Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd (PUNJABCHEM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd is transitioning from a mature domestic agrochemical producer to a growth-oriented exporter with improving margins, driven by new product launches and capacity expansion. Management is actively investing in higher-value intermediates and international markets while resolving legacy tax liabilities, signaling a strategic shift toward value creation rather than volume-driven growth.
- Revenue grew 66.5% QoQ to ₹347 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Dependence on new product launches and export demand introduces execution risk in translating MoU and herbicide launches into meaningful revenue. 2
📖 The Story
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd is transitioning from a mature domestic agrochemical producer to a growth-oriented exporter with improving margins, driven by new product launches and capacity expansion. Management is actively investing in higher-value intermediates and international markets while resolving legacy tax liabilities, signaling a strategic shift toward value creation rather than volume-driven growth.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, revenue rose 9% YoY to ₹347 Cr, with EBITDA up 18.8% to ₹41 Cr and gross margins expanding 355 bps to 36.6%, reflecting favorable product mix and pricing. Management highlighted the commercialization of new agro intermediates and two MoU product launches, with domestic herbicide launches planned for Q3/Q4FY27. A recent High Court order removed a Rs.44.96 Cr IGST demand, eliminating a material liability and improving cash flow outlook. The Board approved Q1 results and accepted the resignation of Non-Executive Director Avtar Singh, while recommending a final dividend of Rs 3 per share pending AGM approval.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 255 | 247 | 209 | 347 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 23 | 19 | 33 |
| OPM % | 7.7% | 9.2% | 9.0% | 9.6% |
| Net Profit | 19 | 14 | 11 | 22 |
| EPS | ₹15.12 | ₹11.26 | ₹8.96 | ₹18.00 |
Revenue growth has accelerated from ₹255 Cr (Sep 2025) to ₹347 Cr (Jun 2026), with operating margins holding steady near 9% despite seasonal fluctuations. EBITDA growth outpacing revenue suggests operating leverage is kicking in, supported by margin expansion and operational efficiencies. The company is reinvesting profits into R&D and capacity expansion (~₹100 Cr over 2-3 years) to scale export-oriented, higher-margin products, indicating a deliberate shift toward sustainable profitability rather than cost-cutting.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects new herbicide products to launch in Q3/Q4FY27, with MoU product volumes beginning in the same period, underpinning export momentum. Capital allocation will continue to prioritize R&D and capacity expansion to support growth in high-value intermediates and international markets. The resolution of the IGST dispute removes a key overhang, and the company is positioning itself for scalable growth in both domestic and global agrochemical segments.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 339 | 352 | 388 | 411 |
| Borrowings | 123 | 168 | 124 | 142 |
| Total Liabilities | 695 | 801 | 693 | 823 |
| Fixed Assets | 239 | 249 | 253 | 276 |
| Investments | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Total Assets | 695 | 801 | 693 | 823 |
Equity remains stable at ₹12 Cr, with reserves growing from ₹352 Cr (Mar 2025) to ₹411 Cr (Mar 2026), indicating retained earnings are being reinvested. Borrowings have declined from ₹168 Cr to ₹124 Cr over the same period, suggesting active deleveraging. Total assets rose to ₹823 Cr in Mar 2026 from ₹693 Cr previously, driven by operational expansion. The capital structure remains conservative with low D/E of 0.34, supporting financial flexibility amid growth investments.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +86 |
| Investing | -44 |
| Financing | -44 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 39.2% | 39.2% | 39.2% | 39.2% |
| FII | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 5.9% |
| DII | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Public | 19.9% | 20.1% | 20.0% | 20.6% |
| # Shareholders | 20,641 | 19,450 | 19,299 | 19,497 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 39.24%, but FII allocation has increased significantly from 3.01% in Q4FY26 to 5.86% in Q1FY27, suggesting institutional confidence in the company’s turnaround. DII holding is flat at ~0.6%, while public shareholding has slightly increased. The growing FII interest aligns with improving fundamentals and reduced overhang from resolved litigation, signaling renewed investor interest in the company’s growth trajectory.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Agro Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPL | 47,750 | 23.4 | 11.4% | 6.7% | 0.64 |
| PIIND | 36,230 | 31.1 | 13.3% | 10.4% | 0.02 |
| SUMICHEM | 25,674 | 44.3 | 23.1% | 17.1% | 0.00 |
| BAYERCROP | 17,940 | 371.7 | 3.3% | 1.2% | 0.00 |
| SHARDACROP | 7,113 | 11.4 | 25.8% | 20.0% | 0.00 |
| DHANUKA | 4,409 | 15.1 | 27.5% | 21.2% | 0.03 |
| RALLIS | 4,032 | 24.6 | 12.9% | 9.7% | 0.03 |
| NACLIND | 3,948 | 337.1 | 6.0% | 1.8% | 0.44 |
| BHAGCHEM | 3,496 | 127.2 | 6.1% | 3.9% | 0.33 |
| GSPCROP | 2,890 | 25.3 | 22.5% | 21.9% | 0.66 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Dependence on new product launches and export demand introduces execution risk in translating MoU and herbicide launches into meaningful revenue. 2) Margin sustainability is uncertain as the company scales capacity and faces potential pricing pressures in competitive agrochemical markets. 3) The ₹100 Cr planned capex over 2-3 years may strain cash flows if export growth or product adoption slows, despite improved cash flow outlook post-IGST resolution.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 26 August 2026Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited disclosed a favorable High Court order resolving its long‑standing IGST refund dispute, removing a demand o...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited announced an in-person one-on-one investor meeting with Fortitude Fund Management on September 1, 2026 at 2...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited announced an analyst and institutional investor meeting scheduled for August 25, 2026 at 3:00 PM, conducted...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited announced the outcome of its Board meeting held on 31 July 2026, approving unaudited standalone and consoli...
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 July 2026Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited reported consolidated revenue of **₹347 Cr** in Q1FY27, up 9% YoY, driven by export growth and new products...
-
Announcement 14 July 2026Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited announced a post-results conference call on July 31, 2026 at 4:00 p.m. IST to discuss Q1 FY27 performance, ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 9 July 2026Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited announced its 50th Annual General Meeting on July 31, 2026, via video conference, with a record date of Jul...
-
🔴 annual report 9 July 2026Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited announced its 50th Annual General Meeting on July 31, 2026, via video conference, with remote e-voting open...
-
Announcement 2 July 2026Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited announced it received a SEBI-mandated certificate from Alankit Assignments confirming the dematerialization...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company is executing a clear strategic shift toward higher-margin exports and new product commercialization, supported by improving operational efficiency and resolution of key overhangs. Investors should monitor the timing and scale of herbicide launches and MoU product volumes in the coming quarters to assess the sustainability of growth and margin expansion.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PUNJABCHEM files new disclosures
Track PUNJABCHEM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PUNJABCHEM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd