5 crores also contributed to profitability.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 240 | 237 | 273 | 269 |
| Operating Profit | 43 | 48 | 78 | 51 |
| OPM % | 17.9% | 20.3% | 28.7% | 19.1% |
| Net Profit | 41 | 51 | 59 | 56 |
| EPS | ₹9.40 | ₹11.68 | ₹13.68 | ₹12.92 |
Revenue has shown consistent YoY growth over the past four quarters, rising from ₹237 crores in December 2025 to ₹269.23 crores in June 2026, with operating margins expanding from 17.9% to 19.1% despite seasonal fluctuations. PAT growth accelerated to 43% YoY in Q1 FY27, supported by export momentum and margin improvement. The company has guided for 10-15% revenue growth over three years, underpinned by capacity expansion and export demand. Margin targets of 25-30% are being pursued through favorable product mix and currency depreciation benefits.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects export revenue to be the primary growth driver over the next 2-3 years, targeting sustainable margins of 25-30%. Capacity expansion of 5 lakh meters by February-March 2027 is projected to add ₹150-300 crores to annual revenue. FX gains and favorable raw material pricing have supported profitability, with inventory valuation remaining stable. The company is focused on scaling global operations through CAPEX of ₹350 crores, with plans to maintain profitability amid foreign exchange volatility.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 861 | 934 | 996 | 1,111 |
| Borrowings | 12 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Total Liabilities | 993 | 1,055 | 1,134 | 1,262 |
| Fixed Assets | 224 | 222 | 218 | 213 |
| Investments | 209 | 212 | 230 | 285 |
| Total Assets | 993 | 1,055 | 1,134 | 1,262 |
The balance sheet shows minimal debt (₹8 crores in borrowings as of March 2026) and strong equity base of ₹22 crores with reserves of ₹1,111 crores, reflecting robust financial health. Total assets grew to ₹1,262 crores from ₹1,134 crores a year ago, indicating asset base expansion. The company maintains a current ratio of 7.71, suggesting high liquidity, and a debt-equity ratio of 0.01, underscoring conservative leverage. Capital allocation appears focused on growth, with ₹350 crores in CAPEX underway for global expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +157 |
| Investing | -68 |
| Financing | -70 |
| Net Cash Flow | +19 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.6% | 58.6% | 58.8% | 58.8% |
| FII | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 4.8% |
| DII | 3.5% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Public | 26.0% | 26.1% | 25.7% | 25.1% |
| # Shareholders | 38,960 | 38,386 | 38,037 | 37,381 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 58.77% from Q1 FY27 to Q4 FY26, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII holdings increased from 3.24% in Q3 FY26 to 4.78% in Q1 FY27, suggesting institutional accumulation. DII holdings rose from 3.32% to 3.13% with minor fluctuations, while public shareholding declined slightly from 26.15% to 25.13%. The growing number of shareholders (37,381 in Q1 FY27) reflects broadening retail interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Leather
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METROBRAND | 25,543 | 62.8 | 38.9% | 24.1% | 0.00 |
| RELAXO | 8,886 | 47.9 | 13.0% | 8.8% | 0.00 |
| BATAINDIA | 8,760 | 60.0 | 20.7% | 9.2% | 0.00 |
| CAMPUS | 6,925 | 54.9 | 32.5% | 29.2% | 0.41 |
| MAYURUNIQ | 3,328 | 16.1 | 29.0% | 21.7% | 0.01 |
| BIL | 1,155 | 44.6 | 10.2% | 5.8% | 1.07 |
| SREEL | 580 | 17.7 | 9.5% | 7.1% | 0.00 |
| MIRZAINT | 440 | — | -3.4% | -4.0% | 0.03 |
| LIBERTSHOE | 418 | 51.4 | 8.9% | 9.2% | 0.84 |
| KHADIM | 218 | 78.7 | 8.3% | 1.1% | 0.45 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
Foreign exchange volatility poses a risk to margins, as highlighted in the annual report, given the company's export exposure and currency-sensitive pricing. Raw material scarcity could pressure input costs, particularly in leather and chemical inputs. High promoter concentration (58.77%) increases governance scrutiny and reduces float availability. Export growth depends on sustained global demand, making the company vulnerable to geopolitical and macroeconomic headwinds.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 20 August 2026Mayur Uniquoters announced the web link and access path for its 33rd Annual General Meeting and Integrated Annual Report for FY 2025-26, scheduled for...
-
🔴 annual report 19 August 2026The 33rd Annual General Meeting of Mayur Uniquoters Ltd is scheduled for September 18, 2026, via video conference, where shareholders will approve the...
-
🔴 annual report 19 August 2026Mayur Uniquoters Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 as part of its annual filing. The report detai...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Mayur Uniquoters reported standalone revenue of **₹247.03 crores** (20% YoY) and consolidated revenue of **₹269.23 crores** (25% YoY), with PAT at **₹...
-
🟡 related party transaction 7 August 2026Mayur Uniquoters Ltd announced a postal ballot notice dated July 23, 2026 seeking shareholder approval for a related party transaction involving remun...
-
🔴 annual report 5 August 2026Mayur Uniquoters Ltd announced its 33rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 18, 2026, via video conference, accompanied by distribution of ...
-
🔴 Announcement 14 July 2026Mayur Uniquoters announced the resignation of Senior Management Personnel Navneet Jain, Assistant General Manager-Business Excellence, effective close...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Mayur Uniquoters Ltd announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after the un-audited financial resul...
-
🔴 Financial Results 23 May 2026Mayur Uniquoters reported standalone revenue of **₹260.55 crores** (22% YoY growth) and consolidated revenue of **₹273.35 crores** in Q4 FY26, with PA...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 May 2026Mayur Uniquoters Ltd announced the availability of the audio recording for its earnings conference call discussing audited financial results for the q...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Mayur Uniquoters is executing a clear growth strategy backed by strong profitability and export momentum, with capacity expansion poised to accelerate revenue. Investors should monitor execution of the capacity addition plan and sustainability of export margins amid evolving global demand and currency movements.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MAYURUNIQ files new disclosures
Track MAYURUNIQ filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MAYURUNIQ — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd