Race Eco Chain Ltd (RACE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Race Eco Chain Ltd is in a transitional phase marked by governance decisions and modest operational scale, with revenue growth emerging but profitability under pressure. The company operates in the recycling and trading services space, with recent strategic investments in its recycling subsidiary, yet faces persistent margin challenges and a significant drop in share price over the past year.
- Revenue grew 4.7% QoQ to ₹191 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, with OPM stagnant near 1.8% and net profit declining sequentially, raising concerns about operational
📖 The Story
Race Eco Chain Ltd is in a transitional phase marked by governance decisions and modest operational scale, with revenue growth emerging but profitability under pressure. The company operates in the recycling and trading services space, with recent strategic investments in its recycling subsidiary, yet faces persistent margin challenges and a significant drop in share price over the past year.
📰 What's Happening
In the latest filings from August 12, 2026, the board approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results and appointed Modi Harsh & Co. as internal auditor and Akshay Singhla & Associates as statutory auditor for five years, pending shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM on September 26, 2026. Sunil Kumar Malik was reappointed as Managing Director with remuneration fixed until 2029. Earlier, in July 2026, the company invested INR 1.17 crores to acquire 1,17,300 shares in its subsidiary Ganesha Recycling Chain Private Limited, maintaining 51% ownership to support recycling expansion. These moves underscore a focus on governance continuity and operational scaling in the recycling vertical, though shareholder approval remains a procedural hurdle.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 148 | 131 | 182 | 191 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| OPM % | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 1.5% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| EPS | ₹1.72 | ₹1.13 | ₹1.14 | ₹0.60 |
Revenue has shown sequential improvement, rising from ₹131 Cr in December 2025 to ₹182 Cr in March 2026 and ₹191 Cr in June 2026, indicating early traction in operations. However, net profit declined to ₹1 Cr in June 2026 from ₹2 Cr in December 2025, and operating margins remained flat near 1.8%, suggesting scaling has not yet translated into profitability. The limited review report confirms revenue growth but highlights margin pressure, consistent with management's neutral tone on results.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or profitability in the latest filings, but emphasized governance continuity by reappointing the MD and setting the AGM for September 26, 2026, where auditor and MD reappointments will be voted on. The investment in the recycling subsidiary reflects a strategic push to expand within the value chain, though no quantitative growth targets were disclosed. The focus remains on operational execution rather than aggressive expansion or margin improvement guidance.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 56 | 37 | 56 | 57 |
| Borrowings | 22 | 62 | 71 | 90 |
| Total Liabilities | 109 | 182 | 202 | 216 |
| Fixed Assets | 3 | 10 | 13 | 16 |
| Investments | 16 | 14 | 13 | 12 |
| Total Assets | 109 | 182 | 202 | 216 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹17 Cr and reserves growing from ₹37 Cr in March 2025 to ₹56 Cr in March 2026, indicating retained earnings or revaluations. Borrowings decreased to ₹71 Cr from ₹90 Cr over the same period, suggesting a deliberate reduction in leverage. Total assets rose to ₹202 Cr from ₹182 Cr, reflecting investments in operations, likely tied to the recycling subsidiary expansion. This points to a capital allocation strategy focused on deleveraging and reinvesting in core operations rather than returning capital or pursuing large acquisitions.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -43 |
| Investing | -15 |
| Financing | +61 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.8% | 44.8% | 44.8% | 44.8% |
| FII | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Public | 30.7% | 30.5% | 30.5% | 30.5% |
| # Shareholders | 7,035 | 6,963 | 6,796 | 6,783 |
Institutional investor (FII) holding rose to 0.71% in Q1FY27 from 0.72% in Q4FY26, while domestic institutional (DII) holding remained flat at 0.58%. Promoter holding is stable at 44.79% with no changes observed across quarters. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined from 7,035 to 6,783, indicating possible consolidation. There are no signs of institutional accumulation or exit, suggesting neutral investor sentiment with no significant shifts in ownership dynamics.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Trading
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT | 3.88 L Cr | 44.4 | 10.9% | 9.1% | 1.09 |
| PREMIERENE | 46,028 | 27.3 | 50.0% | 59.3% | 0.67 |
| AEGISLOG | 42,841 | 34.2 | 24.6% | 24.4% | 0.40 |
| REDINGTON | 27,307 | 16.1 | 18.4% | 14.8% | 0.26 |
| HONASA | 15,413 | 61.8 | 28.3% | 21.1% | 0.00 |
| 504346 | 11,409 | — | -24.9% | -47.5% | 0.73 |
| LLOYDSENT | 10,901 | 35.5 | 7.0% | 5.7% | 0.17 |
| SGMART | 10,525 | 84.6 | 11.2% | 7.8% | 0.14 |
| MMTC | 9,344 | 20.9 | 42.4% | 26.3% | 0.00 |
| EBGNG | 7,412 | 52.6 | 31.3% | 62.9% | 1.92 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, with OPM stagnant near 1.8% and net profit declining sequentially, raising concerns about operational efficiency. 2. Governance risk is elevated due to pending shareholder approvals for auditor and MD reappointments at the upcoming AGM, which could delay governance processes if contested. 3. The company's small scale and niche focus limit liquidity and may increase volatility, especially given the -57.68% one-year return and low trading volumes implied by a narrow shareholder base.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Race Eco Chain Limited announces its 26th AGM on 26th September 2026 via video conference, where shareholders will vote on adopting FY2025-26 financia...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 August 2026Race Eco Chain Limited announced an INR 1.02 crore investment in Ganesha Recycling Chain Private Limited, acquiring 102,000 equity shares to maintain ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Race Eco Chain Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 12, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone and consolidated fin...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Race Eco Chain Limited announced the outcomes of its August 12, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited Q1 FY27 financial results, appointing Modi Har...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Race Eco Chain Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 12, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone and consolidated fin...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Race Eco Chain Limited announced the appointment of Modi Harsh & Co. as internal auditor for 2026-27 and Akshay Singhla & Associates as statutory audi...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Race Eco Chain Limited announced it is providing a corporate guarantee for a Rs. 4.97 crore credit facility to its material subsidiary Silverline Eco ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 17 July 2026Race Eco Chain Limited announced on 17 July 2026 that it invested INR **1.17 crores** to acquire 1,17,300 equity shares in its subsidiary Ganesha Recy...
-
share transfer 4 July 2026Race Eco Chain Limited announced receipt of a SEBI-mandated certificate from its share transfer agent Skyline Financial Services for the quarter ended...
-
Announcement 2 July 2026Race Eco Chain Limited announced its participation in the 3rd Global Conclave on Plastic Recycling and Sustainability in New Delhi from July 2-5, 2026...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Race Eco Chain Ltd is navigating a fragile operational phase where revenue growth is not yet translating into sustainable profitability, while governance decisions at the upcoming AGM will determine leadership and audit continuity. Investors should monitor the AGM outcome and subsequent margin trends to assess whether the recycling expansion is gaining traction or remains a marginal activity.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RACE files new disclosures
Track RACE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RACE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd