Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd (NUVOCO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd is navigating a challenging phase marked by declining profitability and stagnant growth, with margins pressured and returns on capital near historical lows. Despite a dominant market position and strong promoter holding, the company is grappling with operational headwinds and sector-specific risks, including regulatory and sustainability pressures.
- Revenue declined 5.4% QoQ to ₹3,129 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent margin pressure despite revenue growth, with OPM flat at 10.9% and NP declining sequentially, indicating operational inefficiencies.
📖 The Story
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd is navigating a challenging phase marked by declining profitability and stagnant growth, with margins pressured and returns on capital near historical lows. Despite a dominant market position and strong promoter holding, the company is grappling with operational headwinds and sector-specific risks, including regulatory and sustainability pressures.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27 (June 2026), revenue reached ₹3,129 crores with an operating margin of 10.9%, showing sequential improvement from ₹2,701 crores in Q4FY26, driven by higher volumes and pricing resilience. However, net profit declined to ₹160 crores from ₹141 crores in the prior quarter, reflecting margin compression despite revenue growth. Management has consistently highlighted operational efficiency and cost discipline as priorities, particularly in the face of input cost volatility. The company also faces a ₹15.41 crore GST demand dispute, which it expects to resolve without material impact, as per the August 25, 2026 filing. Additionally, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP was appointed as auditor for a five-year term at the upcoming AGM on August 31, 2026, signaling governance continuity.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,458 | 2,701 | 3,307 | 3,129 |
| Operating Profit | 149 | 160 | 360 | 343 |
| OPM % | 6.1% | 5.9% | 10.9% | 10.9% |
| Net Profit | 36 | 49 | 141 | 160 |
| EPS | ₹1.02 | ₹1.38 | ₹3.94 | ₹4.47 |
Revenue has shown sequential recovery, rising from ₹2,458 crores in Q3FY26 to ₹3,129 crores in Q1FY27, indicating stabilization in demand and potential pricing power. However, operating profit margins remain flat at 10.9% despite higher sales, suggesting cost structures are not easing, and net profit growth is tepid. The company’s ROE of 4.3% and ROCE of 7.6% are well below sector averages, reflecting weak capital efficiency. While asset growth has been steady, from ₹18,158 crores in FY25 to ₹20,299 crores in FY26, profitability has not kept pace, raising concerns about reinvestment effectiveness.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin expansion in the latest filings, but emphasized continued focus on operational discipline, sustainability initiatives, and stakeholder engagement. The Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY25-26 underscores a strategic push toward ESG compliance, renewable energy adoption, and circular economy practices. Management expects the GST dispute to conclude without major financial impact, and sees long-term resilience in its diversified footprint across 22 states and 58 integrated units.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 |
| Reserves | 8,544 | 8,645 | 8,824 | 9,872 |
| Borrowings | 4,862 | 3,823 | 5,804 | 4,916 |
| Total Liabilities | 18,672 | 18,158 | 20,076 | 20,299 |
| Fixed Assets | 9,600 | 14,706 | 9,555 | 9,426 |
| Investments | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Total Assets | 18,672 | 18,158 | 20,076 | 20,299 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of ₹357 crores and reserves growing to ₹9,872 crores by March 2026, indicating retained earnings and capital build-up. Borrowings have increased slightly to ₹4,916 crores from ₹3,823 crores in FY25, but remain manageable relative to asset base. Total assets have risen steadily, supporting expansion, while equity remains flat, suggesting growth is largely debt-financed. The company maintains a conservative leverage profile with a D/E of 0.42, though capital intensity in the cement sector limits financial flexibility.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,329 |
| Investing | -337 |
| Financing | -913 |
| Net Cash Flow | +79 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.0% | 72.0% | 72.0% | 72.0% |
| FII | 5.2% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| DII | 18.1% | 18.1% | 18.4% | 18.0% |
| Public | 4.0% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 4.6% |
| # Shareholders | 1,82,725 | 1,82,123 | 1,78,159 | 1,79,030 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 72.02% over the past year, signaling confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has fluctuated slightly, peaking at 5.19% in Q2FY26 before declining to 4.71% in Q1FY27, while DII participation has risen from 18.09% to 18.35% over the same period, suggesting institutional accumulation. The growing base of DIIs and stable retail interest (1,79,030 shareholders) indicate broadening investor engagement, though overall foreign holding remains modest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Cement
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | 3.39 L Cr | 39.6 | 13.4% | 11.2% | 0.30 |
| AMBUJACEM | 1.00 L Cr | 22.6 | 4.9% | 8.8% | 0.00 |
| SHREECEM | 85,520 | 52.5 | 9.6% | 7.0% | 0.07 |
| JKCEMENT | 39,681 | 42.0 | 13.7% | 13.3% | 0.86 |
| DALBHARAT | 34,654 | 37.1 | 6.9% | 5.3% | 0.38 |
| ACC | 23,997 | 12.6 | 9.3% | 9.3% | 0.00 |
| RAMCOCEM | 20,828 | 32.3 | 10.1% | 7.9% | 0.48 |
| JSWCEMENT | 17,178 | 21.9 | 10.2% | 11.0% | 0.62 |
| INDIACEM | 11,474 | 124.2 | 1.8% | 0.9% | 0.13 |
| NUVOCO | 11,395 | 29.5 | 7.6% | 4.3% | 0.42 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent margin pressure despite revenue growth, with OPM flat at 10.9% and NP declining sequentially, indicating operational inefficiencies. 2. Low returns on capital (ROCE at 7.6%) and weak ROE (4.3%) suggest poor capital allocation and sector headwinds. 3. Regulatory and tax disputes, including a ₹15.41 crore GST demand, pose potential financial and reputational risk, even if currently deemed resolvable. 4. ESG transition challenges, including climate-related pressures and regulatory compliance, may require significant capital investment without near-term returns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 25 August 2026Nuvoco Vistas Corporation disclosed a Show Cause Notice from the Joint Commissioner of CGST, Durgapur Audit Commissionerate, West Bengal, proposing de...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited announced its 27th AGM on August 31, 2026, at 2:30 p.m. IST via video conference, where shareholders will vote on ad...
-
🔴 annual report 7 August 2026Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹11,338.29 crores for FY 2025-26, reflecting its core manufacturing operations in c...
-
🔴 annual report 3 August 2026Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited announced its 27th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 31, 2026 at 2:30 p.m. IST via video conference, accom...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited announced an investor meeting scheduled for July 24, 2026 at 4:30 PM, conducted virtually with Tata Mutual Fund. The...
-
Announcement 22 July 2026Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited announced an investor/analyst meeting scheduled for July 23, 2026 at 4:30 PM IST, conducted virtually with Canara HS...
-
Announcement 22 July 2026Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited announced it received a Crisil ESG rating of 57 for the financial year ended March 31, 2025, reflecting its environm...
-
Announcement 16 July 2026Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited announced on July 16, 2026, that it will host a virtual one-on-one investor meeting with Canara HSBC Life Insurance ...
-
🔴 Announcement 15 July 2026Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited announced that CRISIL assigned a Crisil AA/Stable rating to its new Rs. 500 crores non-convertible debentures and re...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 July 2026Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited announced that the audio recording of its investor and analyst conference call discussing the unaudited standalone a...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Nuvoco Vistas remains a structurally challenged player in a capital-intensive, low-margin industry, with profitability yet to show sustained recovery. Investors should monitor margin trends, volume growth, and management’s ability to navigate regulatory and ESG transitions. The upcoming AGM and auditor ratification will be key governance milestones, but near-term earnings visibility remains limited.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NUVOCO files new disclosures
Track NUVOCO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NUVOCO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd