Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd (GOKUL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd is a mature, promoter-controlled FMCG player in the edible oil space with stable but low-growth financials. The company operates in a capital-intensive, price-sensitive industry where margins are thin and scale matters.
- Revenue declined 3.7% QoQ to ₹1,017 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Low-margin business model exposed to commodity price volatility in edible oils, with limited pricing power.
📖 The Story
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd is a mature, promoter-controlled FMCG player in the edible oil space with stable but low-growth financials. The company operates in a capital-intensive, price-sensitive industry where margins are thin and scale matters. Despite modest revenue levels, it maintains a conservative balance sheet and consistent promoter ownership. There are no signs of aggressive expansion or transformation — operations remain steady with incremental improvements in profitability. The business appears to be in a stable, cash-generating phase with limited upside potential unless driven by strategic consolidation or cost optimization.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026, the company reported revenue of ₹1,017 crores and net profit of ₹6 crores, reflecting sequential stability but minimal growth. The board approved the reappointment of Mr. Jayendrasinh Pratapsinh Gharia for a second term and appointed Mrs. Mansi Viral Parikh as an Independent Director, reinforcing governance oversight. The Audit Committee was reconstituted, enhancing board-level scrutiny. These governance updates suggest a focus on compliance and long-term oversight rather than operational transformation. Additionally, promoter Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput has been steadily accumulating shares via open market purchases, increasing her stake to over 23% — a modest but consistent signal of confidence. No major capex announcements, M&A, or new product launches were disclosed in recent filings.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 926 | 1,063 | 1,076 | 1,056 | 1,017 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 14 |
| OPM % | 1.2% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 1.4% |
| Net Profit | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| EPS | ₹0.39 | ₹0.36 | ₹0.53 | ₹0.59 | ₹0.61 |
The company's quarterly revenue has shown slight fluctuations — ₹926 crore (Jun '25) to ₹1,076 crore (Dec '25) — but lacks a clear upward or downward trend, indicating stable demand with no significant volume expansion. Operating margins remain low, ranging from 0.1% to 1.4%, with no consistent improvement despite cost control efforts. Net profit has remained flat around ₹4–6 crores per quarter, suggesting limited operating leverage. The modest rise in operating profit in Q1 FY2026 (₹14 crores) is offset by low revenue growth, implying that profitability gains are not translating into meaningful bottom-line expansion. This reflects the challenges of scaling in a low-margin, commodity-driven edible oil business where pricing pressure and input cost volatility persist.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue growth, margin improvement, or strategic initiatives in the latest filings. The reappointment of the Managing Director and addition of independent directors suggest continuity rather than transformation. There is no public roadmap for capacity expansion, export growth, or product diversification. The absence of guidance implies that management is focused on operational stability and governance compliance rather than aggressive growth. Investors should monitor future investor presentations or AGM speeches for any emerging strategic direction.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Reserves | 317 | 325 | 332 | 344 |
| Borrowings | 436 | 276 | 339 | 383 |
| Total Liabilities | 915 | 768 | 903 | 910 |
| Fixed Assets | 107 | 100 | 109 | 110 |
| Investments | 58 | 56 | 76 | 106 |
| Total Assets | 915 | 768 | 903 | 910 |
The balance sheet remains stable with equity of ₹20 crores and reserves growing from ₹325 crores (Mar '25) to ₹344 crores (Mar '26), indicating retained earnings are being accumulated despite low profits. Borrowings have increased slightly from ₹276 crores to ₹383 crores, suggesting modest capital investment or working capital financing. Total assets rose to ₹910 crores, reflecting asset base expansion, but the leverage ratio remains manageable at D/E of 0.80. There is no aggressive deleveraging or large-scale disinvestment, implying capital allocation is conservative — likely focused on maintaining liquidity and funding incremental working capital needs rather than funding expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +17 |
| Investing | -5 |
| Financing | -35 |
| Net Cash Flow | -23 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.8% | 72.8% | 73.5% | 73.6% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.8% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 10.9% | 10.9% | 10.2% | 10.1% |
| # Shareholders | 22,479 | 22,022 | 21,421 | 21,011 |
Promoter holding remains tightly controlled at 73.6% in Q1 FY27, with no signs of dilution. FII and DII holdings are negligible (0.78% and 0%), indicating limited institutional interest. However, promoter Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput has been consistently acquiring shares via open market, increasing her stake from 23.1843% to 23.1887% in late August 2026. While the percentage increase is marginal, the consistent buying reflects personal confidence. Public shareholding has gradually declined from 10.9% (Q3 FY26) to 10.11% (Q1 FY27), suggesting promoter dominance is deepening, which may reduce float volatility but also limit external investor influence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Edible Oil
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOKULAGRO | 6,983 | 11.7 | 46.9% | 40.7% | 0.51 |
| 519477 | 3,817 | 11.8 | 15.5% | 16.4% | 0.66 |
| 543373 | 1,136 | 74.9 | 10.4% | 15.9% | 1.91 |
| MODINATUR | 451 | 8.6 | 22.4% | 30.4% | 0.94 |
| GOKUL | 410 | 19.8 | 9.8% | 6.0% | 0.80 |
| VIJSOLX | 221 | 9.3 | 10.7% | 7.0% | 0.10 |
| 519216 | 186 | 13.0 | 15.1% | 9.1% | 0.00 |
| MKPL | 153 | 31.3 | 7.7% | 6.8% | 0.54 |
| 519471 | 134 | 13.3 | 24.7% | 28.9% | 0.75 |
| 544708 | 132 | — | — | — | 2.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Low-margin business model exposed to commodity price volatility in edible oils, with limited pricing power. 2. Stagnant revenue growth and flat profitability despite scale, suggesting structural challenges in expanding margins. 3. Over-reliance on promoter group for control, with minimal institutional interest potentially limiting liquidity and governance pressure. 4. Board changes, while governance-positive, do not address core operational inefficiencies. The company operates in a highly competitive, price-sensitive market with entrenched players, making sustainable growth difficult without scale or backward integration.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Insider Trading 28 August 2026On August 26, 2026, Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput acquired 2,295,1957 shares of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd, increasing her stake to 23.1887% from 23...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 27 August 2026On August 25, 2026, Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput acquired 2,295,125 shares of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd via open market, increasing her stake from...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026The Board of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026, showing revenue of [amo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026The Board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing [amount not verified] total income and [amount context mismatch] lakhs net profit, while appoin...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited announced on August 13, 2026, the appointment of Mrs. Mansi Viral Parikh as an Independent Director and the re-appoi...
-
🟡 voting results 3 July 2026Shareholders approved the re-appointment of Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput as Managing Director and Mr. Pankaj Granthsingh Kumar as Independent Director vi...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed until 48 hours after the quarterly r...
-
🟡 voting results 1 June 2026Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited (GOKUL) seeks shareholder approval via e-voting for the re-appointment of Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput as Managing Dire...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 May 2026The Board of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited approved the audited financial results for Q4 and FY ended March 31, 2026, re-appointed Mr. Dharmendras...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 May 2026Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited announced its audited financial results for FY2026 on May 28, 2026, reporting revenue of **[amount context mismatch]...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Gokul Refoils remains a stable, promoter-backed FMCG player with steady but uninspiring financials. The recent board updates and insider buying reflect governance continuity and minor confidence, but there is no clear catalyst for growth. Investors should watch for signs of margin improvement, new revenue streams, or strategic shifts — currently absent. The stock appears to trade more on sentiment and promoter stability than fundamentals, making it a niche holding rather than a growth opportunity.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GOKUL files new disclosures
Track GOKUL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GOKUL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd