CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd (519477)

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · Edible Oil · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,364 ↑ 67.98% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth phase to a stabilized operational scale, with financial performance showing signs of normalization after a period of expansion. The company maintains healthy profitability metrics, including ROE of 16.
  • Revenue declined 10.6% QoQ to ₹587 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Persistent revenue volatility and declining top-line momentum across quarters, with no disclosed drivers from management. 2) Operating margin swing
Market Cap
₹3,817
P/E Ratio
11.8
P/B Ratio
1.94
ROE
16.4%
ROCE
15.5%
Debt/Equity
0.66
Promoter
67.6%

📖 The Story

CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth phase to a stabilized operational scale, with financial performance showing signs of normalization after a period of expansion. The company maintains healthy profitability metrics, including ROE of 16.4% and ROCE of 15.5%, but recent quarterly results indicate margin volatility and slowing revenue momentum. Management appears focused on governance and operational discipline rather than aggressive expansion.

📰 What's Happening

The company scheduled a board meeting for September 3, 2026, to finalize the appointment of statutory auditors and approve the FY2026 annual report, signaling a focus on compliance and reporting rigor. There is no mention of new capacity additions, capacity utilization improvements, or order wins in recent filings. Management has not announced any new capex plans or strategic initiatives beyond routine governance updates.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue511421646656587
Operating Profit944513994174
OPM %18.3%10.7%21.5%14.3%29.7%
Net Profit52199064150
EPS₹18.66₹6.79₹31.99₹22.84₹53.49

Revenue peaked at ₹656 crore in Q3 2026 but declined to ₹587 crore in Q1 2026, with operating profit margin swinging from a low of 10.7% in Q4 2025 to 29.7% in Q1 2026, suggesting seasonality and operational inconsistency. Net profit rose sharply in Q1 2026 to ₹150 crore from ₹64 crore in Q4 2025, but this appears driven by one-off or non-recurring factors given the volatile operating performance. The trend in profitability lacks clear operational grounding in disclosed initiatives.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

There is no forward guidance or strategic outlook provided in the latest filing. Management commentary remains confined to procedural matters such as auditor appointments and report approvals, with no discussion of demand trends, pricing power, or future margin expectations. The absence of strategic commentary suggests limited confidence in near-term visibility or growth momentum.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital28282828
Reserves1,9531,9362,0052,127
Borrowings1,3171,2971,2961,199
Total Liabilities4,1734,1844,4374,245
Fixed Assets2,4212,4092,9212,866
Investments15182321
Total Assets4,1734,1844,4374,245

The balance sheet shows stable leverage with D/E at 0.66 and consistent equity base, while total assets have remained flat over the past two fiscal years. There is no evidence of aggressive reinvestment or debt reduction; borrowings have slightly decreased, and reserves have grown modestly, indicating a conservative capital structure and limited reinvestment activity.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+281
Investing-151
Financing-141
Net Cash Flow-10

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters67.6%67.6%67.6%67.6%
FII0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
DII0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Public28.0%27.9%27.4%27.7%
# Shareholders28,43740,09340,05258,062

Promoter holding remains stable at 67.61% over the last four quarters, with no signs of dilution or stake sales. FII and DII holdings are minimal and largely unchanged, suggesting limited institutional interest or coverage. The growing number of public shareholders (58,062) may reflect retail interest but lacks corroborating institutional accumulation.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Edible Oil

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GOKULAGRO 6,983 11.7 46.9% 40.7% 0.51
519477 3,817 11.8 15.5% 16.4% 0.66
543373 1,136 74.9 10.4% 15.9% 1.91
MODINATUR 451 8.6 22.4% 30.4% 0.94
GOKUL 410 19.8 9.8% 6.0% 0.80
VIJSOLX 221 9.3 10.7% 7.0% 0.10
519216 186 13.0 15.1% 9.1% 0.00
MKPL 153 31.3 7.7% 6.8% 0.54
519471 134 13.3 24.7% 28.9% 0.75
544708 132 2.24

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Persistent revenue volatility and declining top-line momentum across quarters, with no disclosed drivers from management. 2) Operating margin swings indicate vulnerability to input cost fluctuations or demand softness, with no hedging or cost-control strategy mentioned. 3) Absence of strategic commentary or growth roadmap raises concerns about management's visibility into future performance.

🧠 Analyst's Read

CIAN Agro remains a low-visibility, promoter-controlled entity with stable but stagnant fundamentals and no clear growth catalyst currently in view. Investors should monitor the September 3, 2026 board meeting for any hints of strategic direction, but until then, the company appears to be in a maintenance phase with limited upside potential.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily

Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.

Set up AI Radar — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day