Powerica Ltd (POWERICA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Powerica Ltd is transitioning from a traditional diesel generator set manufacturer to a diversified capital goods player with a strategic pivot toward high-margin renewable energy and data center infrastructure. The company is in a growth phase, supported by strong order book execution and IPO-funded expansion, though near-term margin volatility persists due to operational and cost pressures.
- Revenue declined 2.6% QoQ to ₹780 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin sustainability is at risk due to rising employee expenses (+36.2% YoY) and gross profit margin compression (33.5%), despite EBITDA margin expan
📖 The Story
Powerica Ltd is transitioning from a traditional diesel generator set manufacturer to a diversified capital goods player with a strategic pivot toward high-margin renewable energy and data center infrastructure. The company is in a growth phase, supported by strong order book execution and IPO-funded expansion, though near-term margin volatility persists due to operational and cost pressures.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Powerica reported a 26.7% YoY revenue surge to ₹780.1 crores, driven by robust demand in both Generator Set (81.4% of revenue) and Wind Power segments. The company secured 250MW+ of wind capacity via SECI and GUVNL tenders at ₹3.85 and ₹3.51 per unit, and signed a turbine supply deal with GE Vernova for its 100MW Botad project. Wind power EBITDA margin stood at 48.6%, emerging as a key profitability driver. Management highlighted diversification into data centers (₹900 crores of DG Set order book) and defense applications, while reappointing Whole-time Directors Renu Oberoi and Pradeep Gupta, and adding Maheswar Sahu as Additional Director. Two wholly owned subsidiaries in renewable energy are planned. Board confirmed no dividend declaration at the August 7 meeting, citing compliance with SEBI LODR norms.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 832 | 763 | 801 | 780 |
| Operating Profit | 101 | 50 | 49 | 68 |
| OPM % | 12.2% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 8.7% |
| Net Profit | 84 | 98 | 45 | 64 |
| EPS | ₹7.26 | ₹8.83 | ₹3.82 | ₹4.99 |
Revenue growth accelerated to 26.7% YoY in Q1FY27 from ₹832 crores in Q3FY25, though operating performance showed mixed trends — OPM declined to 8.7% from 12.2% in the prior quarter, reflecting margin pressure from logistical challenges in the Generator Set segment despite EBITDA margin expansion to 13.6%. PAT rose 27.3% YoY to ₹64.3 crores, supported by strong wind segment profitability and cost control in finance costs (1.6%). However, gross profit margin declined 3.3 percentage points YoY to 33.5%, and employee expenses surged 36.2%, signaling rising operational intensity. The sequential revenue dip from ₹832 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹801 crores (Mar 2026) suggests demand normalization post-tender wins, but the ₹1,700 crores order book provides visibility into sustained execution momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects margin pressures to gradually ease as price revisions take effect and targets double-digit revenue growth for FY27, underpinned by wind power expansion and new order inflows. The turbine supply agreement with GE Vernova enhances execution certainty for the Botad project, while diversification into data centers and defense applications reduces reliance on traditional DG set demand. The reappointment of key Whole-time Directors ensures leadership continuity, and the planned incorporation of two renewable energy subsidiaries signals structural transformation. No formal long-term guidance beyond FY27 growth was provided, but the emphasis on capital allocation efficiency and project execution remains central.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 54 | 63 |
| Reserves | 1,071 | 1,159 | 1,928 |
| Borrowings | 301 | 586 | 572 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,415 | 2,062 | 3,931 |
| Fixed Assets | 865 | 1,254 | 1,199 |
| Investments | 395 | 417 | 403 |
| Total Assets | 2,415 | 2,062 | 3,931 |
The balance sheet reflects aggressive capital deployment post-IPO, with equity rising to ₹63 crores and reserves to ₹1,928 crores by March 2026, while borrowings increased modestly to ₹572 crores. Total assets grew to ₹3,931 crores, driven by investments in wind projects and subsidiary setup. The IPO proceeds of ₹661.54 crores were fully utilized — ₹525 crores for debt repayment and ₹29.31 crores for capex — with no material deviations from disclosed plans. This disciplined use of funds reduces leverage risk and improves net worth visibility, though the rise in borrowings from ₹301 crores (Mar 2025) warrants monitoring of debt servicing capacity amid evolving profitability trends.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +256 |
| Investing | -346 |
| Financing | +86 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 77.2% | 77.2% |
| FII | 4.8% | 2.0% |
| DII | 15.4% | 16.6% |
| Public | 2.7% | 3.2% |
| # Shareholders | 23,806 | 19,244 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 77.18% in Q1FY27, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest is growing — FII shareholding rose to 2.04% from 0.86% in Q4FY26, while DII increased to 16.58% from 15.37%, suggesting increasing institutional confidence. The rise in shareholder count to 19,244 from 23,806 may reflect retail participation, but the low float (3.19% public) and concentrated ownership could limit liquidity. No pledging or selling signals were disclosed, and the Monitoring Agency Report confirmed no deviations in IPO fund use, reinforcing transparency.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | 1.57 L Cr | 52.4 | 26.5% | 38.1% | 0.00 |
| BHEL | 1.48 L Cr | 61.0 | 11.6% | 9.3% | 0.30 |
| POWERINDIA | 1.46 L Cr | 127.0 | 29.9% | 22.2% | 0.00 |
| SIEMENS | 1.43 L Cr | 43.7 | 14.2% | 23.7% | 0.00 |
| CGPOWER | 1.39 L Cr | 111.5 | 21.3% | 15.6% | 0.00 |
| GVT&D | 1.11 L Cr | 84.8 | 99.4% | 73.6% | 0.00 |
| WAAREEENER | 74,358 | 19.5 | 54.0% | 42.2% | 0.10 |
| APARINDS | 69,893 | 59.1 | 33.0% | 21.9% | 0.16 |
| SUZLON | 63,890 | 20.4 | 44.5% | 51.5% | 0.05 |
| THERMAX | 46,697 | 74.4 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.41 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin sustainability is at risk due to rising employee expenses (+36.2% YoY) and gross profit margin compression (33.5%), despite EBITDA margin expansion, raising questions about cost discipline. 2. Generator Set segment, contributing 81.4% of revenue, faces near-term headwinds from logistical challenges and margin pressure, with EBITDA margin declining to 5.6%. 3. Wind power segment, while high-margin (48.6% EBITDA), remains nascent with only 638.35 MW operational and 51.3 MW in pipeline, making scalability and execution risk material. 4. No dividend policy or shareholder return framework was disclosed, leaving investors without clarity on capital return expectations amid growing cash flows.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Powerica Ltd announced an investor meeting on September 8, 2026 at 4 pm IST in Mumbai to discuss publicly available information. The session will cove...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Powerica Ltd's 42nd AGM notice (BSE: POWERICA) scheduled for September 24, 2026, outlines key resolutions including re-appointment of directors, appro...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Powerica Ltd reported FY 2025-26 revenue of ₹3,012 crore (up 18.95% YoY) and PAT of ₹277 crore, driven by strong wind power growth (18.78% revenue gro...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Powerica Limited announced that it has dispatched letters containing web-links and QR codes to shareholders who have not registered their email addres...
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026Powerica Limited announced that its 42nd Annual General Meeting will be held on September 24, 2026 at 11:30 AM IST via video conference, with the FY 2...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Powerica Limited announced a virtual analyst and institutional investor meeting scheduled for August 21, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST, providing a platform for...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026Powerica Limited clarified on August 10, 2026 that rumors of an imminent dividend declaration are false, stating its board did not consider or recomme...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Powerica Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY2026-27 earnings conference call, held on August 10, 2026, is now available on its inv...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Powerica Limited reported unaudited Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹780 crores**, up 26.7% YoY, with PAT rising 27.3% YoY to [amount not verified]. EBITDA grew ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Powerica Limited reported consolidated revenue of **₹780.1 crores** for Q1FY27, up 26.7% YoY from ₹615.9 crores in Q1FY26, with PAT rising 27.3% to ₹6...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Powerica is executing a clear strategic shift toward renewable energy and data center infrastructure, supported by strong order book and IPO-funded growth, but near-term profitability is being weighed down by operational and cost pressures. Investors should monitor margin recovery from price revisions, scalability of wind projects, and the impact of rising employee costs on margins — while watching for updates at the September AGM on subsidiary progress and long-term capital allocation plans.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when POWERICA files new disclosures
Track POWERICA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track POWERICA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd