Shri Venkatesh Refineries Ltd (543373)

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · Edible Oil · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹513.8 ↑ 124.76% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Shri Venkatesh Refineries Ltd is a mid-sized edible oil refiner operating in a highly competitive, price-sensitive FMCG segment with growing scale but elevated leverage. The company exhibits characteristics of a turnaround story, having rebounded sharply in revenue and profitability over the past year while maintaining a dominant promoter stake.
  • Revenue grew 1.1% QoQ to ₹165 in Q1FY25.
  • ⚠️ 1) High leverage (D/E of 1.91) with borrowings rising sharply to ₹313 crore could strain cash flows if operating performance falters. 2) Margins remai
Market Cap
₹1,136
P/E Ratio
74.9
P/B Ratio
11.90
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
10.4%
Debt/Equity
1.91
Div Yield
0.19%
Promoter
73.5%

📖 The Story

Shri Venkatesh Refineries Ltd is a mid-sized edible oil refiner operating in a highly competitive, price-sensitive FMCG segment with growing scale but elevated leverage. The company exhibits characteristics of a turnaround story, having rebounded sharply in revenue and profitability over the past year while maintaining a dominant promoter stake. Despite strong 1Y returns, its high P/E of 76.7 reflects market skepticism about sustainability. Management appears focused on operational scaling and margin recovery, supported by incremental capacity additions and backward integration efforts.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27, the company reported revenue of ₹165 crore with operating profit of ₹7 crore and OPM of 4.5%, marking sequential improvement from ₹163 crore revenue and ₹4 crore OP in Q4FY26. Management highlighted progress on capacity expansion and cost optimization initiatives during the quarter. The consistent promoter holding at 73.53% across filings since Q1FY26 suggests confidence in long-term prospects, while minimal institutional interest (FII: 0%, DII: ~0.05%) indicates limited analyst coverage or perceived upside. No major M&A or strategic shifts were disclosed in recent filings.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024
Revenue134125163165
Operating Profit8947
OPM %5.9%7.6%2.3%4.5%
Net Profit4434
EPS₹1.78₹1.88₹1.57₹1.63

Revenue has grown steadily from ₹125 crore in Dec 2023 to ₹165 crore in Jun 2024, with operating margins expanding from 7.6% to 4.5% despite margin volatility. While OPM dipped in Q1FY27, it improved from 2.3% in Mar 2024, indicating stabilization after a temporary dip. Net profit rose to ₹4 crore in both Dec 2023 and Jun 2024, though it declined slightly to ₹3 crore in Mar 2024, suggesting earnings are stabilizing at a higher base. EPS of ₹1.63 in Q1FY27 reflects this plateauing profitability amid scaling efforts.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filings, but commentary in quarterly results emphasizes ongoing investments in refining capacity and supply chain efficiency to drive volume growth. There is no mention of dividend policy changes or share buybacks, with focus instead on operational execution. The absence of formal guidance suggests a hands-on, execution-driven approach rather than long-term scenario planning disclosed to investors.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital2222222222
Reserves61657388109
Borrowings132134183232313
Total Liabilities258294334462587
Fixed Assets2532617881
Investments00000
Total Assets258294334462587

The balance sheet shows a significant rise in borrowings from ₹183 crore in Mar 2025 to ₹313 crore in Mar 2026, while equity remains flat at ₹22 crore, indicating heavy reliance on debt to fund growth. Total assets have more than doubled from ₹334 crore to ₹587 crore over the same period, reflecting capital expenditure on infrastructure. Despite this, reserves have only modestly increased from ₹73 to ₹109 crore, suggesting limited retained earnings to offset leverage. This aggressive capital structure raises concerns about financial flexibility if growth slows.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+1
Investing-47
Financing+46
Net Cash Flow+0

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ1FY26Q2FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters73.5%73.5%73.5%73.5%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%
Public19.8%19.6%19.3%19.2%
# Shareholders6041,0271,0521,011

Promoter holding remains stable at 73.53% with no pledging disclosed, signaling confidence or lack of immediate exit intent. Institutional ownership is negligible (FII: 0%, DII: 0.05%), with public shareholders increasing their stake from 19.17% to 19.83% over four quarters, possibly reflecting retail interest in the stock’s rally. The growing number of shareholders (1,011 to 1,052) suggests rising retail participation, though liquidity may remain constrained due to low institutional interest.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Edible Oil

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GOKULAGRO 6,983 11.7 46.9% 40.7% 0.51
519477 3,817 11.8 15.5% 16.4% 0.66
543373 1,136 74.9 10.4% 15.9% 1.91
MODINATUR 451 8.6 22.4% 30.4% 0.94
GOKUL 410 19.8 9.8% 6.0% 0.80
VIJSOLX 221 9.3 10.7% 7.0% 0.10
519216 186 13.0 15.1% 9.1% 0.00
MKPL 153 31.3 7.7% 6.8% 0.54
519471 134 13.3 24.7% 28.9% 0.75
544708 132 2.24

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) High leverage (D/E of 1.91) with borrowings rising sharply to ₹313 crore could strain cash flows if operating performance falters. 2) Margins remain volatile — OPM dropped to 4.5% in Q1FY27 from 7.6% in Dec 2023, despite revenue growth, indicating pricing pressure or input cost challenges. 3) Minimal institutional or DII interest suggests limited validation of growth prospects by sophisticated investors. 4) The edible oil sector faces regulatory and commodity volatility risks, with no disclosed hedging or diversification strategy in filings.

🧠 Analyst's Read

Shri Venkatesh Refineries is executing a capital-intensive expansion phase with improving but inconsistent profitability, funded largely by debt. Investors should monitor margin trends, debt servicing capacity, and any shift in institutional interest as leading indicators of sustainability. The stock’s performance remains highly sensitive to execution risk and sector dynamics, with limited visibility into long-term guidance.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily

Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.

Set up AI Radar — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day