Metro Brands Ltd (METROBRAND)

Consumer Durables · Leather · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹937.15 ↓ 17.8% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Metro Brands Ltd is in a growth phase, transitioning from macro headwinds to sustained expansion driven by store network optimization and e-commerce momentum. Despite a -17.
  • Revenue declined 6.8% QoQ to ₹720 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Input cost inflation of 3-5% may pressure margins if not fully passed on, despite management's emphasis on discipline. 2) E-commerce growth, while
Market Cap
₹25,543
P/E Ratio
62.8
P/B Ratio
14.95
ROE
24.1%
ROCE
38.9%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.64%
Promoter
71.8%

📖 The Story

Metro Brands Ltd is in a growth phase, transitioning from macro headwinds to sustained expansion driven by store network optimization and e-commerce momentum. Despite a -17.8% one-year return, recent quarterly performance shows margin discipline and revenue stabilization, with PAT guidance reaffirmed at 15% for FY27. The company is leveraging operational efficiencies and infrastructure investments to support long-term scalability.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Metro Brands delivered 14% standalone revenue growth and 13% PAT growth YoY, with EBITDA up 9% and margins stable at 60% gross and 30% EBITDA. Management reaffirmed its 15% PAT guidance for FY27, citing improving consumer sentiment and Diwali-driven growth shifting to Q3. Net store additions were +9, supported by the operationalization of a 250,000 sq. ft. distribution center in March 2026. E-commerce sales grew 60% in D2C and marketplace channels, though SOR growth was muted due to discount normalization. Management emphasized margin discipline amid 3-5% input cost inflation and declining treasury returns. A scheduled analyst and institutional investor meeting is set for September 2, 2026, to discuss strategy and performance.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue651811773720
Operating Profit92185154130
OPM %14.2%22.8%19.9%18.0%
Net Profit6913011895
EPS₹2.49₹4.71₹4.28₹3.44

Quarterly revenue has stabilized after a peak in Dec 2025, with Jun 2026 revenue at ₹720 crore, down from ₹811 crore in Dec 2025, but profitability remains resilient — OPM held at 18% in Jun 2026 versus 22.8% in Dec 2025, reflecting cost management. Net profit declined slightly to ₹95 crore in Jun 2026 from ₹130 crore in Dec 2025, but EPS of ₹3.44 remains healthy. The YoY growth trend in PAT (13%) and reaffirmed guidance suggest management expects margin pressure to normalize, with operational efficiencies offsetting inflationary pressures. The sequential dip in revenue appears to be a temporary softening, not a structural decline.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has reaffirmed its 15% PAT guidance for FY27, citing improving consumer sentiment and Diwali timing shifting growth to Q3. They emphasize margin discipline, operational efficiency, and continued expansion through new store additions and infrastructure. E-commerce growth of 60% in D2C and marketplace channels is highlighted as a long-term catalyst. No formal long-term guidance beyond PAT was provided, but the focus on capital efficiency and scalable operations signals confidence in sustained profitability.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital136136136136
Reserves1,8341,5731,6811,857
Borrowings1,11701,4391,570
Total Liabilities3,5873,3343,7844,015
Fixed Assets1,3361,6031,6481,826
Investments821550649673
Total Assets3,5873,3343,7844,015

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹136 crore with growing reserves (₹1,857 crore as of Mar 2026) and manageable borrowings of ₹1,570 crore, indicating no aggressive leverage. Total assets have increased to ₹4,015 crore, reflecting investments in infrastructure like the new distribution center. There is no evidence of capital restructuring or equity dilution beyond routine ESOP allotments, suggesting capital is being reinvested to support growth rather than used for balance sheet engineering.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+698
Investing+122
Financing-773
Net Cash Flow+47

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters71.9%71.8%71.8%71.8%
FII3.9%3.8%3.8%3.7%
DII7.4%7.5%7.6%7.7%
Public16.6%16.6%16.6%16.5%
# Shareholders61,32460,18959,42557,942

Institutional investor shareholding has remained relatively stable, with FII holding at 3.73% in Q1FY27 (up slightly from 3.77% in Q4FY26), while DII increased marginally to 7.69% from 7.58%. Promoter holding remains steady at 71.8% over the last four quarters, indicating no signs of promoter selling. The growing number of shareholders (57,942 in Q1FY27) suggests retail participation is expanding, but institutional interest appears stable rather than accelerating.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Leather

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
METROBRAND 25,543 62.8 38.9% 24.1% 0.00
RELAXO 8,886 47.9 13.0% 8.8% 0.00
BATAINDIA 8,760 60.0 20.7% 9.2% 0.00
CAMPUS 6,925 54.9 32.5% 29.2% 0.41
MAYURUNIQ 3,328 16.1 29.0% 21.7% 0.01
BIL 1,155 44.6 10.2% 5.8% 1.07
SREEL 580 17.7 9.5% 7.1% 0.00
MIRZAINT 440 -3.4% -4.0% 0.03
LIBERTSHOE 418 51.4 8.9% 9.2% 0.84
KHADIM 218 78.7 8.3% 1.1% 0.45

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Input cost inflation of 3-5% may pressure margins if not fully passed on, despite management's emphasis on discipline. 2) E-commerce growth, while strong at 60%, is coming from a smaller base and SOR growth was muted due to discount normalization, raising questions about sustainable profitability. 3) The company's high ROCE (38.9%) and ROE (24.1%) are impressive, but rely heavily on non-debt capital; any shift in investment strategy could affect returns. 4) Despite stable promoter holding, the lack of recent insider buying may signal limited confidence from key stakeholders beyond passive holdings.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Metro Brands is executing a disciplined turnaround with stabilized margins, reaffirmed PAT guidance, and infrastructure-led growth, but faces near-term headwinds from inflation and muted SOR trends. The company's long-term potential hinges on execution in e-commerce and store network efficiency. Investors should monitor Q2 cost pressures, Diwali-driven Q3 performance, and the outcome of upcoming investor engagement for clarity on growth sustainability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when METROBRAND files new disclosures

Track METROBRAND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track METROBRAND — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day