Modi Naturals Ltd (MODINATUR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Modi Naturals Ltd is transitioning from a mature FMCG player into a growth-oriented enterprise with strategic expansion in ethanol and premium product segments, despite flat overall revenue growth. The company is leveraging operational efficiencies and margin expansion to drive profitability, targeting significant PAT growth in FY27.
- Revenue declined 36% QoQ to ₹156 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Revenue growth is entirely dependent on ethanol capacity ramp-up and premium product traction, which may face execution or market adoption risks. 2
📖 The Story
Modi Naturals Ltd is transitioning from a mature FMCG player into a growth-oriented enterprise with strategic expansion in ethanol and premium product segments, despite flat overall revenue growth. The company is leveraging operational efficiencies and margin expansion to drive profitability, targeting significant PAT growth in FY27. It remains cash flow positive and capital-efficient, with a conservative balance sheet and no reliance on external equity markets.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Modi Naturals reported consolidated revenue of ₹155.6 crores, up 0.4% YoY, but EBITDA rose 25.6% to ₹22.2 crores and PAT increased 19.1% to ₹12.5 crores, indicating strong margin improvement. The Ethanol division achieved a 500 bps margin expansion to 22.2% despite operational disruptions, and secured ₹140 crores in new orders for the ESY period. Bulk and Consumer divisions also saw margin improvements to 9.3% each, driven by lean inventory and premium product traction. Management confirmed Phase II ethanol capacity expansion to 282 KLPD will be operational by August 2026, underpinning future growth.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 155 | 147 | 174 | 243 | 156 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 13 | 14 | 22 | 19 |
| OPM % | 10.1% | 9.1% | 8.1% | 9.2% | 12.4% |
| Net Profit | 11 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 13 |
| EPS | ₹7.87 | ₹7.58 | ₹7.56 | ₹15.00 | ₹9.44 |
Revenue has shown volatility but remains flat YoY in Q1FY27 at ₹155.6 crores, while profitability metrics have improved significantly — OPM rose to 12.4% from 9.2% in the prior quarter, and PAT grew 19% despite lower revenue in earlier quarters. This trend aligns with management’s focus on margin expansion through operational discipline and higher-margin segments like ethanol, rather than volume growth. The sequential decline in revenue from ₹243 crores in Q4FY26 to ₹156 crores in Q1FY27 appears to be a consolidation phase ahead of capacity ramp-up, not a structural downturn.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided clear FY27 guidance, targeting revenue of ₹719-740 crores and PAT of ₹66-70 crores, reflecting confidence in scalable profitability from ethanol and premium product launches. They also announced the operationalization of Phase II ethanol capacity expansion to 282 KLPD by August 2026, which is expected to drive volume growth and margin resilience. This forward-looking guidance, tied to specific capacity milestones, signals a structured transition from stabilization to growth execution.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 92 | 108 | 129 | 159 |
| Borrowings | 146 | 149 | 152 | 161 |
| Total Liabilities | 299 | 330 | 353 | 407 |
| Fixed Assets | 146 | 145 | 141 | 214 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 299 | 330 | 353 | 407 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹13 crores and reserves growing from ₹108 crores to ₹159 crores over two years, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested rather than distributed. Borrowings have slightly increased from ₹149 crores to ₹161 crores, but total assets have risen only marginally, suggesting capital efficiency. There is no aggressive deleveraging or large-scale capex disclosed, implying investments are phased and aligned with capacity expansion plans rather than debt-funded expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +61 |
| Investing | -72 |
| Financing | +124 |
| Net Cash Flow | +113 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.1% | 69.1% | 69.1% | 69.1% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 27.5% | 27.6% | 27.6% | 28.1% |
| # Shareholders | 6,794 | 6,859 | 6,886 | 6,980 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 69.09% over the last five quarters, with no FII or DII holdings reported in Q1FY27, suggesting limited institutional interest or confidence at this stage. The public shareholding base has gradually increased from 27.49% to 28.08%, and the number of shareholders has grown from 6,794 to 6,980, indicating retail interest but no major institutional accumulation. There are no signs of promoter pledging or significant exits.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Edible Oil
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOKULAGRO | 6,983 | 11.7 | 46.9% | 40.7% | 0.51 |
| 519477 | 3,817 | 11.8 | 15.5% | 16.4% | 0.66 |
| 543373 | 1,136 | 74.9 | 10.4% | 15.9% | 1.91 |
| MODINATUR | 451 | 8.6 | 22.4% | 30.4% | 0.94 |
| GOKUL | 410 | 19.8 | 9.8% | 6.0% | 0.80 |
| VIJSOLX | 221 | 9.3 | 10.7% | 7.0% | 0.10 |
| 519216 | 186 | 13.0 | 15.1% | 9.1% | 0.00 |
| MKPL | 153 | 31.3 | 7.7% | 6.8% | 0.54 |
| 519471 | 134 | 13.3 | 24.7% | 28.9% | 0.75 |
| 544708 | 132 | — | — | — | 2.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Revenue growth is entirely dependent on ethanol capacity ramp-up and premium product traction, which may face execution or market adoption risks. 2) Ethanol margins, while currently expanding, are vulnerable to commodity price volatility and regulatory changes in the biofuel sector. 3) The company’s reliance on a single large ethanol order (₹140 crores) for ESY period introduces concentration risk in near-term order visibility. 4) Flat revenue trends over multiple quarters suggest limited organic demand growth in core FMCG segments.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 offer document 17 August 2026Modi Naturals reported Q1FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹155.6 crores, up 0.4% YoY, with EBITDA rising 25.6% to ₹22.2 crores and PAT increasing 19.1% to...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Modi Naturals announced that its subsidiary received an additional ethanol allocation of 1.98 crore litres worth ₹140 crores for the 2025-26 ethanol s...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026Modi Naturals announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 14 August 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial res...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Modi Naturals Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 14 August 2026, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial res...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Modi Naturals Limited disclosed that its registrar reported 12 physical share transfer requests received in July 2026, with one processed and approved...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 August 2026Modi Naturals Limited announced the shareholders' approval at the 52nd Annual General Meeting on July 31, 2026, to appoint M/s. A.K. Verma & Co. as Se...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026No summary available
-
🔴 annual report 10 July 2026Modi Naturals Limited announced that its 52nd Annual General Meeting will be held on July 31, 2026 via video conference, and shared web links to the n...
-
Announcement 8 July 2026Modi Naturals Limited announced receipt of a SEBI-mandated confirmation certificate from its RTA for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming compl...
-
Announcement 3 July 2026Modi Naturals Limited announced its participation in an investor conference on July 8, 2026, featuring one-on-one meetings with analysts and instituti...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Modi Naturals is executing a disciplined turnaround focused on margin expansion and strategic capacity growth in ethanol, with FY27 guidance indicating confidence in scalable profitability. Investors should monitor the rollout of Phase II ethanol capacity and the commercial performance of premium products as key catalysts for future growth.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MODINATUR files new disclosures
Track MODINATUR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MODINATUR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd