Patel Engineering Ltd (PATELENG)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Patel Engineering Ltd is transitioning from a mature infrastructure player into a growth-oriented entity with improving profitability and balance sheet strength, supported by a robust order book and strategic asset monetization. The company is actively reducing promoter pledges and enhancing financial stability, signaling a shift toward sustainable value creation without reliance on external financing.
- Revenue declined 9.9% QoQ to ₹1,281 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Revenue growth remains muted (3-4% YoY), relying entirely on execution and margin expansion rather than new order intake, making it vulnerable to proj
📖 The Story
Patel Engineering Ltd is transitioning from a mature infrastructure player into a growth-oriented entity with improving profitability and balance sheet strength, supported by a robust order book and strategic asset monetization. The company is actively reducing promoter pledges and enhancing financial stability, signaling a shift toward sustainable value creation without reliance on external financing.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Patel Engineering delivered 24.5% YoY PAT growth to ₹93.5 crores, driven by lower finance costs and disciplined bidding, while revenue rose 4% to ₹1,281 crores. The company strengthened its order book to ₹14,636 crores and secured credit rating upgrades to A stable/A1, reflecting improved financial resilience. Key project milestones include progress on Subansiri HEP and new tunneling works in Bhutan. Management plans to reduce promoter pledges by 15-20% within six months and maintain 10% FY27 revenue growth, with emphasis on H2 execution. Non-core asset sales, such as the 32% stake sale in ACP Tollways for ₹55 crore, have contributed meaningfully to net worth and profits without disrupting core operations.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,208 | 1,239 | 1,421 | 1,281 |
| Operating Profit | 132 | 119 | 189 | 153 |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 9.6% | 13.3% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | 65 | 93 | 32 | 92 |
| EPS | ₹0.84 | ₹0.82 | ₹0.42 | ₹0.98 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection: revenue stabilized around ₹1,200-1,400 crores quarter-on-quarter, but profitability surged, with PAT jumping from ₹32 crores in Mar 2026 to ₹93.5 crores in Jun 2026 — a trend consistent with management's focus on margin discipline and operational efficiency. Despite flat revenue growth, EBITDA margins held at 13-14%, and net profit margins improved to 7.30% in Q1 FY27 from prior levels. This divergence between top-line stagnation and bottom-line acceleration underscores effective cost control and project execution, aligning with management's narrative of quality growth over volume expansion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly targeted 10% revenue growth for FY27, concentrated in the second half, underpinned by a ₹60,000 crore pipeline and execution momentum in high-barrier infrastructure segments like hydropower. They emphasize sustaining EBITDA margins of 13-14% through operational efficiencies and asset monetization, while continuing to deleverage via debt reduction and promoter pledge reduction. No exceptional items are expected in FY27, and capital allocation remains focused on organic growth, project execution, and selective disinvestments, reflecting confidence in self-sustaining cash flows and long-term margin stability.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 84 | 84 | 84 | 99 |
| Reserves | 3,566 | 3,700 | 3,849 | 4,341 |
| Borrowings | 1,455 | 1,664 | 1,560 | 1,187 |
| Total Liabilities | 9,367 | 9,580 | 9,620 | 9,522 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,277 | 1,304 | 1,301 | 1,338 |
| Investments | 317 | 181 | 118 | 53 |
| Total Assets | 9,367 | 9,580 | 9,620 | 9,522 |
The balance sheet reveals a deliberate shift toward financial consolidation: equity rose slightly to ₹99 crores (with reserves at ₹4,341 crores), while borrowings declined to ₹1,187 crores from ₹1,560 crores in the prior period, indicating active deleveraging. Total assets remain stable near ₹9,500 crores, but the improved debt-equity ratio of 0.27 and rising current ratio suggest enhanced liquidity and lower financial risk. These trends confirm management's prioritization of balance sheet strength, supporting credit rating upgrades and enabling strategic flexibility in project investments and shareholder returns.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +363 | +560 |
| Investing | -15 | +85 |
| Financing | -283 | -516 |
| Net Cash Flow | +66 | +129 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 36.1% | 31.5% | 31.5% | 31.5% |
| FII | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 3.3% |
| DII | 4.8% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 4.8% |
| Public | 45.8% | 46.3% | 47.8% | 48.3% |
| # Shareholders | 4,41,763 | 4,57,741 | 4,62,930 | 4,59,866 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 31.48%, but institutional interest is rising — FII shareholding increased from 2.52% in Q3FY26 to 3.28% in Q1FY27, and DII from 5.82% to 4.76% over the same period, despite a slight dip in public float. The growing institutional presence, coupled with a rising number of shareholders (4,59,866), signals increasing confidence among sophisticated investors. No promoter sales or significant dilution are evident, and the shareholder base is broadening, supporting market liquidity and governance credibility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | 5.49 L Cr | 33.1 | 17.8% | 18.1% | 0.90 |
| RVNL | 43,441 | 48.3 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 0.49 |
| ACMESOLAR | 28,547 | 41.3 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 2.31 |
| KPIL | 24,080 | 21.2 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 0.43 |
| IRB | 23,311 | 21.4 | 7.6% | 4.5% | 0.96 |
| CEMPRO | 21,404 | 35.6 | 31.4% | 25.1% | 0.40 |
| ENGINERSIN | 15,743 | 20.1 | 32.7% | 25.7% | 0.00 |
| JNPR | 14,888 | — | — | — | 3.77 |
| WABAG | 12,562 | 29.2 | 21.2% | 15.3% | 0.09 |
| TECHNOE | 11,347 | 26.3 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 0.01 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Revenue growth remains muted (3-4% YoY), relying entirely on execution and margin expansion rather than new order intake, making it vulnerable to project delays or macro slowdowns. 2. Heavy reliance on hydropower and tunneling — segments sensitive to regulatory, environmental, and weather-related disruptions — could impact execution timelines. 3. Despite improved credit metrics, the company's ROE (6.3%) remains low, suggesting limited capital efficiency and potential constraints in scaling profitably without compromising margins.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Patel Engineering Ltd informed BSE and NSE that its officials will attend a virtual analyst and investor meeting on September 7, 2026, at 12 noon IST,...
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Patel Engineering announced the sale of 84,95,040 equity shares representing 32% of ACP Tollways Private Limited, its associate company, to APCO Infra...
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026Patel Engineering Limited announced its 77th AGM scheduled for September 18, 2026, via video conferencing, with agenda items including adoption of aud...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026Patel Engineering Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹1,281 crores**, up 4% YoY, and PAT of **₹93.5 crores**, up 24.5% YoY, driven by lower finance...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Patel Engineering Limited announced that the audio recording of its investor call discussing Q1 FY2026 financial results is now available on its websi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Patel Engineering Limited reported a 24.49% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹93.48 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by strong project exe...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Patel Engineering Limited reported consolidated revenue of INR 12,807 Mn in Q1 FY27, up 3.8% YoY, with PAT rising 15% YoY to INR 935 Mn and diluted EP...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 10 August 2026Patel Engineering Limited confirmed no deviation in the utilisation of funds raised through its November 2025 rights issue for the quarter ended June ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026Patel Engineering Limited announced the outcome of its August 10, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial result...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026Patel Engineering Limited announced that rescue operations for the Samardung Tunnel incident have concluded with all 25 trapped personnel recovered, a...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Patel Engineering is executing a disciplined turnaround focused on margin improvement, balance sheet strengthening, and strategic asset monetization, supported by a strong order book and upgraded credit profile. While revenue growth is modest, profitability gains and operational focus position it for sustainable value creation — investors should monitor H2 FY27 execution, promoter pledge reduction progress, and any new order inflows to confirm the durability of this upward trend.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PATELENG files new disclosures
Track PATELENG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PATELENG — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd