The Ramco Cements Ltd (RAMCOCEM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Ramco Cements is in a mature, cash-generating phase with stable governance and modest shareholder returns, but lacks clear growth catalysts. The company maintains a conservative capital structure and consistent dividend policy, yet shows no signs of operational expansion or margin recovery.
- Revenue declined 12.9% QoQ to ₹2,273 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent margin compression despite stable revenue, with OPM declining from 9.1% to 5.1% over nine months, signaling cost structure vulnerability
📖 The Story
Ramco Cements is in a mature, cash-generating phase with stable governance and modest shareholder returns, but lacks clear growth catalysts. The company maintains a conservative capital structure and consistent dividend policy, yet shows no signs of operational expansion or margin recovery. Its financial performance has deteriorated sequentially, with profitability and margins under pressure over the past year.
📰 What's Happening
The company held its 68th AGM on 20 August 2026, approving a Rs. 2.50 per share dividend and reappointing director P.R. Venketrama Raja, signaling governance continuity. An investor meet is scheduled for 11 September 2026 with Motilal AMC to discuss capital allocation and project updates, offering management a platform to outline strategic direction. The Board will meet on 7 August 2026 to approve Q1FY27 results, which will be closely watched for early signs of operational stabilization.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,239 | 2,106 | 2,610 | 2,273 |
| Operating Profit | 205 | 95 | 183 | 117 |
| OPM % | 9.1% | 4.5% | 7.0% | 5.1% |
| Net Profit | 76 | 385 | 147 | 31 |
| EPS | ₹3.27 | ₹16.31 | ₹6.38 | ₹1.32 |
Profitability has sharply declined from Rs. 765 crore NP in Dec 2025 to Rs. 31 crore in Jun 2026, with OPM falling from 9.1% to 5.1% over the same period. This margin compression coincides with rising operational costs and flat revenue growth, suggesting challenges in scaling or cost control. Despite revenue stability, net income has eroded significantly, reflecting weakening operational efficiency and pricing pressure in a competitive market.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward guidance in the latest filings, but the upcoming investor meet on 11 September 2026 will be critical for insights into capital allocation plans and project timelines. The Board’s upcoming results approval on 7 August 2026 will also be a key moment to assess near-term performance trends and any commentary on demand or cost management.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 7,215 | 7,418 | 7,537 | 8,070 |
| Borrowings | 5,223 | 4,675 | 4,699 | 3,852 |
| Total Liabilities | 16,496 | 16,330 | 16,576 | 16,636 |
| Fixed Assets | 11,953 | 11,957 | 12,451 | 12,799 |
| Investments | 268 | 90 | 56 | 248 |
| Total Assets | 16,496 | 16,330 | 16,576 | 16,636 |
The balance sheet remains stable with no major deleveraging or equity dilution, but borrowings have risen slightly to Rs. 3,852 crore from Rs. 4,699 crore in prior periods, indicating modest capital restructuring. Equity and reserves are stable, supporting the dividend, but limited asset growth suggests minimal reinvestment. The company is prioritizing capital efficiency and shareholder returns over aggressive expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,611 |
| Investing | -338 |
| Financing | -1,257 |
| Net Cash Flow | +16 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.6% | 42.6% | 42.6% | 42.6% |
| FII | 8.2% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 7.5% |
| DII | 28.5% | 28.1% | 28.9% | 29.5% |
| Public | 12.4% | 12.9% | 12.5% | 12.7% |
| # Shareholders | 57,838 | 56,029 | 52,680 | 53,616 |
FII holding has increased from 7.52% in Q1FY27 to 8.04% in Q4FY26, indicating growing institutional confidence, while DII and public shareholding have slightly declined. The consistent promoter stake at 42.56% suggests no aggressive exit. Rising FII interest may reflect valuation appeal or expectations of margin stabilization, but retail participation has softened slightly.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | 3.36 L Cr | 39.3 | 13.4% | 11.2% | 0.30 |
| AMBUJACEM | 1.00 L Cr | 22.6 | 4.9% | 8.8% | 0.00 |
| SHREECEM | 84,606 | 51.9 | 9.6% | 7.0% | 0.07 |
| JKCEMENT | 39,247 | 41.5 | 13.7% | 13.3% | 0.86 |
| DALBHARAT | 33,927 | 36.3 | 6.9% | 5.3% | 0.38 |
| ACC | 23,891 | 12.5 | 9.3% | 9.3% | 0.00 |
| RAMCOCEM | 20,672 | 32.1 | 10.1% | 7.9% | 0.48 |
| JSWCEMENT | 16,974 | 21.7 | 10.2% | 11.0% | 0.62 |
| NUVOCO | 11,522 | 29.8 | 7.6% | 4.3% | 0.42 |
| INDIACEM | 11,149 | 120.7 | 1.8% | 0.9% | 0.13 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent margin compression despite stable revenue, with OPM declining from 9.1% to 5.1% over nine months, signaling cost structure vulnerability. 2) Sharp drop in net profit from Rs. 766 crore (Dec 2025) to Rs. 31 crore (Jun 2026), raising concerns about operational sustainability. 3) No visible growth initiatives or capacity expansion plans disclosed, limiting upside potential in a consolidating sector. 4) Heavy reliance on dividend income for shareholder returns, which may be constrained if cash flows weaken further.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026The Ramco Cements announced an investor meet scheduled for 11 September 2026 with Motilal AMC at its Chennai corporate office, organized by 360 ONE Ca...
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Ramco Cements announced that the new MMDR Act 2026 exempts it from paying Rs.160 per tonne limestone Mineral Bearing Land Tax in Tamil Nadu, effective...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Ramco Cements held its 68th AGM on 20 August 2026 via video conference, approving a Rs. 2.50 per share dividend for FY2025-26, reappointing director P...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Ramco Cements announced an investor meet scheduled for August 13, 2026, at Sofitel in Bandra-Kurla Complex, Mumbai, conducted via video conference ins...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Ramco Cements announced a scheduled one-on-one investor meet on 13 August 2026 at Sofitel, BKC, Mumbai, organised by Equirus Securities, to discuss 1Q...
-
🔴 annual report 22 July 2026Ramco Cements announced that its 68th Annual General Meeting will be held on 20 August 2026 via video conference, and shared the web link and path to ...
-
Financial Results 22 July 2026Ramco Cements announced its Board will meet on 7 August 2026 to approve unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended ...
-
🔴 annual report 21 July 2026The Ramco Cements Limited announced its 68th Annual General Meeting scheduled for 20 August 2026 via video conferencing, accompanied by the release of...
-
Announcement 15 July 2026Ramco Cements disclosed a SEBI-mandated share capital reconciliation confirming that dematerialised and physical share counts match the issued capital...
-
Announcement 4 July 2026Ramco Cements announced it serves as the in-house registry for equity shares and commercial papers, with its debentures managed by Cameo Corporate Ser...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Ramco Cements is a cash-generating but stagnant player with no clear growth trajectory. Investors should monitor the 7 August 2026 results meeting and 11 September investor session for updates on project pipelines and cost management strategies. The key watchpoint is whether management can stabilize margins and signal credible reinvestment plans to justify current valuation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RAMCOCEM files new disclosures
Track RAMCOCEM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RAMCOCEM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd