Premier Polyfilm Ltd (PREMIERPOL)

Chemicals · Plastic products · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹90.71 ↑ 88.63% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Premier Polyfilm Ltd is in a stable growth phase, characterized by consistent profitability, strong returns on capital, and disciplined capital allocation. The company demonstrates solid operational efficiency and margin resilience in a competitive chemicals and plastic products industry, supported by steady revenue expansion and high returns on equity and capital.
  • Revenue grew 8.6% QoQ to ₹88 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Exposure to GST dispute liability of ₹98.58 lakhs poses a potential contingent financial risk requiring monitoring.
Market Cap
₹950
P/E Ratio
27.2
P/B Ratio
8.06
ROE
29.6%
ROCE
35.6%
Debt/Equity
0.13
Div Yield
0.17%
Promoter
71.1%

📖 The Story

Premier Polyfilm Ltd is in a stable growth phase, characterized by consistent profitability, strong returns on capital, and disciplined capital allocation. The company demonstrates solid operational efficiency and margin resilience in a competitive chemicals and plastic products industry, supported by steady revenue expansion and high returns on equity and capital. Management maintains a conservative balance sheet with negligible debt and a history of reinvestment and shareholder returns.

📰 What's Happening

In the latest quarter ended June 2026, revenue rose to ₹88 lakhs with operating profit of ₹12 lakhs and an OPM of 14.0%, reflecting stable margins. The company scheduled a conference call on July 20, 2026, to discuss results and provide a business update, marking a key transparency initiative. The FY2025-26 Annual Report confirmed a 22.6% YoY increase in net profit to ₹3,188 lakhs, driven by operational efficiency and capacity expansion. Management reaffirmed confidence in future performance, projecting 10-11% revenue growth for FY2027 and operating margins of 14-16%. The 34th AGM is set for September 24, 2026, where shareholders will vote on the dividend recommendation of ₹0.15 per share and director reappointments.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue74798188
Operating Profit11121212
OPM %15.1%15.3%14.7%14.0%
Net Profit8999
EPS₹0.76₹0.89₹0.82₹0.87

Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹74 lakhs in September 2025 to ₹88 lakhs in June 2026, while net profit remained stable around ₹9 lakhs per quarter, indicating margin resilience amid modest top-line expansion. Operating margins have held firm between 14.0% and 15.3% over the past four quarters, suggesting effective cost management and operational leverage. Despite flat quarter-on-quarter profit levels, the consistent EPS and strong ROE of 29.6% underscore efficient capital use. Management attributes this stability to capacity utilization and process improvements, with no signs of margin erosion despite macroeconomic headwinds.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management projects revenue growth of 10-11% in FY2027 and expects operating margins to remain healthy at 14-16%, signaling confidence in sustained profitability. The Board recommended a dividend of ₹0.15 per share for FY2025-26, reflecting a commitment to shareholder returns despite reinvestment needs. The reappointment of Executive Director Ram Babu Verma and engagement of A D V And Co LLP as auditors reinforce governance continuity. Management continues to emphasize operational efficiency and capacity expansion as drivers of long-term value creation, with no public indication of new strategic initiatives beyond incremental scaling.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital11111111
Reserves96107121137
Borrowings01500
Total Liabilities147164170202
Fixed Assets50565660
Investments17132221
Total Assets147164170202

The balance sheet remains exceptionally light on debt, with total borrowings of just ₹15 lakhs as of March 2025, down from ₹0 in prior periods, indicating minimal leverage and strong financial independence. Equity and reserves have steadily increased, supporting internal funding for growth. With no significant capital expenditures or financing activities disclosed in cash flow, the company appears to be funding operations internally, aligning with a low-risk capital structure and conservative financial management.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+23
Investing-11
Financing-6
Net Cash Flow+6

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters67.6%67.6%69.4%71.1%
FII0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%
DII1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%
Public12.8%12.6%12.4%12.6%
# Shareholders24,17823,56324,05223,612

Promoter holding has gradually increased from 67.6% in Q2FY26 to 71.08% in Q1FY27, indicating confidence from the promoter group. Institutional interest is emerging, with FII ownership rising from 0% to 0.09% and DII holding steady at 1.02% over the past year. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined, suggesting consolidation. No insider selling or significant dilution events were reported, and the modest share pledge by DLF Millar & Co (21,882 shares) appears incidental, tied to transactional liquidity rather than a shift in control.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plastic products

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUPREMEIND 45,398 44.0 22.1% 16.7% 0.00
ASTRAL 40,535 70.4 20.0% 14.2% 0.04
SHAILY 14,945 84.5 33.8% 32.3% 0.34
FINPIPE 9,633 15.6 12.7% 9.9% 0.07
TIMETECHNO 9,411 18.5 20.9% 17.2% 0.22
KINGFA 8,169 36.2 39.9% 31.0% 0.05
SAFARI 7,500 45.4 19.8% 14.8% 0.00
VIPIND 4,312 -43.7% -130.7% 1.42
RESPONIND 4,002 39.5 7.5% 6.5% 0.12
PRINCEPIPE 3,223 31.0 8.0% 6.5% 0.17

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Exposure to GST dispute liability of ₹98.58 lakhs poses a potential contingent financial risk requiring monitoring. 2. Modest scale of operations limits bargaining power and resilience to raw material price volatility, despite management's confidence in margin stability. 3. High promoter concentration (71%) increases governance scrutiny and reduces float, potentially affecting liquidity. 4. Raw material price volatility remains a structural risk, as highlighted in credit rating documentation, with no hedging disclosed.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Premier Polyfilm demonstrates consistent operational discipline and strong returns, supported by a clean balance sheet and shareholder-friendly policies. Investors should monitor execution of growth ambitions and resolution of the GST dispute. The stock’s 86% one-year return reflects strong market confidence, but future performance will depend on margin sustainability and macroeconomic resilience in the plastic products sector.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when PREMIERPOL files new disclosures

Track PREMIERPOL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track PREMIERPOL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day