Nath Bio-Genes (India) Ltd (NATHBIOGEN)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Nath Bio-Genes is in a growth phase driven by product diversification and operational efficiency, transitioning from a volume-focused to a premium-product-led strategy. Despite a recent 15% YoY revenue increase in Q1FY27, the company has faced margin pressure historically and operates in a highly competitive FMCG sector with cyclical demand patterns.
- Revenue grew 536.6% QoQ to ₹328 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Ongoing forensic audit by SEBI into financial records from FY2020-21 to FY2025-26 could uncover irregularities affecting reputation and valuation.
📖 The Story
Nath Bio-Genes is in a growth phase driven by product diversification and operational efficiency, transitioning from a volume-focused to a premium-product-led strategy. Despite a recent 15% YoY revenue increase in Q1FY27, the company has faced margin pressure historically and operates in a highly competitive FMCG sector with cyclical demand patterns. Management is prioritizing R&D and supply chain expansion to sustain growth, but profitability remains sensitive to input costs and agricultural volatility.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Nath Bio-Genes reported 15% YoY revenue growth to ₹3,228 million, fueled by 44% volume growth in maize and 19% in paddy, with cotton maintaining stability. EBITDA rose 17% to ₹351 million, reflecting improved margins and operational efficiency. Management highlighted expansion across 23 states, R&D investments, and a strategic focus on disease-resistant seed development as key growth enablers. The board approved Q1 results and scheduled the AGM for 24 September 2026. Additionally, SEBI has appointed a forensic auditor to review financial records from FY2020-21 to FY2025-26, which the company is cooperating with fully.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 44 | 66 | 52 | 328 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 3 | 3 | 34 |
| OPM % | 11.7% | 3.9% | 6.7% | 10.4% |
| Net Profit | 5 | 2 | -0 | 32 |
| EPS | ₹2.53 | ₹0.89 | ₹-0.79 | ₹16.98 |
Revenue growth has shown volatility, with Q1FY27 marking a 15% YoY increase to ₹3,228 million, up from mixed performance in prior quarters — including a 19% YoY revenue rise in FY26 to ₹4,316 million. However, gross margin declined to 56% from 63% in FY26, despite stable EBITDA margins at 12%. The company reported a 7% YoY revenue dip in Q4 FY26, yet managed to maintain profitability through cost discipline. Management expects FY27 revenue growth of 15-20%, supported by 22% cotton volume growth and expansion in paddy and maize, though international revenue remains a small contributor at ₹15 crores.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized expanding the product basket, strengthening supply chain networks, and prioritizing disease-resistant seed development to drive future productivity and shareholder value. They also highlighted inventory adjustments affecting cash flow and a rising effective tax rate of 11% due to increased marketing expenses. While no formal long-term guidance was provided beyond FY27 growth expectations of 15-20%, management continues to focus on operational efficiency and R&D as levers for sustainable growth.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 621 | 625 | 661 | 661 |
| Borrowings | 128 | 123 | 155 | 139 |
| Total Liabilities | 828 | 1,026 | 1,014 | 1,097 |
| Fixed Assets | 243 | 250 | 243 | 244 |
| Investments | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Total Assets | 828 | 1,026 | 1,014 | 1,097 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹19 crores and growing reserves to ₹661 crores as of March 2026, indicating retained earnings. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹139 crores from ₹123 crores YoY, suggesting modest capital leverage. Total assets rose to ₹1,097 crores, reflecting asset base expansion. The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19, signaling a conservative capital structure, though the forensic audit may impact perceptions of financial governance.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +18 |
| Investing | -4 |
| Financing | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | +11 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.6% | 45.6% | 45.6% | 45.6% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| DII | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 33.8% | 34.2% | 34.4% | 34.4% |
| # Shareholders | 34,122 | 33,550 | 33,031 | 32,564 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 45.6% over recent quarters, indicating confidence. However, FII and DII allocations are minimal, with FII ownership declining slightly from 0.32% to 0.27% and DII dropping from 0.76% to 0.01% in Q2FY26. The number of public shareholders has gradually increased, suggesting retail interest. No significant selling by promoters or institutions has been observed, but low institutional participation may reflect limited visibility or sector caution.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.69 L Cr | 31.3 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.34 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.78 L Cr | 73.0 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.37 L Cr | 40.6 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.25 L Cr | 47.9 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.15 L Cr | 173.3 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.09 L Cr | 57.3 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.02 L Cr | 62.2 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,112 | 48.1 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,173 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Ongoing forensic audit by SEBI into financial records from FY2020-21 to FY2025-26 could uncover irregularities affecting reputation and valuation. 2. Gross margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, declining to 56% from 63%, partly due to input cost volatility and marketing spend. 3. High dependence on cotton (29% of revenue) and agricultural cycles exposes the company to weather and price risks. 4. Low institutional ownership and thin trading volumes may lead to stock volatility and limited liquidity.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 corporate governance 6 August 2026Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited disclosed on August 6, 2026 that SEBI appointed CNK & Associates LLP as forensic auditor to examine its financial recor...
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 July 2026Nath Bio-Genes reported a 15% YoY revenue increase to ₹3,228 million in Q1FY27, driven by strong growth in maize (44% volume) and paddy (19% volume), ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026The Board approved the Q1 FY26 unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results and set the 24 September 2026 date for the 33rd Annual General ...
-
share transfer 23 July 2026Nath Bio-Genes submitted a compliance certificate to BSE and NSE confirming that securities dematerialized by Bigshare Services were accepted and list...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 and remain shut until 48 hours after the unaudited quarterl...
-
regulation 31 19 June 2026Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited filed its SEBI Regulation 31 disclosure for the year ended March 31, 2026, detailing promoter and public shareholding p...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 May 2026Nath Bio-Genes reported FY26 revenue of **₹4,316 million**, up 19% YoY, with PAT at **₹384 million** and EPS of **[amount context mismatch]**. EBITDA ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 May 2026Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited announced the outcome of its Board meeting on 4 May 2026, approving standalone and consolidated financial results for Q...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 May 2026Nath Bio-Genes reported FY26 revenue of **₹4,316 crores**, up 19% YoY, driven by cotton (+28% value growth) and maize (+78% growth), though vegetable ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 April 2026Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited announced its Q4 and FY26 earnings conference call scheduled for May 5, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST, hosted by Go India Advisor...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Nath Bio-Genes is executing a clear growth strategy centered on product diversification and operational efficiency, supported by strong volume growth in key segments. However, margin sustainability and governance concerns from the forensic audit remain key overhangs. Investors should monitor upcoming AGM proceedings, forensic audit outcomes, and management's ability to convert revenue growth into consistent profitability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NATHBIOGEN files new disclosures
Track NATHBIOGEN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NATHBIOGEN — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd